1. High-D Consortium Meeting

Europe/Berlin
Description

Join Zoom Meeting
https://uni-hamburg.zoom.us/j/66902026374?pwd=bEUyZmdxenU1SkdtVEhmczVhdlZLdz09

Meeting ID: 669 0202 6374
Passcode: 82578273

Link for the Logo Competition:

https://terminplaner4.dfn.de/3OfxMKtWpLmKQjJx

Shootdown competition (best of 3!) Please vote only once. 

https://terminplaner4.dfn.de/i51mqv2skQmoIIii

 

 

Registration
Participants
  • Monday, February 21
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Welcome introduction to High-D 30m
      Speaker: Erika Garutti (UNI/EXP (Uni Hamburg, Institut fur Experimentalphysik))
    • 9:30 AM 11:20 AM
      4D tracking
      Convener: Erika Garutti (UNI/EXP (Uni Hamburg, Institut fur Experimentalphysik))
      • 9:30 AM
        Introduction to silicon tracking detectors 20m
        Speaker: Christian Scharf (Z_ATUP (ATLAS-Upgrade))
      • 9:50 AM
        Introduction to LGADs 30m
        Speaker: Annika Vauth (Universität Hamburg)
      • 10:20 AM
        Material Budget Imaging with ALPIDE sensors 20m
        Speaker: Bogdan Blidaru (Heidelberg University / GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)
      • 10:40 AM
        In-beam characterization of a 65 nm CMOS technology Digital Pixel Test Structure 20m
        Speaker: Pascal Becht (Heidelberg University, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)
      • 11:00 AM
        Towards the ALICE ITS3: mechanical intergration of the super-ALPIDE 20m
        Speaker: alperen yuncu (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      5D Calorimetry
    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      Logo competition opening 20m
  • Tuesday, February 22
    • 9:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Cross-disciplinary activities
      • 9:30 AM
        What are novel/alternative materials? 30m
        Speaker: Dr Zaunick Hanns-Georg (Giessen University)
      • 10:00 AM
        Material characterization 15m
        Speaker: Pavel Orsich (Justus-Liebig-University Giessen)
      • 10:15 AM
        Properties overview of plastic scintillators and DSB glass/glass ceramics scintillator. 20m
        Speaker: Valerii Dormenev (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))
      • 10:35 AM
        PeakOTron: a SiPM response model fit tool 15m
        Speaker: Jack Christopher Hutchinson Rolph (UNI/EXP (Uni Hamburg, Institut fur Experimentalphysik))
      • 10:50 AM
        Red sensitive 3D-SiPM 15m
        Speaker: Julius Roemer (UNI/EXP (Uni Hamburg, Institut fur Experimentalphysik))
      • 11:05 AM
        RX ASIC, FE architecture / simulation 15m
        Speaker: Florian Rössing (ZEA-2)
      • 11:20 AM
        Study of DECAL Chip 15m
        Speaker: Lucian Fasselt (HU Berlin)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Radiation effects
      • 1:00 PM
        Start of Logo Competition 5m
        Speaker: Erika Garutti (UNI/EXP (Uni Hamburg, Institut fur Experimentalphysik))
      • 1:05 PM
        Radiation effects in silicon 30m
        Speaker: Michael Deveaux (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH, Darmstadt, Germany)
      • 1:35 PM
        BiOi defects in LGADs 20m
        Speaker: Chuan Liao (UNI/EXP (Uni Hamburg, Institut fur Experimentalphysik))
      • 1:55 PM
        Self-heating effect in SiPMs 20m
        Speaker: Carmen Victoria Villalba Petro (UNI/EXP (Uni Hamburg, Institut fur Experimentalphysik))
      • 2:15 PM
        Radiation damage in SiPMs 20m
        Speaker: Oksana Bychkova (FHR (Bereichsreferent FH))
      • 2:35 PM
        MIMOSIS work-in-progress 20m
        Speaker: Michael Deveaux (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH, Darmstadt, Germany)
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Conclusion & winner award 30m
      Speaker: Heiko Lacker (Humboldt University of Berlin)