HERA and the LHC

Europe/Berlin
Description
Proceedings of the workshop HERA and the LHC 2nd workshop on the implications of HERA for LHC physics 2006 - 2008, Hamburg - Geneva Editors: Hannes Jung, Albert De Roeck Conference homepage http://www.desy.de/~heralhc
    • 6:00 AM 6:20 AM
      Introduction and Preface 20m
      H. Jung and A. De Roeck
      proceedings
    • 7:00 AM 7:00 PM
      WG: Cosmic Rays, HERA and the LHC
      • 7:00 AM
        Introduction 20m
        A. Bunyatyan, A. Cooper-Sarkar, C. Diaconu, R. Engel, C. Kiesling, K. Kutak, S. Ostapchenko, T. Pierog, T.C. Rogers, M.I. Strikman, T. Sako
        proceedings
      • 7:20 AM
        Experimental results 20m
        A. Bunyatyan, A. Cooper-Sarkar, C. Diaconu, R. Engel, C. Kiesling, K. Kutak, S. Ostapchenko, T. Pierog, T.C. Rogers, M.I. Strikman, T. Sako
        proceedings
      • 7:40 AM
        Model predictions for HERA, LHC and cosmic rays 20m
        proceedings
      • 8:00 AM
        Summary 20m
        proceedings
    • 7:00 AM 7:00 PM
      WG: Diffraction
      • 7:00 AM
        Executive Summary 20m
        M. Arneodo, M. Diehl, V.A.~Khoze, P. Newman
        proceedings
      • 7:20 AM
        Towards a Combined HERA Diffractive Deep Inelastic Scattering Measurement 20m
        P. Newman, M. Ruspa
        proceedings
      • 7:40 AM
        Diffractive Final States and Factorisation at HERA 20m
        W. Slominski, A. Valkarova
        proceedings
      • 8:00 AM
        Leading Baryon Production at HERA 20m
        W.B. Schmidke, A. Bunyatyan
        proceedings
      • 8:20 AM
        Exclusive Vector Meson Production and Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering at HERA 20m
        A. Bruni, X. Janssen, P. Marage
        proceedings
      • 8:40 AM
        Exclusive Central Production and Diffractive W/Z Results from CDF~II 20m
        K. Goulianos, J. L. Pinfold
        proceedings
      • 9:00 AM
        Survival probability in diffractive dijet photoproduction 20m
        M. Klasen, G. Kramer
        proceedings
      • 9:20 AM
        Fracture Functions at HERA and LHC 20m
        F. A. Ceccopieri, L. Trentadue
        proceedings
      • 9:40 AM
        Generalised parton distributions and exclusive vector meson production 20m
        C. Nockles, T. Teubner
        proceedings
      • 10:00 AM
        Dipole models and parton saturation in $ep$ scattering 20m
        L. Motyka, K. Golec-Biernat, G. Watt
        proceedings
      • 10:20 AM
        Checking formalism for central exclusive production in the first LHC runs 20m
        A.D. Martin, V.A. Khoze, M.G. Ryskin
        proceedings
      • 10:40 AM
        Rapidity gap survival probability and total cross sections 20m
        A.D. Martin, V.A. Khoze, M.G. Ryskin
        proceedings
      • 11:00 AM
        Rapidity gap survival in central exclusive diffraction: Dynamical mechanisms and uncertainties 20m
        M. Strikman, Ch. Weiss
        proceedings
      • 11:20 AM
        Two-photon and photon-hadron interactions at the LHC 20m
        J. Nystrand
        proceedings
      • 11:40 AM
        Searching for the Odderon at HERA and the LHC 20m
        C. Ewerz
        proceedings
      • 12:00 PM
        Forward physics with CMS 20m
        S. Erhan, S. Cerci, M. Grothe, J. Hollar, A. Vilela Pereira
        proceedings
      • 12:20 PM
        Diffraction at TOTEM 20m
        G. Antchev, P. Aspell V. Avati, M.G. Bagliesi, V. Berardi, M. Berretti, U.Bottigli, M. Bozzo, E. Brucken, A. Buzzo, F. Cafagna, M. Calicchio, M.G. Catanesi, P.L. Catastini, R. Cecchi, M.A. Ciocci, M. Deile, E. Dimovasili, K. Eggert, V. Eremin, F. Ferro, F. Garcia, S. Giani, V. Greco, J. Heino, T. Hilden, J. Kaspar, J. Kopal, V. Kundrat, K. Kurvinen, S. Lami, G. Latino, R. Lauhakangas, E. Lippmaa, M. Lokajivek, M. Lo Vetere, F. Lucas Rodriguez, M. Macri, G. Magazzu, M. Meucci S. Minutoli, H. Niewiadomski, E. Noschis, G. Notarnicola, E. Oliveri, F. Oljemark, R. Orava, M. Oriunno, K. Osterberg, P. Palazzi, E. Pedreschi, J. Petajajarvi, M. Quinto, E. Radermacher, E. Radicioni, F. Ravotti, G. Rella, E. Robutti, L. Ropelewski, G. Ruggiero, A. Rummel, H. Saarikko, G. Sanguinetti, A. Santroni, A. Scribano, G. Sette, W. Snoeys, F. Spinella, P. Squillacioti, A. Ster, C. Taylor, A. Trummal, N. Turini, J. Whitmore, J. Wu
        proceedings
      • 12:40 PM
        The ALFA Detector and Physics Program 20m
        K.Hiller, H. Stenzel
        proceedings
      • 1:00 PM
        Diffractive Physics in ALICE 20m
        R. Schicker
        proceedings
      • 1:20 PM
        Physics with forward FP420/FP220 tagging systems 20m
        P. Bussey, P. Van Mechelen
        proceedings
    • 7:00 AM 7:00 PM
      WG: Heavy Quarks (Charm and Beauty)
      • 7:00 AM
        Introduction 20m
        M. Cacciari, D. Dainese, A. Geiser, H. Spiesberger
        proceedings
      • 7:20 AM
        Experimental study of heavy flavour production at HERA 20m
        S. Boutle, J. Bracinik, A. Geiser, G. Grindhammer, A.W. Jung, P. Roloff, Z. Rurikova, M. Turcato, A. Yagues-Molina
        proceedings
      • 7:40 AM
        Experimental study of heavy flavour production at RHIC and LHC 20m
        M.Biasini, C. Bombonati, G.E. Bruno, E. Lytken, A. Mischke, C. Rosemann, A. Starodumov, D. Stocco, R. Wolf, M. zur Nedden
        proceedings
      • 8:00 AM
        Heavy flavour production at the LHC: Theoretical Aspects 20m
        Z.J. Ajaltouni, A. Banfi, S. Baranov, I. Bierenbaum, J. Blumlein, G. Corcella, M. Czakon, G. Ferrera, S. Klein, B.A. Kniehl, G. Kramer, A. Likhoded, D.A. Milstead, O.I. Piskounova, V.A. Saleev, I. Schienbein, H. Spiesberger, R.S. Thorne, W.K. Tung, G. Zanderighi, N. Zotov
        proceedings
    • 7:00 AM 7:00 PM
      WG: Monte Carlo and Tools
      • 7:00 AM
        Introduction to Monte Carlo models and Tools working group 20m
        P. Bartalini, S.Chekanov, S. Gieseke, F. Krauss
        proceedings
      • 7:20 AM
        A multi-channel Poissonian model for multi-parton scatterings 20m
        D. Treleani
        proceedings
      • 7:40 AM
        Underlying events in Herwig++ 20m
        M. Bahr, S. Gieseke, M.H. Seymour
        proceedings
      • 8:00 AM
        Multiparton Interactions at HERA 20m
        H. Jung, Ll. Marti, T. Namsoo, S. Osman
        proceedings
      • 8:20 AM
        Modeling the underlying event: generating predictions for the LHC 20m
        A. Moares
        proceedings
      • 8:40 AM
        Measurement of the Underlying Event in Jet Topologies using Charged Particle and Momentum Densities 20m
        F. Ambroglini, P. Bartalini, F. Bechtel, L. Fano, R. Field
        proceedings
      • 9:00 AM
        Double-Parton-Scattering in Photon-Three-Jet Final States at the LHC 20m
        F. Bechtel
        proceedings
      • 9:20 AM
        Underlying Event Studies with CASTOR in the CMS Experiment 20m
        Z. Rurikova, A. Bunyatyan
        proceedings
      • 9:40 AM
        Direct photon production at HERA, the Tevatron and the LHC 20m
        R.E. Blair, S. Chekanov, G. Heinrich, A. Lipatov , N. Zotov
        proceedings
      • 10:00 AM
        Propagation of Uncertainty in a Parton Shower 20m
        Ph. Stephens, A. van Hameren
        proceedings
      • 10:20 AM
        Perturbative description of inclusive single hadron production at HERA 20m
        S. Albino
        proceedings
      • 10:40 AM
        Nonperturbative corrections from an s-channel approach 20m
        F. Hautmann
        proceedings
      • 11:00 AM
        Single top production in the Wt mode with MC@NLO 20m
        Ch. White
        proceedings
      • 11:20 AM
        PYTHIA 8 Status Report 20m
        T. Sjostrand
        proceedings
      • 11:40 AM
        ThePEG: Toolkit for High Energy Physics Event Generation 20m
        L. Lonnblad
        proceedings
      • 12:00 PM
        CASCADE 20m
        M. Deak, H. Jung, K. Kutak
        proceedings
      • 12:20 PM
        AlpGen and SHERPA in Z/gamma*+jets at LHC 20m
        P. Lenzi
        proceedings
      • 12:40 PM
        Generator comparison for top-pair production at CMS 20m
        R. Chierici
        proceedings
      • 1:00 PM
        Herwig++ Status Report 20m
        M. Bahr, S. Gieseke, M.A. Gigg, D. Grellscheid, K. Hamilton, O. Latunde-Dada, S. Platzer, P. Richardson, M.H. Seymour, A. Sherstnev, J. Tully, B.R. Webber
        proceedings
      • 1:20 PM
        Forward Physics Monte Carlo (FPMC) 20m
        M. Boonekamp,V. Juranek, O. Kepka, C. Royon
        proceedings
      • 1:40 PM
        HEP data analysis using jHepWork and Java 20m
        S. Chekanov
        proceedings
      • 2:00 PM
        Tools for event generator tuning and validation 20m
        A. Buckley
        proceedings
      • 2:20 PM
        Prerequisites for the Validation of Experiment and Theory 20m
        L. Sonnenschein
        proceedings
    • 7:00 AM 7:00 PM
      WG: Multi-Jet final states and energy flows
      • 7:00 AM
        Introduction 20m
        C. Gwenlan, L. Lonnblad, E. Rodrigues, G. Zanderighi (Eds.)
        proceedings
      • 7:20 AM
        Higher-order calculations 20m
        G. Zanderighi, G. Rodrigo, M. Treccani, G. Somogyi
        proceedings
      • 7:40 AM
        Event shapes and resummation 20m
        A, Banfi, G. Corcella, M. Dasgupta, S. Joseph G. Luisoni, S. Majhi, B.F.L. Ward, S.A. Yost
        proceedings
      • 8:00 AM
        Jets and jet algorithms 20m
        V. Coco, P.A. Delsart, J. Rojo, C. Sander, G. Soyez
        proceedings
      • 8:20 AM
        k_t-factorization and forward jets 20m
        S. Baranov, J. Bartels, M. Deak, F. Hautmann, H. Jung, A. Knutsson, K. Kutak, A. Lipatov, Ch. Royon, A. Sabio~Vera, F. Schwennsen, N. Zotov
        proceedings
      • 8:40 AM
        HERA Results 20m
        K. Muller, H. Perrey, T. Schorner-Sadenius
        proceedings
      • 9:00 AM
        Interactions at high gluon densities 20m
        M. Strikman, I.M. Dremin
        proceedings
    • 7:00 AM 7:00 PM
      WG: Parton Density Functions
      • 7:00 AM
        Introduction 20m
        M. Dittmar, S. Forte, A. Glazov, S. Moch et al
        proceedings
      • 7:20 AM
        Theoretical issues 20m
        S. Moch, M. Rogal, J.A.M. Vermaseren, A. Vogt, G. Altarelli, R. D. Ball, M. Ciafaloni, D. Colferai, G.P. Salam, A. Sta'sto, R.S. Thorne, C.D. White, G. Beuf, F. Caola, F. Gelis, L. Motyka, Ch. Royon, D. Salek, A.M. Stasto
        proceedings
      • 7:40 AM
        Benchmarking of parton distributions and their uncertainties 20m
        R.D. Ball, L. Del Debbio, J. Feltesse, S. Forte, A. Glazov, A. Guffanti, J.I. Latorre,A. Piccione, V. Radescu, J. Rojo, R.S. Thorne, M. Ubiali, G. Watt
        proceedings
      • 8:00 AM
        Determination of parton distributions 20m
        A. Cooper-Sarkar, A. Glazov, G. Li, J. Grebenyuk, V. Lendermann
        proceedings
      • 8:20 AM
        Proton-proton luminosity, standard candles and PDFs at the LHC 20m
        J. Anderson, M. Boonekamp, H. Burkhardt, M. Dittmar, V. Halyo, T. Petersen
        proceedings
      • 8:40 AM
        Outlook: the PDF4LHC initiative 20m
        A. De Roeck
        proceedings
    • 7:00 PM 7:20 PM
      List of Authors 20m
      proceedings
    • 7:20 PM 7:40 PM
      List of Participants 20m
      proceedings