TTC 2022, TESLA Technology Collaboration

Asia/Tokyo
Description

The first TTC2022 Meeting will be held in 25-27 January 2022, organized and hosted by QST, Rokkasho Fusion Institute in Aomori, Japan, in collaboration with KEK in Tsukuba, Japan. Due to the Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) outbreak worldwide, the meeting needs to be organized virtual.

The workshop poster can be found here.

The Technical Board and Collaboration Board meetings are scheduled for January 21, 2022 (see below).

Registration
TTC 2022 (Virtual Meeting)
Participants
  • A. Özdem Sezgin
  • Adolfo Velez Saiz
  • Akhilesh Jain
  • Akihiro Miyamoto
  • Akira Miyazaki
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Alan Wheelhouse
  • ALBERTO FACCO
  • Aldo Tommaso Grimaldi
  • Alena Prudnikava
  • Alexander Navitski
  • Alexandra Dörner
  • Ambra Gresele
  • Andrea De Franco
  • Andrei Seryi
  • André Arnold
  • Anna Grassellino
  • Anna Shabalina
  • Anne-Marie Valente-Feliciano
  • Antonio Bianchi
  • Arely Cano
  • Arkadiy Klebaner
  • Arti Dangwal Pandey
  • Ashish Kumar
  • Atsushi Kasugai
  • Axel Neumann
  • Bashu Khanal
  • Bianca Giaccone
  • Bob Laxdal
  • Carlo Pagani
  • Carlota Pereira
  • Catherine MADEC
  • Cecilia Maiano
  • Chao Dong
  • Chaofeng He
  • Charles Reece
  • CHEN KANG
  • Chen Qixin
  • Cheng Changhao
  • Chris Adolphsen
  • Christopher Bate
  • Conor Jenkins
  • Cristian Boffo
  • Cristian Pira
  • Curt Hovater
  • Dan Gonnella
  • Daniel Bafia
  • Daniel Trompetter
  • Daniel Turner
  • Daniele Sertore
  • David Longuevergne
  • Denis Kostin
  • Detlef Reschke
  • Dmitry Tikhonov
  • Dong Wang
  • Eiji Kako
  • Elisa Del Core
  • Elvin Harms
  • Emmy Sharples-Milne
  • Enrico Cenni
  • Eric Lechner
  • Eun-San Kim
  • Fabien EOZENOU
  • Feisi He
  • Felix Kramer
  • Felix Schlander
  • Florian Dziuba
  • francesco bertinelli
  • Franck Peauger
  • František Herman
  • G.L. Tsui
  • Gabriel Gaitan
  • Getnet Kacha Deyu
  • Gilles FAVRE
  • Graeme Burt
  • Grigory Eremeev
  • Guillaume Rosaz
  • Guy Phillips
  • Haipeng Wang
  • Han Li
  • Hannah Hu
  • Hans Weise
  • Hassen JENHANI
  • Hayato Araki
  • Hayato Ito
  • HECTOR GARCIA GAVELA
  • Hervé Dzitko
  • Hiroaki Umezawa
  • Hiroshi Sakai
  • Holger Podlech
  • HOU Hongtao
  • James Keir
  • Janic Chambrillon
  • Jens Conrad
  • Jens Iversen
  • Jens Knobloch
  • Jeremiah Holzbauer
  • jiandong yuan
  • Jiankui Hao
  • Jibong Hyun
  • Jie Gao
  • Jinfang Chen
  • Jing Shi
  • Jiquan Guo
  • Jiyuan Zhai
  • Joe Ozelis
  • Joern Schaffran
  • John Mammosser
  • Jonas Christian Wolff
  • Julien Branlard
  • Jun Tamura
  • Junho Han
  • Junyoung Yoon
  • Kai Masuda
  • Kang Weidong
  • Kaoru Yokoya
  • Karol Kasprzak
  • Katarzyna Turaj
  • Katherine Wilson
  • Katrina Howard
  • Kay Jensch
  • Kazunari Yamada
  • Kazuo Hasegawa
  • Kazutaka Ozeki
  • Keitaro Kondo
  • Kellen McGee
  • Kenji Saito
  • Kenji Suda
  • Kensei Umemori
  • Kotaro Takahashi
  • Kouki Hirosawa
  • Kyle Tam
  • Lance Cooley
  • Laura Monaco
  • Lea Steder
  • Lei Ai
  • Lei Xu
  • Leonardo Ristori
  • Li Jingguo
  • Liana Shpani
  • Liangbing HU
  • Lidija Kokoska
  • Linhong Zha
  • Lorena Vega Cid
  • Lu LI
  • Luca Dassa
  • Luca Torassa
  • Lucas Zweibäumer
  • Mahendra Lad
  • Manuel Redondas Monteserin
  • Marc Wenskat
  • Marek Jacewicz
  • Marianna Ginola
  • Masashi YAMANAKA
  • Masayoshi Sugimoto
  • Massamba DIOP
  • Mateusz Wiencek
  • Mathieu Omet
  • Mathieu Therasse
  • Matthias Liepe
  • Mattias McMullin
  • Md Asaduzzaman
  • Mengxin Xu
  • Michael Kelley
  • Michael Pekeler
  • Michael Vogel
  • Michele Bertucci
  • min lv
  • Mina Abbaslou
  • Minglun Chen
  • Mingqi Ge
  • Myung Ook Hyun
  • Naoya Munemoto
  • Naruhiko Sakamoto
  • Nicholas Walker
  • Nicolas Bazin
  • Nicole Verboncoeur
  • Nuno ELIAS
  • Oliver Kugeler
  • Osamu Kamigaito
  • Osamu Yushiro
  • Pablo Vidal Garcia
  • Paolo Pierini
  • Pashupati Dhakal
  • Paul Plattner
  • Peng Sha
  • Peter Lee
  • Peter McIntosh
  • Peter Oving
  • Philipp Kolb
  • Philippe Goudket
  • PU Xiaoyun
  • Purushottam Shrivastava Shrivastava
  • Quan Zhou
  • Rama Calaga
  • Rastislav Ries
  • Rezvan Ghanbari
  • Ricardo Monroy-Villa
  • Richard Stanek
  • ROBERT RIMMER
  • Robin Cubizolles
  • Rocco Paparella
  • Roger Ruber
  • Rong-Li Geng
  • RuthAnn Gregory
  • Sam Posen
  • Samuel DE SOUSA
  • Sang-hoon Kim
  • Sangbeen Lee
  • Santosh Chetri
  • Sebastian Aderhold
  • Sebastian Keckert
  • Serena Barbanotti
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • shanshan ren
  • shaohua peng
  • Shinichiro Michizono
  • Shuai Xing
  • Shuuichi Ooi
  • Stefan Choroba
  • Steinar STAPNES
  • Steve Kim
  • Stewart Leith
  • Suba De Silva
  • Sven Sievers
  • Takafumi Okada
  • Takahiro Nishi
  • Takashi Ebisawa
  • Takayuki Kubo
  • Takayuki SAEKI
  • Takeshi DOHMAE
  • Takeyoshi Goto
  • Teng Tan
  • Thomas Demaziere
  • Thomas Proslier
  • Timo Stengler
  • Tom Powers
  • Tomohiro Yamada
  • Tomonobu Itagaki
  • Tomoya Akagi
  • Tsuyoshi Tajima
  • Tug Arkan
  • Ursula van Rieneen
  • Vanessa Garcia Diaz
  • walter venturini delsolaro
  • WANG Yan
  • wanhong guo
  • Wei Chen
  • Weiming Yue
  • Wentian Xue
  • Wolf-Dietrich Moeller
  • Wolfgang Hees
  • Wolfgang Hillert
  • Xiaohu Wang
  • Xilong Wang
  • Xingzhong Sun
  • Xuan Huang
  • Yasuchika Yamamoto
  • Yawei HUANG
  • Yegor Tamashevich
  • yu kui Yin
  • Yuan He
  • Yuchao Fang
  • Yue Tai
  • Yuefeng Liu
  • Yun Yonghu
  • yunfei Ren
  • Yusong You
  • Zachary Conway
  • Zeming Sun
  • Zhanguo ZONG
  • Zheng Sun
  • Zhenyu Ma
  • Zhenyu Xu
  • zhitao yang
  • Zhongyuan Yao
Support
    • Welcome & Opening
      Convener: Eiji Kako (KEK)
      • 1
        Welcome & Opening: Welcome speech by S. Ishida (Director of QST/Rokkasho)
      • 2
        Welcome & Opening: Opening talk "Present status of the LIPAC/IFMIF"
        Speaker: Keitaro Kondo (QST)
      • 3
        Welcome & Opening: Introduction talk
        Speaker: Hans Weise (DESY MSL (Supraleitende Beschleuniger Technologie))
    • WG1: session 1
      Conveners: Akira Yamamoto (KEK) , Cristian Boffo (Fermilab) , Nicolas BAZIN (CEA)
      • 4
        Challenge of multi-laboratories and industries collaboration: LCLS-II experience, Richard Stanek (FNAL)
      • 5
        Challenge of multi-laboratories and industries collaboration: SHINE experience, Wang Dong (SINAP)
    • WG2: session 1
      Conveners: Akira Miyazaki (Uppsala University and CERN) , Daniel Bafia (Fermilab) , Jinfang Chen (SARI, CAS)
      • 6
        LCLS-II-HE High Q/Gradient R&D Program, First CM Test Results, and CM Plasma Processing Results, D.Gonnella (SLAC)
      • 7
        High Q/Gradient based on the completely new Wuxi platform, J. Chen (SARI)
    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • WG1: session 2
      Conveners: Akira Yamamoto (KEK) , Cristian Boffo (Fermilab) , Nicolas BAZIN (CEA)
    • WG2: session 2
      Conveners: Akira Miyazaki (Uppsala University and CERN) , Daniel Bafia (Fermilab) , Jinfang Chen (SARI, CAS)
      • 13
        650 MHz High Q at FNAL, K. Mc Gee (MSU/FNAL)
      • 14
        High Q & gradient 650MHz and 1.3GHz cavities at IHEP, F. He (IHEP)
      • 15
        Tuning Nb Cavity Performance via Oxide Dissolution, E. Lechner (JLAB)
      • 16
        The Role of O in Enabling High Gradients and High Q, D. Bafia (FNAL)
      • 17
        Surface structural studies of SRF Nb cutouts at cryogenic conditions using synchrotron radiation-based characterization techniques, A. Cano (FNAL)
    • WG1: Open discussion
      Conveners: Akira Yamamoto (KEK) , Cristian Boffo (Fermilab) , Nicolas BAZIN (CEA)
    • WG2: Open discussion
      Conveners: Akira Miyazaki (Uppsala University and CERN) , Daniel Bafia (Fermilab) , Jinfang Chen (SARI, CAS)
    • WG1: session 3
      Conveners: Akira Yamamoto (KEK) , Cristian Boffo (Fermilab) , Nicolas BAZIN (CEA)
      • 18
        Communication, engineering and documentation in the PIP-II project, Lidija Kokoska (FNAL)
      • 19
        Communication, engineering and documentation in the HC-LHC project, Luca Dassa (CERN)
      • 20
        Transporting Cryomodules from TRIUMF to Kolkata, documentation and engineering, James Keir (TRIUMF)
      • 21
        Experience of the XFEL and ESS cryomodules assembly at CEA, Stéphane Berry (CEA)
      • 22
        Engineering and assembly of the IFMIF/EVEDA SRF Linac, Guy Philips (F4E)
    • WG2: session 3
      Conveners: Akira Miyazaki (Uppsala University and CERN) , Daniel Bafia (Fermilab) , Jinfang Chen (SARI, CAS)
      • 23
        Theory of Dynes superconductor: magnetic and nonmagnetic impurities; and their effect to coherent peak, RBCS, and Res, F. Herman (Comenius University)
      • 24
        Summary of thin film working group, M. Wenskat (DESY)
      • 25
        Mitigation of parasitic losses in the quadrupole resonator enabling direct measurements of low residual resistances of SRF samples, S. Keckert (HZB)
      • 26
        High-field behavior of Nb3Sn films for SRF cavities, N. Verboncoeur (Cornell)
      • 27
        Improvement of the first flux entry field by laser post-treatment of the thin Nb film on Cu, R. Ries (Institute of Electrical Engineering SAS)
    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • WG1: session 4
      Conveners: Akira Yamamoto (KEK) , Cristian Boffo (Fermilab) , Nicolas BAZIN (CEA)
      • 28
        Licensing of the IFMIF/EVEDA Cryoplant and SRF Linac, A.Kasugai (QST)
      • 29
        Pressure vessel regulation in the USA, Arkadiy Klebaner (FNAL)
      • 30
        High pressure safety code and transportation for ILC cryomodules, K. Umemori (KEK)
      • 31
        Transportation plan of the SARAF cryomodules, R. Cubizolles (CEA)
      • 32
        Transportation plan of the PIP-II cryomodules, Saravan Chandrasekaran (FNAL)
    • WG2: session 4
      Conveners: Akira Miyazaki (Uppsala University and CERN) , Daniel Bafia (Fermilab) , Jinfang Chen (SARI, CAS)
      • 33
        Recent progress of flux trapping/expulsion studies in TEM cavities and samples, A. Miyazaki/ D. Longuevergene/ F. Kramer/ P. Kolb (Uppsala/Orsay/HZB/TRIUMF)
      • 34
        Observation of intermediate mixed state in high-purity cavity grade Nb by MO imaging and its implication to flux trapping mechanism, S. Ooi (NIMS)
      • 35
        HiPIMS Nb on seamless Cu substrates: different ways to fabricate seamless substrates, and their results in a vertical cryostat, L. Vega Cid (CERN)
      • 36
        Investigation of new EBW technique for cavity fabrication, T. Dohmae (KEK)
      • 37
        IMP novel cavity technology development for industrial application, M. Xu (IMP)
    • WG1: Open discussion
      Conveners: Akira Yamamoto (KEK) , Cristian Boffo (Fermilab) , Nicolas BAZIN (CEA)
    • WG2: Open discussion
      Conveners: Akira Miyazaki (Uppsala University and CERN) , Daniel Bafia (Fermilab) , Jinfang Chen (SARI, CAS)
    • Plenary Session
      Convener: Detlef Reschke (DESY)
      • 38
        SNS PPU Cavity Fabrication and Test results / JLAB
        Speaker: Pashupati Dhakal (JLAB)
      • 39
        Status of ILC Global Activities / KEK
        Speaker: Shin Michizono (KEK)
      • 40
        Initial experience with ESS crymodules / ESS
        Speaker: Philippe Goudket (ESS)
    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Closing Session: Summary & closing remarks
      Convener: Keitaro Kondo (QST)
      • 41
        Summary talk WG1
        Speakers: Akira Yamamoto (KEK) , Cristian Boffo (Fermilab) , Nicolas BAZIN (CEA)
      • 42
        Summary talk WG2
        Speakers: Akira Miyazaki (Uppsala University and CERN) , Daniel Bafia (FNAL) , Jinfang Chen (SARI, CAS)
      • 43
        Closing remarks
        Speaker: Hans Weise (DESY MSL (Supraleitende Beschleuniger Technologie))
    • Social Event
      Convener: Keitaro Kondo (QST)