Matter and Technologies Kickoff Meeting

Europe/Berlin
DESY Hamburg

DESY Hamburg

Description
The program Matter and Technologies will start officially on January 1 2015 as a part of the research field "matter" within the Helmholtz Association. Matter and Technologies wants to develop technologies in the area of instrumentation and accelerator science. It is driven by the needs of the science done within the research field matter. The program wants to push the Helmholtz association as a center of technological developments, their application to science and beyond.
The program is carried by 6 Helmholtz centers: DESY, FZJ, GSI, KIT, HZDR, HZB and the two Helmholtz Institutes Jena and Mainz. It closely collaborates with many German and international partners, both from research and from industry.
The kickoff meeting represents the visible start of this program. Starting with a series of plenary talks we will review the main goals of the program both in detector and in accelerator science. We will also look at the state of the field internationally, and how we connect to broader developments. In the second part of the meeting both topics will discuss in more detail their status and goals. Just before the main kickoff meeting, starting on Monday, February 22, and ending at noon on Tuesday, February 23, the graduate students associated with the program will meet in a "First MT Student Retreat". For more information on this please visit here.
We are committed to improve the compatibility of job and family. To make it easier for people with young children to attend we will try to support such people in finding proper care during the conference. DESY has an onsite Kindergarten, and can offer attendees some places there for the duration of the conference. Please contact us as early as possible if you are interested.
Group Picture
Participants
  • Alejandro Laso Garcia
  • Aleksandar Angelovski
  • alessandro marras
  • Alexander Debus
  • Alexander Dierlamm
  • Alexander Klyuev
  • Alexander Köhler
  • Alexander Oh
  • Aliakbar Ebrahimi
  • Ambra Provenza
  • Andre Kruth
  • Andreas Jankowiak
  • Andreas Kopmann
  • Andreas Kosmider
  • Andreas Lehrach
  • Andreas Maier
  • Andreas Mussgiller
  • Andreas Penirschke
  • Andreas Wagner
  • Andrew Burrill
  • André Arnold
  • Angela Braeuning-Demian
  • Anke-Susanne Müller
  • Annika Vauth
  • Arie Irman
  • Atoosa Meseck
  • Axel Huebl
  • Axel Jochmann
  • Barbara Marchetti
  • Benjamin Lutz
  • Bernhard Schmidt
  • Christian Amstutz
  • Christian Brabetz
  • Christian Fehlinger
  • Christian J. Schmidt
  • Christian Reckleben
  • Christiane Buchwald
  • Christoph Hahn
  • Coralie Neubüser
  • Cornelia Wunderer
  • Daniela Breitmeier
  • Danyal Winters
  • David Pennicard
  • Denis Kostin
  • Dennis Schumacher
  • Diana Jahn
  • Dimitra Tsionou
  • Djorn Karnick
  • Doris Eckstein
  • Elisabetta Gallo
  • Erik Bründermann
  • Eva Panofski
  • Felix Müller
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Fine Fiedler
  • Florian Grüner
  • Florian Kroll
  • Frank Mayet
  • Frank Stephan
  • Guenter Eckerlin
  • Guenter Weber
  • Hammam Shakhtour
  • Hannes Vennekate
  • Hans Weise
  • Harald Kleines
  • Hendrik Jansen
  • Henning Weddig
  • Holger Flemming
  • Holger Schlarb
  • Ilja Bohnet
  • Inge Diehl
  • Iurii Sorokin
  • Ivan Peric
  • Jamal Slim
  • James Ritman
  • Jan-Hendrik Erbe
  • Jens Knobloch
  • Jens Osterhoff
  • Jochen Teichert
  • Josefine Metzkes
  • Juergen Becker
  • Julia Grebenyuk
  • Julia-Marie Vogt
  • Julien Branlard
  • Julius Kühn
  • Jun Zhu
  • Jurjen Couperus
  • Jörn Bödewadt
  • Jörn Wüstenfeld
  • Kaever Peter
  • Karl Zeil
  • Karl-Heinz Blumenhagen
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Karsten Hansen
  • Katja Krueger
  • Klaus Floettmann
  • Klaus Peters
  • Klaus Steiniger
  • Klaus Zenker
  • Lars Bozyk
  • Lars Eisenblätter
  • Lars Goldberg
  • Lorenzo Rota
  • Lothar Naumann
  • Maksym Miski-Oglu
  • Malte Kaluza
  • Marc Günther
  • Marc Schneider
  • Marc Weber
  • Marcel Rosenthal
  • Marcel Stanitzki
  • Maria Weikum
  • Mariana Chavez Cervantes
  • Marie Kristin Czwalinna
  • Markus Büscher
  • Markus Schwarz
  • Martin Killenberg
  • Martin Schmeißer
  • Matt Zepf
  • Matteo Centis Vignali
  • Matthias Balzer
  • Matthias Hoffmann
  • Max Hachmann
  • Mei Bai
  • Michael Bussmann
  • Michael Dreschmann
  • Michael Fiederle
  • Michael Gensch
  • Michael Kuntzsch
  • Michele Caselle
  • Moein Fakhari
  • Nicole Hiller
  • Norbert Holtkamp
  • Oleksiy Fedorchuk
  • Oliver Sander
  • Oliver Schäfer
  • Omid Zarini
  • Pablo Echevarria
  • Paul Malek
  • Pengnan Lu
  • Peter Michel
  • Peter Peier
  • Peter Spiller
  • Piotr Miedzik
  • Piotr Skwierawski
  • Ralf Diener
  • Ralf Gebel
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Reinhard Brinkmann
  • Reinhard Steinbrück
  • René Geithner
  • Richard Leys
  • Richard Pausch
  • Robert Ruprecht
  • Roberto Blanco
  • Rong Xiang
  • Roswitha Schabardin
  • Rudolf Maier
  • Sebastian Mey
  • Sebastian Schulz
  • Sergey Kovalev
  • shaghayegh arab
  • Shuan Zhao
  • Simon Busold
  • Simon Kudella
  • Somprasong Naknaimueang
  • Stefan Reinicke
  • Stefan van Waasen
  • Stefanie Jack
  • Tanja Harbaum
  • Thomas Blank
  • Thomas Krings
  • Thomas Kühner
  • Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius
  • Thomas Schuh
  • Thomas Stöhlker
  • Thorsten Kamps
  • Ties Behnke
  • Timo Dritschler
  • Timon Mehrling
  • Tobias Gassner
  • Tobias Stockmanns
  • Ulrich Dorda
  • Ulrich Schramm
  • Uwe Schneekloth
  • Uwe Spillmann
  • Viktor Gettmann
  • Vincent Bagnoud
  • Vladyslav Libov
  • Vsevolod Kamerdzhiev
  • Winfried Barth
  • Xingming Fan
  • Yuriy Petenev
  • Zhirong Huang
    • MT student retreat Sem Room 4

      Sem Room 4

      DESY Hamburg

      Please visit the indico page of the meeting (see menu bar on the left)

    • Readout Electronics/ ASICS in DTS

      Please visit the indico page for this meeting (see menu bar on the left)

    • Working group: Control Systems Sem R. 3

      Sem R. 3

      DESY Hamburg

      Integration of MicroTCA into existing Control System Infrastructure

      • 1
        Update: PICMG Standard Hardware API (SHAPI) Sem R. 3

        Sem R. 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Bruno Fernandes (European XFEL)
        Slides
      • 2
        Update: Universal PCIexpress device diver for Linux Sem R. 3

        Sem R. 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Mr Ludwig Petrosyan (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3
        Update: PICMG Standard Device Model Sem R. 3

        Sem R. 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4
        Update: MicroTCA User Tool Kit (MTCA4U) Sem R. 3

        Sem R. 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5
        Main Topic: Control System Adapter Sem R. 3

        Sem R. 3

        DESY Hamburg

        Specifications and implementations for various control systems (EPICS, DOOCS, TINE, TANGO, OPCUA, KARABO)
        Speaker: Sebastian Marsching (Aquenos GmbH)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Break Sem R. 3 (DESY Hamburg)

        Sem R. 3

        DESY Hamburg

      • 6
        Short Information: Timing for MicroTCA: X2Timer and others
        In addition the the control system, the interface to the timing system is the second critical point to integrate into existing infrastructure.
        Speaker: Holger Kay (DESY)
        Slides
      • 7
        Discussion Sem R. 3

        Sem R. 3

        DESY Hamburg

        -Review of the control system adapter - Who implements the plug-ins for which control system? - Creating a working group for the timing interface
    • MT student retreat Sem Room 4

      Sem Room 4

      DESY Hamburg

      Please visit the indico page of the meeting (see menu bar on the left)

    • Registration Hoersaal Foyer

      Hoersaal Foyer

      DESY Hamburg

      • 8
        Registration
    • ATHENA review (closed session) Sem Room 3a

      Sem Room 3a

      DESY Hamburg

      • 9
        Athena review
    • Plenary session I Hoersaal

      Hoersaal

      DESY Hamburg

      • 10
        Welcome
      • 11
        The programme MT: Where do we go from here
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12
        State of Accelerator R&D in the United States
        Speaker: Norbert Holtkamp (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 13
        Highlights from the Detector Portfolio
        Speaker: Prof. Marc Weber (KIT)
        Slides
      • 14
        3D Integration
        Speaker: Oswin Ehrmann (Fraunhofer, IZM)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee break
    • Plenary Session II Hoersaal

      Hoersaal

      DESY Hamburg

      • 15
        The Accelerator Technology HElmholtz iNfrAstructure (ATHENA) Project
        Speaker: Dr Ralph Assmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16
        Beam instrumentation at Accelerators: Status and Prospects
        Speaker: Dr Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
      • 17
        BESSY-VSR - Variable pulse length storage ring upgrade
        Speaker: Prof. Andreas Jankowiak (HZB)
        Slides
    • ATHENA review (closed session) Sem Room 3a

      Sem Room 3a

      DESY Hamburg

      • 18
        Athena review
    • Reception
      • 19
        Reception
    • ARD parallel session Hoersaal

      Hoersaal

      DESY Hamburg

      • 20
        ST3: Ps and fs electron and photon beams
        Speakers: Anke-Susanne Mueller (KIT), Dr Holger Schlarb (DESY)
        Slides
      • 21
        Femtosecond all-optical synchronization of an X-ray free-electron laser
        Speaker: Sebastian Schulz (DESY)
        Slides
      • 22
        Performance of a 40 GHz Pickup for Bunch Arrival Time Measurements demonstrated at different accelerator facilities
        Speaker: Aleksandar Angelovski (GSI)
        Slides
      • 23
        Collaborative effort on reliable EO bunch length monitoring in Accelerators
        Speakers: Dr Peter Peier (DESY), Peter Peiser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 24
        Analytic calculation of the electric field of a coherent THz pulse
        Speaker: Dr Markus Schwarz (KIT)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee
      • 25
        ST4: Novel acceleration concepts
        Speakers: Prof. Florian Grüner (DESY), Ulrich Schramm
        Slides
      • 26
        Carbon nanofoam enhanced ion acceleration
        Speaker: Marc Guenther (Helmholtz Institute Jena)
        Slides
      • 27
        Optical free-electron lasers with travelling wave Thomson-scattering
        Speaker: Mr Klaus Steiniger (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
        Slides
      • 28
        Wakefield induced ionization injection at FLASHforward
        Speaker: Dr Alberto Martinez de la Ossa (DESY)
        Slides
      • 29
        Reaching for the highest ion beam intensities through laser-ion acceleration and beam compression
        Speaker: D. Schumacher (GSI)
        Slides
    • DTS parallel session: DTS-Session 1: Sensors and ASICs Sem Room 4

      Sem Room 4

      DESY Hamburg

      • 32
        High Z Radiation Detectors
        Speaker: Michael Fiederle (KIT)
        Slides
      • 33
        Epitaxial silicon for the HL-LHC upgrade
        Speaker: Matteo Centis Vignali (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee
      • 34
        Development of „3D diamond sensors“ for an enhancement in radiation tolerance
        Speaker: Alexander Oh (CERN)
        Slides
      • 35
        CMOS technology, for HEP and PS
        Speaker: Ivan Peric (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 36
        Summary of Workshop on ASIC development
        Speaker: Dr Ulrich Trunk (DESY)
        Slides
      • 37
        65nm CMOS development
        Speaker: Andre Kruth
        Slides
      • 38
        3D ASIC development
        Speaker: Alessandro Marras (DESY)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • ARD parallel session Hoersaal

      Hoersaal

      DESY Hamburg

      • 39
        ATHENAe Infrastructure
        Speaker: Dr Barbara Marchetti (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 40
        ATHENAp Infrastructure
        Speaker: Ulrich Schramm (HZDR)
        Slides
      • 41
        FEL Applications
        Speaker: Dr Andreas R. Maier (University Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 42
        Medical Applications
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee
      • 43
        Injector Applications
        Speaker: Anke-Susanne Mueller (KIT)
        Slides
      • 44
        Heavy Ion Physics Applications
        Speaker: Vincent Bagnoud (GSI)
        Slides
      • 45
        Neutrons, Polarized Proton Beams, Synchrotron Radiation
        Speaker: Markus Buescher (FZJ)
      • 46
        Advanced plasma diagnostics and laser development for future laser-particle accelerators
        Speaker: Malte Kaluza (HIJ)
        Slides
      • 47
        Undulator R&D
        Speaker: Johannes Bahrdt (HZB)
        Slides
    • DTS parallel session: DTS-Session 2: Integration Sem Room 4

      Sem Room 4

      DESY Hamburg

      • 48
        New bumping bonding technologies for future detectors
        Speaker: Michele Caselle
        Slides
      • 49
        Application: IR-Spectrometer for beam monitoring –from pico to femto second acquisition?
        Speaker: Lorenzo Rota (KIT)
        Slides
      • 50
        Application: "maXs --- micro-calorimeter arrays for high resolution x-ray spectroscopy"
        Speaker: Andreas Fleischmann (KIP Universität Heidelberg)
      • 3:40 PM
        Coffee
      • 51
        Application: Gas detectors
        Speaker: Mr Alejandro Laso Garcia (HZDR)
        Slides
      • 52
        Application: "The use of highly segmented Si (Li)- and HPGe-detectors in the field of x-ray spectroscopy. - Some examples"
        Speaker: Thomas Krings (FZJ)
        Slides
      • 53
        Application: " A diamond detector for temporal profile measurements of sub-nanosecond intense ion bunches"
        Speaker: Diana Jahn (Universität Darmstadt/GSI)
      • 54
        KATRIN-Highest Precision for the lightest Particle
        Speaker: Andreas Kosmider
        Slides
      • 55
        Report from Startups: X-spectrum or HGF-cube: From the idea to a product
        Speaker: Stefanie Jack (DESY)
        Slides
    • ATHENA review (closed session) Sem Room 3a

      Sem Room 3a

      DESY Hamburg

      • 56
        Athena review
    • MT executive board session (closed) Sem Room 3

      Sem Room 3

      DESY Hamburg

      • 57
        MT executive board session
        Slides
    • Conference Dinner
    • ARD parallel Hoersaal

      Hoersaal

      DESY Hamburg

      • 58
        ST1 Progress and Plans
        Speakers: Prof. Jens Knobloch (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin), Peter Michel (HZDR)
      • 59
        RF Measurements with superconducting CH structures
        Speaker: Maksim Miski-Oglu (GSI)
      • 60
        The critical role of trapped magnetic flux in high-Q cavity operation
        Speaker: Julia Vogt (HZB)
        Slides
      • 61
        First experience with a new high-gradient SRF injector at ELBE
        Speaker: Mr Hannes Vennekate (University of Göttingen)
      • 62
        New Light on Photocathodes for High Brightness Electron Sources
        Speaker: Julia Kuehn (HZB)
      • 63
        High-gradient tests of the Pb-cathode SRF gun
        Speaker: Dr Denis Kostin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Coffee break
      • 64
        ST2 Progress and Plans
        Speakers: Prof. Andreas Lehrach (RWTH Aachen & FZ Jülich), Peter Spiller
        Slides
      • 65
        Laser cooling of high-energy heavy ion beams
        Speaker: Dr Danyal Winters (GSI)
        Slides
      • 66
        High energy beam cooling
        Speaker: Dr Vsevolod Kamerdzhiev (FZJ)
        Slides
      • 67
        High precision spin manipulation
        Speaker: Sebastian Mey (FZJ)
        Slides
    • ATHENA review (closed session) Sem Room 3a

      Sem Room 3a

      DESY Hamburg

      • 68
        Athena review
    • DTS parallel: DTS-Session 3: High-speed data transmission and processing Sem Room 4

      Sem Room 4

      DESY Hamburg

      • 69
        Digital signal processing for high-speed optical communication links
        Speaker: Michael Dreschmann
        Slides
      • 70
        High frequency technologies for high-data rate DAQ systems
        Speaker: Dr Michele Caselle (KIT)
        Slides
      • 71
        Components for an optical transmission line
        Speaker: Djorn Karnick (KIT)
        Slides
      • 72
        FPGA Test-Systems for fast data transmission
        Speaker: Piotr Miedzik (GSI)
        Slides
      • 73
        Report from "Common Fund": Test of optical modulators
        Speaker: Matthias Drochner (FZ Juelich / ZEL)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 74
        HGF-cube Readout
        Speaker: Qingqing Xia (DESY)
        Slides
      • 75
        Report from "Common Fund": HGF-AMC + RTMs (for Panda)
        Speaker: Mr Harald Kleines (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
        Slides
      • 76
        High-speed interconnects for DAQ applications (Infiniband, GPUdirect, ...)
        Speaker: Timo Dritschler (KIT)
        Slides
      • 77
        Don't forget the wire! Scalable data analysis is more than just fast algorithms
        Speaker: Dr Michael Bussmann (HZDR)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Final plenary Hoersaal

      Hoersaal

      DESY Hamburg

      • 78
        First feedback from the Athena review
      • 79
        Instrumenting XFEL beamlines
        Speaker: Henry Chapman
      • 80
        Report from the working group on common projects between ARD and DTS
        Slides
      • 81
        Feedback from the first MT student retreat
        Slides
      • 82
        Closing remarks
        Slides
    • DESY visits