Hamburg Alliance New Beams and Accelerators

Europe/Berlin
Hörsaal/Main Auditorium (DESY)

Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

DESY

Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
Description
Participation by invitation only
Participants
  • Alberto Martinez de la Ossa
  • Alexander Aschikhin
  • Alexander Knetsch
  • Alexey Ermakov
  • Alexey Sulimov
  • Andrea Bellandi
  • Andreas Maier
  • Angel Ferran Pousa
  • Arti Dangwal Pandey
  • Barbara Marchetti
  • Bastian Manschwetus
  • Benno Zeitler
  • Bernhard Schmidt
  • Birte van der Horst
  • Björn Hubert
  • Bosse Bein
  • Bridget Sheeran
  • Christian Gruen
  • Christian Koschitzki
  • Christian Werle
  • Christoph Lechner
  • Christopher Bate
  • Cora Braun
  • Daniel Marx
  • Denis Kostin
  • Detlef Reschke
  • Dongfang Zhang
  • Dr. Frank Ludwig
  • Elmar Vogel
  • Farzad Jafarinia
  • Felix Ritzkowsky
  • Florian Blumendorf
  • Florian Burkart
  • Florian Grüner
  • Francois Lemery
  • Frank Hoffmann
  • Frank Mayet
  • Frank Stephan
  • Gabriele Tauscher
  • Georgia Paraskaki
  • González Pau
  • Gregor Indorf
  • Gregor Loisch
  • Gregory Boyle
  • Grit Weiland
  • Grygorii Vashchenko
  • Guan Shu
  • Hamed Shaker
  • Hans Weise
  • Holger Schlarb
  • Hongwen Xuan
  • Hossein Delsim Hashemi
  • Houjun Qian
  • Huseyin Cankaya
  • Jacek Sekutowicz
  • Jan-Patrick Schwinkendorf
  • Jannis Neuhaus-Steinmetz
  • Jens Osterhoff
  • Jens-Peter Jensen
  • Jiaan Zheng
  • Jimmy Garland
  • Joerg Herrmann
  • Jost Mueller
  • Juliane Rönsch-Schulenburg
  • Julien Branlard
  • Jörg Rossbach
  • Kai Ludwig
  • Kay Jensch
  • Klaus Floettmann
  • Kristjan Poder
  • Lars Hübner
  • Lea Steder
  • Lewis Dickson
  • Louise Springer
  • Luca Genovese
  • Lucas Schaper
  • Luis E. Zapata
  • Lutz Winkelmann
  • Manuel Kirchen
  • Markus Hüning
  • Martin Hierholzer
  • Martin Meisel
  • Mateusz Wiencek
  • Matthias Reukauff
  • Matthias Schnepp
  • Maximilian Trunk
  • Mikhail Krasilnikov
  • Mikhail Pergament
  • Mikheil Titberidze
  • Ming Zeng
  • Moein Fakhari
  • Nicholas Matlis
  • Nicholas Walker
  • Nils Maris Lockmann
  • Oliver Schmutzler
  • Osip Lishilin
  • Pardis Niknejadi
  • Pau Gonzales
  • Paul Andreas Walker
  • Paul Winkler
  • Peng Kuang
  • Peng-Wei Huang
  • Philip Pfäfflein
  • Philipp Messner
  • Prach Boonpornprasert
  • Ralph Aßmann
  • Reinhard Brinkmann
  • Richard D'Arcy
  • Roxana Tarkeshian
  • Ruth Ehlert
  • Ryan Stark
  • Sarah Schroeder
  • Sarper Salman
  • Sebastian Mahncke
  • Sebastian Schulz
  • Serena Barbanotti
  • Severin Diederichs
  • Shankar Lal
  • Siegfried Schreiber
  • Simon Bohlen
  • Soeren Jalas
  • Sonja Jaster-Merz
  • Stefan Choroba
  • Stefan Wilke
  • Stephan Wesch
  • sumera yamin
  • Susanne Schäfer
  • Sven Karstensen
  • Sven Lederer
  • Sven Pfeiffer
  • Sven Sievers
  • Szymon Jablonski
  • Theresa Brümmer
  • Theresa Staufer
  • Thomas Heinemann
  • Thomas Vinatier
  • Thomas Walter
  • Ties Behnke
  • Timm Rohwer
  • Timo Eichner
  • Tobias Kroh
  • Ulrich Dorda
  • Uwe Große-Wortmann
  • vanessa grattoni
  • Vladyslav Libov
  • Wolfgang Hillert
  • Xiangkun LI
  • Ye Chen
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Introduction Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      Convener: Jens Osterhoff (DESY)
      • 9:00 AM
        Practical Information 5m
        Speaker: Dr Florian Burkart (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        Research unit ARD - the ARD Alliance 35m
        Speaker: Ralph Assmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        ARD Infrastructure at DESY 25m
        Speaker: Hans Weise (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        The Matter and Technologies Program 25m
        Speaker: Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      PITZ Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      Convener: Frank Stephan (DESY)
      • 11:00 AM
        Accelerator R&D at PITZ 20m
        Speaker: Frank Stephan (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Demonstration of high transformer ratio plasma wakefield acceleration using triangular electron bunches 20m
        Speaker: Gregor Loisch (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        PITZ studies towards an accelerator driven high power, tunable THz source for pump-probe experiments at European XFEL 20m
        Speaker: Mr Prach Boonpornprasert (DESY, Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Progress in photo cathode laser pulse shaping towards ultimate low emitance beams. 20m
        Speaker: Mr Christian Koschitzki (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch in the Foyer 1h Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      UFOX Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      Convener: Nicholas Matlis
      • 1:30 PM
        AXSIS Source Overview 20m
        Speaker: Mr Nicholas Matlis
      • 1:50 PM
        1 Joule Laser Drivers 20m
        Speaker: Luis Zapata
      • 2:10 PM
        THz gun, Compact gun and LINAC 20m
        Speaker: Moein Fakahri
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        THz STEAM-Device for Electron Acceleration and Beam Manipulation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dongfang Zhang (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY

    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      SC RF Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      Convener: Hans Weise (DESY)
      • 3:30 PM
        Ingredients for cw operation of SRF linacs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Denis Kostin (DESY)
        PDF
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Cavity R&D; summary of recent TTC meeting 20m
        Speakers: Dr Arti Dangwal Pandey (DESY Hamburg), Dr Detlef Reschke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        N infusion; results worldwide and first attempts at DESY 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Bate (Phd Student)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        CW SRF guns; different solutions and our present way to go 20m
        Speaker: Elmar Vogel (DESY)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Social Dinner: BBQ, Beer and Wine Kantine

      Kantine

      DESY

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      MSK Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      Convener: Dr Holger Schlarb (DESY)
      • 9:00 AM
        Concept and Status of the SINBAD RF Control System 30m
        Speaker: Frank Ludwig (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        SRF-CW operation progress 20m
        Speaker: Mr Andrea Bellandi (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        The MicroTCA Technology Lab 20m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Walter (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Progress of the ChimeraTK Software Framework 20m
        Speaker: Dr Martin Hierholzer (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:40 AM
      Group picture 10m Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
    • 10:40 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 20m Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      FS LA Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      Convener: Ingmar Hartl (DESY)
      • 11:00 AM
        Lasers for Photoinjectors 30m
        Speaker: Lutz Winkelmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Diagnostics and Feedback Controls of Lasers for Accelerators 15m
        Speaker: Uwe Grosse-Wortmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Towards Chirp Control of XUV Free Electron Lasers 15m
        Speaker: Bastian Manschwetus (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        3GHz, 257nm Picosecond Source for Electron Guns 15m
        Speaker: Ingmar Hartl (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Acceleration, Streaking and Gating of Electrons with Optical Lasers 15m
        Speaker: Ingmar Hartl (DESY)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY

    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      FH-FLA Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      Conveners: Dr Bernhard Schmidt (DESY), Jens Osterhoff (DESY)
      • 1:30 PM
        Research in FLA - an overview 5m
        Speaker: Dr Bernhard Schmidt (DESY)
        Slides
      • 1:35 PM
        Non-invasive THz spectrometer for bunch length >characterization at the European-XFEL 17m
        Speaker: Nils Lockmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 1:52 PM
        Research at FLASHForward 17m
        Speaker: Jens Osterhoff (DESY)
      • 2:09 PM
        A tunable plasma-based energy dechirper 17m
        Speaker: Richard Darcy (DESY)
      • 2:26 PM
        Beam quality preservation in active plasma lenses 17m
        Speaker: Lucas Schaper (DESY)
      • 2:43 PM
        Development of a laser-wakefield Thomson source >for medical imaging 17m
        Speaker: Kristjan Poder (DESY)
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY

    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Poster Session Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      MPY-1, MPY Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      Convener: Ulrich Dorda (DESY)
      • 9:00 AM
        The LUXE experiment 17m
        Speaker: Dr Florian Burkart (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:17 AM
        PolariX TDS project 17m
        Speaker: Dr Barbara Marchetti (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:34 AM
        ACHIP 17m
        Speaker: Mr Frank Mayet (DESY)
      • 9:51 AM
        Hybrid concept for an ultrafast X-ray pulse source based on Inverse Compton Scattering 17m
        Speaker: Dr thomas vinatier (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:08 AM
        EuPRAXIA and ATHENAe 17m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Andreas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      NOVA, LUX Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      Conveners: Andreas R. Maier, Prof. Florian Grüner (CFEL / UNI-HH)
      • 11:00 AM
        Highlights LUX 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Maier
      • 11:30 AM
        REGAE Status Report 20m
        Speaker: Mr Benno Zeitler (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Medical Imaging 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Florian Grüner (CFEL / UNI-HH)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h Foyer

      Foyer

      DESY

    • 1:30 PM 2:10 PM
      ACC Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      Convener: Prof. Wolfgang Hillert (University of Hamburg, Institute of Experimental Physics)
      • 1:30 PM
        XUV Seeding at sFLASH 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Lechner (DESY)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        Control of FEL radiation properties by tailoring the seed pulses 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Vanessa Grattoni (DESY)
        Slides
    • 2:10 PM 2:25 PM
      Close out Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      Hörsaal/Main Auditorium

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg
      Convener: Ralph Assmann (DESY)
      slides
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      ARD Allianz Lenkungsgremium: closed session Geb. 1b, SR5

      Geb. 1b, SR5

      DESY

      Notkestrasse 85 22607 Hamburg