LHC-D workshop 2008: QCD and electroweak physics

Europe/Berlin
Lecture Room 16-G-05 (Universitaet Zuerich)

Lecture Room 16-G-05

Universitaet Zuerich

Switzerland
    • 10:15 AM 12:35 PM
      Tuesday morning
      • 10:15 AM
        Improved jet algorithms and the Underlying Event 1h
        Speaker: Juan Rojo-Chacon
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Underlying event in HERWIG++ 40m
        Speaker: Manuel Bähr
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Recent developments in SHERPA 40m
        Speaker: Stefan Hoeche
        Slides
    • 12:35 PM 1:30 PM
      lunch break 55m
    • 1:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Tuesday afternoon
      • 1:30 PM
        Z+jet calibration with the CMS experiment 30m
        Speaker: Volker Buege
      • 2:00 PM
        Comparison of event structures in W/Z+jets events 30m
        Speaker: Marisa Sandhoff
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Electroweak Corrections to W hadroproduction 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Mueck
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Measurement of the Z+jets cross section (electron and muon channel) in ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Ulla Blumenschein
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        coffee break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Multi-leg one loop amplitudes from tree amplitudes 30m
        Speaker: Zoltan Kunszt
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Blackhat: Implementation of unitarity cut method for one-loop amplitudes 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Maitre
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Jet size dependence of resonance reconstruction 30m
        Speaker: Benjamin Klein
      • 5:30 PM
        Inclusive jets at 10 TeV 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Oehler
  • Wednesday, June 4
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Wednesday morning
      • 8:30 AM
        Parton showers and the dipole formalism 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Weinzierl
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Study of the Underlying Event at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Markus Lichtnecker
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Forward Physics with ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Hasko Stenzel
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        coffee break 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        NNLO QCD corrections to pp->H->W+W- 30m
        Speaker: Guenther Dissertori
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Higgs production via gluon fusion in SM and MSSM 30m
        Speaker: Babis Anastasiou
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Structure of two-loop electroweak logarithmic corrections 30m
        Speaker: Bernd Jantzen
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      lunch break 1h