2nd Fast Monte Carlo Workshop in HEP

Europe/Berlin
S1 (DESY, Zeuthen)

S1

DESY, Zeuthen

Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen
Description
 DESY, Zeuthen
Participants
  • Andrea Giammanco
  • Andreas Morsch
  • Andreas Salzburger
  • Andy Buckley
  • Christoph Eckardt
  • Christoph Wasicki
  • David Grellscheid
  • Dominic Hirschbühl
  • Eldwan Brianne
  • Elmar Ritsch
  • Federica Primavera
  • Flavia de Almeida Dias
  • Francesco-Luigi Navarria
  • Katharina Ecker
  • Klaus Moenig
  • Lukas Vanelderen
  • Madalina Chera
  • Madalina Stanescu-Bellu
  • Matthias Komm
  • Michele Selvaggi
  • Mikael Berggren
  • Nicholas Styles
  • Pavel Krokovny
  • Philipp Maierhöfer
  • Rikkert Frederix
  • Rodney Walker
  • Steve Lloyd
  • Thorsten Kuhl
  • Valentin Volkl
  • Vilius Kripas
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko
  • Wolfgang Ehrenfeld
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Registration 1h
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:50 PM
      Fast Monte Carlo at Atlas and CMS
      • 11:00 AM
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Salzburger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Fast Simulation at CMS (30+15) 45m
        Speaker: Federica Primavera (University of Bologna & INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Fast Monte Carlo at Atlas (30+15) 45m
        Speaker: Flavia de Almeida Dias (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
    • 12:50 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch break 40m
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Fast Monte Carlo: Alice, ILC, Belle II
      • 1:30 PM
        Fast Simulation ILC (20+10) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Mikael Berggren (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Fast Simulation Belle II (20+10) 30m
        Speaker: Pavel Krokovny (BINP)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Fast Simulation Alice (20+10) 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Morsch (CERN)
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 3:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Fast Generator Session
      • 3:30 PM
        Introduction and optimisation in LHAPDF6 30m
        Speaker: Andy Buckley (University Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Speed gains in MadGraph5_aMC@NLO 30m
        Speaker: Rikkert Frederix (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Integration and event generation performance of Sherpa 30m
        Speaker: Frank Siegert (Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Scaling of fast NLO virtual term integration in OpenLoops 30m
        Speaker: Philipp Maierhoefer (Uni Zürich)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Speed issues and approaches in shower Monte Carlos 30m
        Speaker: David Grellscheid (IPPP Durham)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Experiece of GPU speed up of MadWeight 30m
        Speaker: Steve Lloyd (U Edinburgh)
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Parametric Simulation
      • 9:00 AM
        Delphes (30+15) 45m
        Speaker: Dr Michele Selvaggi (UCL)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Ultra fast and parametric simulation (CMS, 30+15) 45m
        Speakers: Lukas Vanelderen (Universität Hamburg), seth zenz (U Princton)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Fast/Speed up classical simulation
      • 11:00 AM
        G4 speed up (Russian Roulette) (30+15) 45m
        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, ESA)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Atlas Fast Framework (30+15) 45m
        Speaker: Elmar Ritsch (CERN, University of Innsbruck)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Fast Monte Carlo Consequences
      • 2:00 PM
        Exerience from Mote Carlo Production (30+15) 45m
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Stragtegy of HPC usage in Atlas MC production (30+15) 45m
        Speaker: Dr Rod Walker (LMU)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Analysis Consequences
      • 4:00 PM
        physics object validation for fast simulation (CMS) (30+15) 45m
        Speakers: Andrea Giammanco (UCL Louvain), Lukas Vanelderen (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Particle Flow in SGV: Implementation and Comparisons (30+15) 45m
        Speaker: Madalina Chera (DESY)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Dinner 4h
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Reco and parametric simulation for future detector design/upgrade
      • 9:30 AM
        Atlas physics objects in Fast Simulation (30+15) 45m
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Salzburger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Atlas upgrade simulation (30+15) 45m
        Speaker: Dr Nicholas Styles (DESY)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Closing remarks
      • 11:30 AM
        Summary 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Giammanco (UCL Louvain)
        Slides