WPC Theoretical Physics Symposium 2021

Europe/Berlin
Auditorium CSSB, bldg. 15 (DESY Hamburg)

Auditorium CSSB, bldg. 15

DESY Hamburg

Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg
Description

The Wolfgang Pauli Centre for Theoretical Physics, a joint forum of the Universität Hamburg and DESY,  in collaboration with the Clusters of excellence CUI: Advanced Imaging of Matter and the Quantum Universe,   organzises a scientific Symposium to honor the Hamburg Prizes for Theoretical Physics 2020 and 2021 which are being awarded to Prof. Valery Rubakov (INR Moskow) and Prof. Eugene Demler (ETH Zuerich), respectively. 

The first half of the Symposium on Nov 8-10 is devoted to the work of Valery Rubakov and it will feature scientific talks in the following areas:

  • Advanced topics in Quantum Field Theory
  • Cosmology
  • Modified gravity

The second half of the Symposium on Nov 10-12 is devoted to the work of Eugene Demler and it will feature scientific talks in the following areas:

  • Novel phases of matter in quantum many-body systems
  • Driven quantum many-body systems
  • Topological effects in quantum many-body systems, such as quantum antiferromagnets, quantum spin liquids, etc.
  • Nonlinear xray spectroscopy of condensed matter

The award ceremony for the Hamburg Prize for Theoretical Physics is organized by the Joachim Herz Stiftung on November 10 in Hamburg's Planetarium. Participation requires a separate registration.  

Zoom Meeting Details for the Symposium

https://desy.zoom.us/j/81114473065
Meeting ID: 811 1447 3065
Passcode: 948427

Confirmed Speakers Nov 8-10


S. Dubovsky (New York U., USA)
E. Dudas (Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, FR)
G. Dvali (LMU and MPI, Munich, DE)
R. Gregory (Kings College, London, UK)
L. Heisenberg (ETH, Zurich, CH)
A. Linde (Stanford U., USA)
Y. Nir (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, IS)
O. Pujolas (IFAE, Bellaterra, ES)
R. Rattazzi (EPFL, CH)
M. Shaposhnikov (EPFL, CH)
A. Smirnov (MPIK, Heidelberg, DE and ICTP, Trieste, IT)
D. Son (Chicago U., USA)
P. Tinyakov (ULB, BE)
E. Trincherini (SNS, Pisa, IT)

Confirmed Speakers Nov 10-12

H. Aoki (University of Tokyo)
A. Auerbach (Technion)
I. Bloch (MPQ and Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)  
A. Bohrdt (Harvard University)
A. Cavalleri (MPSD Hamburg)
I. Cirac (MPQ and Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
R. Citro (University of Salerno)
N. Cooper (Cambridge University)   
E. Demler (ETH Zurich)
T. Esslinger (ETH Zurich)
T. Giamarchi (University of Geneva)
B. Halperin (Harvard University)
A. Imamoglu (ETH Zurich)
E. Kim (Cornell University)
M. Lukin (Harvard University)
S. Mukamel (University of California Irvine)
P. Narang (Harvard University)
H. Park (Harvard University)
A. Polkovnikov (Boston University)
A. Maria Rey (University of Colorado)  
A. Rubio (MPSD Hamburg)
J. Schmiedmayer (TU Vienna)
K. Sengstock (Universität Hamburg)  
P. Torma (Aalto University)  

 

 


Local organizing committee
Hans Behringer, Michael Grefe, Christophe Grojean, Michael Thorwart, Volker Schomerus .

 

 

 

 

 

Participants
  • Aaron Kelly
  • Ahmed Ali
  • Alexander Lichtenstein
  • Alexander Westphal
  • Alexandra Dobrynina
  • Alexei Smirnov
  • Aliya Nigamova
  • Amit Ribak
  • Ana Maria Rey
  • Anatoli Polkovnikov
  • Andrea Cavalleri
  • Andreas Hemmerich
  • Andreas Ringwald
  • Andrei Benediktovitch
  • Andrei Linde
  • Andrew Millis
  • André Becker
  • Angel Rubio
  • Annabelle Bohrdt
  • Anshuman Tripathi
  • Arne Schobert
  • Arunangshu Debnath
  • Assa Auerbach
  • Atac Imamoglu
  • Axel Pelster
  • Beata Ziaja-Motyka
  • Ben Becker
  • Bertrand Halperin
  • Carlo Tasillo
  • Carmen Herrmann
  • Cassian Plorin
  • Christian Eckhardt
  • Christian Felix Klein
  • Christof Weitenberg
  • Christoph Becker
  • Christoph Reinhardt
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Dam Son
  • Damian Hofmann
  • Daniel Duarte
  • Daniela Pfannkuche
  • Daniele Nicoletti
  • Daniele Ronchetti
  • David Alan Krüger
  • David Nak
  • Donika Imeri
  • Elli Pomoni
  • Emanuele Gendy Abd El Sayed
  • Emilian Dudas
  • Enrico Trincherini
  • Erich Böhme
  • Erik van Loon
  • Eugene Demler
  • Eun-Ah Kim
  • Fabian Grusdt
  • Felix Gerken
  • Franco Bonafe
  • Franz Kärtner
  • Georgi Dvali
  • Geraldine Servant
  • Giacomo Roati
  • Giovanni De Vecchi
  • Giovanni De Vecchi
  • Gleb Arutyunov
  • Gregor Jotzu
  • Guido Homann
  • Guillaume Salomon
  • Hans Keßler
  • Hauke Biss
  • Henning Moritz
  • Hideo Aoki
  • Hideo Aoki
  • Hongkun Park
  • Hyungjin Kim
  • Ignacio Cirac
  • Immanuel Bloch
  • Irina Parnova
  • Jakob Butlewski
  • Jan Berges
  • Jette Heyer
  • John Philbin
  • Jonas Faltinath
  • Jonathan Curtis
  • Jonathan Kley
  • Jorinde Marjolein van de Vis
  • Jose Pizarro
  • Juhi Dutta
  • Julian Fiedler
  • Julian Stobbe
  • Juliette Simonet
  • Justus Brüggenjürgen
  • Jörg Schmiedmayer
  • Kevin Lively
  • Klaus Sengstock
  • Konrad Kapcia
  • Lars Fischer
  • Lavinia Heisenberg
  • Ludwig Mathey
  • Lukas Windgätter
  • Marco Matteini
  • Mariana Chavez Cervantes
  • Mario Brunkhorst
  • Mario Großmann
  • Marvin Beck
  • Marvin Leusch
  • Massimo Altarelli
  • Matthias Althaus
  • Matthias Koschnitzke
  • Max Kilgus
  • Meny Menashes
  • Meredith Henstridge
  • Michael Elbracht
  • Michael Först
  • Michael Potthoff
  • Michael Sentef
  • Michael Thorwart
  • Michele Buzzi
  • Mikhail Lukin
  • Mikhail Shaposhnikov
  • Milad Behrooz
  • Mona Kalthoff
  • Nejira Pintul
  • Nicholas Poniatowski
  • Niclas Luick
  • Nicolas Lenzing
  • Nicole Righi
  • Nigel Cooper
  • Niklas Kalz
  • Niklas Käming
  • Niklas Witt
  • Nils Brouwer
  • Nina Rohringer
  • Oindrila Ghosh
  • Oriol Pujolas
  • Pablo Quilez Lasanta
  • Peera Simakachorn
  • Peter Schmelcher
  • Peter Tinyakov
  • Phatthamon Kongkhambut
  • Philip Soerensen
  • Philipp Tontsch
  • Philipp Wessels-Staarmann
  • Pranjal Trivedi
  • Prineha Narang
  • Päivi Törmä
  • Quentin Bonnefoy
  • Ralf Riedinger
  • Raphael Eichberger
  • René Henke
  • Riccardo Rattazzi
  • Roberta Citro
  • Robin Quade
  • Rui Jin
  • Ruth Gregory
  • Sang-Kil Son
  • Sebastian Fava
  • Sergei Dubovsky
  • Sergey Ostapchenko
  • Serguei Beloussov
  • Shabeeb Alalawi
  • Shaul Mukamel
  • Simon Michel
  • Simone Amoroso
  • Stasis Chuchurka
  • Tatiana Bezriadina
  • Thierry Giamarchi
  • Thomas Konstandin
  • Thore Posske
  • Tim Wehling
  • Tim-Leon Klocke
  • Tobias Petersen
  • Vladislav Sukharnikov
  • Volker Schomerus
  • Wilfried Buchmueller
  • Yann Kiefer
  • Yosef Nir
  • Zhengwen Liu
  • Zoltan Jurek