4. Detector Workshop of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

Europe/Berlin
DESY / Hamburg University

DESY / Hamburg University

Description
This is the fourth Detector Workshop of the Terascale Alliance. This time, the workshop is preceded by two schools on Silicon Photomultipliers and on Radiation-hard Silicon running in parallel. The schools are aiming at students and young post-docs and include hands-on laboratory exercises.
DESY maps
Participants
  • Adrian Driewer
  • Adrian Vogel
  • Alexander Dierlamm
  • Alexander Kaukher
  • Alexander Tadday
  • Alexandra Junkes
  • Altan Cakir
  • Andre Rummler
  • Andre Schöning
  • Andreas Nürnberg
  • Arno Straessner
  • Artem Kravchenko
  • Benedikt Vormwald
  • Benjamin Glauß
  • Benno Kröck
  • Christian Jendrysik
  • Christian Soldner
  • Christian Zeitnitz
  • Christoph Rosemann
  • Claus Gößling
  • Claus Kleinwort
  • Daniel Pitzl
  • Doris Eckstein
  • Eckhard von Toerne
  • Erik Dietz-Laursonn
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Florian Schopper
  • Georg Steinbrueck
  • Hans Krüger
  • Hans-Christian Schultz-Coulon
  • Henning Kröhnke
  • Hermann Kolanoski
  • Isabell-A. Melzer-Pellmann
  • Ivan Peric
  • jakob salfeld-nebgen
  • Jakob Wehner
  • Jan Sammet
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Jelena Ninkovic
  • Jens Weingarten
  • Joachim Erfle
  • Jochen Steinmann
  • Joern Schwandt
  • Julian Sauer
  • Jörn Lange
  • Karl JAKOBS
  • Karlheinz Meier
  • Katja Klein
  • Klaus Desch
  • Lukas Püllen
  • Lutz Feld
  • Malik Aliev
  • Markus Lauscher
  • Markus Merschmeyer
  • Martin Goerner
  • Mathias Götze
  • Matthias Bergholz
  • Matthias George
  • Michael Fiederle
  • Michael Kolpin
  • Michael Moll
  • Michal Tesar
  • Muenstermann Daniel
  • Patrick Eckert
  • Patrick Hallen
  • Ralf Diener
  • Robert Eber
  • Silke Altenheiner
  • Stefan Roth
  • susanne kersten
  • Tai-Hua Lin
  • Thomas Poehlsen
  • Ties Behnke
  • Tobias Flick
  • Tobias Harion
  • Tobias Lapsien
  • Uli Koetz
  • Ulrich Husemann
  • Ulrich Parzefall
  • Vladyslav Libov
  • Wei Shen
  • Yuri Soloviev
    • 09:00 19:00
      School: Silicon Photomultipliers Building 69 Seminarroom (Lectures), Building 67b (hands-on)

      Building 69 Seminarroom (Lectures), Building 67b (hands-on)

      • 09:00
        Introduction to SiPM working principle (basic) 1h
        Speaker: Dr Markus Merschmeyer (III. Physikalisches Institut A, RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Overview of available SiPMs, pros/cons 1h
        Speaker: Dr Jelena Ninkovic (Max Planck Institute for Physics Semiconductor Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee 20m
      • 11:20
        SiPM application in HEP / Astro / Medical physics 1h
        Speaker: Dr Erika Garutti (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Characterization of SiPM properties (with introduction of the laboratory experiences) 1h 15m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Tadday (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 13:35
        Lunch 1h 10m
      • 14:45
        Hands-on in the Laboratory 4h
    • 13:00 19:00
      School: Radiation-Hard Silicon Building 69 Seminarroom (Lectures), Building 67b (hands-on)

      Building 69 Seminarroom (Lectures), Building 67b (hands-on)

      • 13:45
        Current Silicon Detectors and Introduction to Bulk Radiation Damage 1h
        Speaker: Michael Moll (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Bulk defects (microscopic defects, measurement methods) 1h
        Speaker: Ms Alexandra Junkes (Experimentalphysik)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Coffee 30m Building 69 Seminarroom (Lectures), Building 67b (hands-on)

        Building 69 Seminarroom (Lectures), Building 67b (hands-on)

      • 16:15
        Surface Damage 1h
        Speaker: Eckhart Fretwurst (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Detector Processing 1h
        Speaker: Florian Schopper
    • 08:00 12:00
      School: Radiation-Hard Silicon Building 69 Seminarroom (Lectures), Building 67b (hands-on)

      Building 69 Seminarroom (Lectures), Building 67b (hands-on)

      Convener: D. Eckstein (DESY)
      • 08:00
        Hands-on in the laboratory 4h
    • 08:00 12:00
      School: Silicon Photomultipliers Building 69 Seminarroom (Lectures), Building 67b (hands-on)

      Building 69 Seminarroom (Lectures), Building 67b (hands-on)

      Convener: Dr Erika Garutti (DESY)
      • 08:00
        Hands-on in the Laboratory 4h 67b Laboratory (Hamburg University, Detector Laboratory)

        67b Laboratory

        Hamburg University, Detector Laboratory

    • 13:00 19:00
      Detector Workshop main Auditorium (DESY)

      main Auditorium

      DESY

      • 13:00
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 13:15
        Topical Session: Silicon Detectors 1h 40m
        Speakers: Dr Alexander Dierlamm (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie) , Dr Daniel Muenstermann (TU Dortmund) , Dr Daniel Pitzl (DESY) , Dr Ulrich Parzefall (Uni Freiburg)
        • RD50 current status 25m
          Speaker: Dr Ulrich Parzefall (Uni Freiburg)
          Slides
        • Status of CMS HPK Campaign 25m
          Speaker: Dr Alexander Dierlamm (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
          Slides
        • Status of ATLAS upgrade 25m
          Speaker: Daniel Münstermann (TU Dortmund)
          Slides
        • Status CMS Pixel upgrade 25m
          Speaker: Daniel Pitzl (DESY)
          Slides
      • 14:55
        Coffee 50m
      • 15:45
        Preparation of Discussion on the Future of the Alliance 1h 15m
        • SiPMs status and plans 15m
          Speaker: H.-C. Schultz-Coulon (Universität Heidelberg)
          Slides
        • Fast Data Transmission (report from Wuppertal Workshop) 15m
          Speaker: Dr Tobias Flick (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
          Slides
        • ASIC Design Tutorial and Electronics Developments in Bonn 15m
          Speaker: Hans Krüger (University of Bonn)
          Slides
        • The VLDT Node Heidelberg - Current Status and Ideas for a Future beyond 2012 15m
          Speaker: Mr K. Meier (Universität Heidelberg)
          Slides
        • Further Input 15m
      • 17:00
        Coffee 30m
      • 17:30
        Discussion on the Future of the Alliance 1h
        Slides
    • 19:00 23:00
      Workshop Dinner
    • 09:00 15:00
      Detector Workshop main Auditorium (DESY)

      main Auditorium

      DESY

      • 09:00
        Topical Session: Spin-Off 1h 20m
        • XFEL 25m
          Speaker: heinz graafsma (DESY)
          Slides
        • PET Overview 15m
          Speaker: Dr Martin Goettlich (DESY)
          Slides
        • Highly Integrated SiPM Readout for PET/MRI 15m
          Speaker: Ivan Peric (Universität Heidelberg)
          Slides
        • Medipix and CdTe Applications 25m
          Speaker: Michael Fiederle (Universität Freiburg)
          Slides
      • 10:20
        Coffee 25m
      • 10:45
        Topical Session: Gaseous Detectors 1h 40m
        • TPC for T2K and mobile Gas-System 25m
          Speakers: Jochen Steinmann (RWTH Aachen) , Stefan Roth (RWTH Aachen)
          Slides
        • TPC for ILC 25m
          Speaker: Mr Christoph Rosemann (DESY Hamburg)
          Slides
        • ATLAS TRT 25m
          Speaker: Adrian Vogel (Universität Bonn)
          Slides
        • INGRID Detectors 25m
          Speaker: Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)
          Slides
      • 12:25
        Closing Remarks 15m
        Speaker: Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
      • 12:40
        Detector Board Meeting 2h 20m