3rd Workshop on the QCD Structure of the Nucleon (QCD-N'12)
22 Oct 2012, 08:30
→
26 Oct 2012, 18:00
Europe/Berlin
Bilbao, Spain
Bilbao, Spain
Bizkaia Aretoa University of the Basque Country (UP/EHU)
Description
Participants
Ahmad Idilbi
Alessandro Bacchetta
Alessio Del Dotto
Alexander Manashov
Aram Kotzinian
Asmita Mukherjee
Aurore Courtoy
Barbara Pasquini
Brad Sawatzky
Catarina Quintans
Cedric Lorce
Charlotte Van Hulse
Christopher Braun
Constantia Alexandrou
Cristian Pisano
Cristiano Fanelli
Delia Hasch
Dieter Müller
Elliot Leader
Emanuele Roberto Nocera
Felix Ringer
Feng Yuan
Francesca Giordano
Franck Sabatie
Frederik Van der Veken
Gary Goldstein
Gevorg Karyan
Gunar Schnell
Harut Avakian
Hrachya Marukyan
Hrayr Matevosyan
Hyon-Suk Jo
Ignazio Scimemi
Igor Cherednikov
Irina Brodski
Isabella Garzia
Itaru Nakagawa
Jasone Garay
Justin Stevens
Klaus Rith
Len Eun
Marc Schlegel
Marcin Stolarski
Marco Contalbrigo
Marco Radici
Marco Stratmann
Maria Zurita
Markus Diefenthaler
Masashi Wakamatsu
Matteo Rinaldi
Matthias Burkardt
Mher Aghasyan
Ming Liu
Nicole d'Hose
Nour Makke
Paul Hoyer
Paul Reimer
Peter Kroll
PIBERO DJAWOTHO
Piet Mulders
Ralf Seidl
Sara Taheri Monfared
simonetta liuti
Stanley Brodsky
Stefano Melis
Stefano Takekawa
Umberto D'Alesio
Vadim Guzey
Volker Burkert
Wolf-Dieter Nowak
Xiaodong Jiang
Yuji Koike
Íñigo Egusquiza
Support
qcd-n2012@ehu.es
Monday, 22 October
Mon, 22 Oct
Tue, 23 Oct
Wed, 24 Oct
Thu, 25 Oct
Fri, 26 Oct
08:30
→
09:30
Registration
1h
09:30
→
09:45
Welcome
15m
Slides
09:45
→
10:25
Theoretical challenges in nucleon structure
40m
Speaker
:
F. Yuan
Slides
10:25
→
11:05
Experimental overview
40m
Speaker
:
M. Contalbrigo
Slides
11:05
→
11:35
Coffee break
30m
11:35
→
12:00
Wigner Distributions
25m
Speaker
:
B. Pasquini
Slides
12:00
→
12:30
More on the relation between the two physically inequivalent decompositions of the nucleon spin and momentum
30m
Speaker
:
M. Wakamatsu
Slides
12:30
→
12:55
Canonical and kinetic decompositions of the proton spin
25m
Speaker
:
C. Lorce
Slides
12:55
→
13:20
The nucleon spin sum rule
25m
Speaker
:
M. Burkardt
Slides
13:20
→
13:30
Survival guide Basque Country
10m
Speaker
:
J. Garay
Slides
13:30
→
15:30
Lunch
2h
15:30
→
16:00
COMPASS measurements of the longitudinal spin structure of the nucleon
30m
Speaker
:
M. Stolarski
Slides
16:00
→
16:30
Recent Results on PHENIX Longitudinal Asymmetry Measurements
30m
Speaker
:
I. Nakagawa
Slides
16:30
→
16:50
Gluon polarization and jet production at STAR
20m
Speaker
:
P. Djawotho
Slides
16:50
→
17:10
The STAR W Program at RHIC
20m
Speaker
:
J. Stevens
Slides
17:10
→
17:40
Coffee break
30m
17:40
→
18:10
Overview of GPDs and exclusive reactions
30m
Speaker
:
V. Guzey
Slides
18:10
→
18:40
Constraining GPDs at Jefferson Lab
30m
Speaker
:
H.-S. Jo
Slides
18:40
→
19:10
Exclusive reactions at HERMES
30m
Speaker
:
H. Marukyan
Slides
19:10
→
19:30
Studying the neutron orbital structure by coherent hard exclusive processes off 3He
20m
Speaker
:
M. Rinaldi
Slides
20:00
→
21:30
Reception
1h 30m
Tuesday, 23 October
Mon, 22 Oct
Tue, 23 Oct
Wed, 24 Oct
Thu, 25 Oct
Fri, 26 Oct
09:30
→
10:00
Introduction to TMDs
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
A. Bacchetta
Slides
10:00
→
10:30
The HERMES contribution to the global analysis of TMD
30m
Speaker
:
M. Diefenthaler:
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
TMD measurements at COMPASS
30m
Speaker
:
C. Braun
Slides
11:00
→
11:30
Coffee break
30m
11:30
→
11:55
TMD measurements at CLAS
25m
Speaker
:
H. Avakian
Slides
11:55
→
12:20
TMD measurements at JLab Hall A
25m
Speaker
:
X. Jiang
Slides
12:20
→
12:50
Universality of TMD distribution functions of definite rank
30m
Speaker
:
P. Mulders
Slides
12:50
→
13:25
The evolution of TMD's at NNLL
35m
Speaker
:
I. Scimemi
Slides
13:30
→
15:30
Lunch
2h
15:30
→
15:55
Evolution of cusped light-like Wilson loops, TMDs and geometry of the loops space
25m
Speaker
:
F. Van der Veken
Slides
15:55
→
16:15
On the potential role of Collins effect in A_N in pp --> pion X processes
20m
Speaker
:
U. D'Alesio
Slides
16:15
→
16:45
Twist-3 single-spin asymmetries
30m
Speaker
:
Y. Koike
Slides
16:45
→
17:10
Jet Production in pp Collisions: Jet Production in pp Collisions:Jet Production in pp Collisions:Dependence on Jet Algorithm
25m
Speaker
:
A. Mukherjee
Slides
17:15
→
17:45
Coffee break
30m
17:45
→
18:15
Overview Lattice QCD
30m
Speaker
:
C. Alexandrou
Slides
18:15
→
18:40
Orbital angular momentum from lattice QCD
25m
Speaker
:
M. Deka
Slides
18:40
→
19:05
Transversity GPDs
25m
Speaker
:
S. Liuti
Slides
19:05
→
19:30
Spin and transverse momentum dependent fracture function in SIDIS
25m
Speaker
:
A. Kotzinian
Slides
Wednesday, 24 October
Mon, 22 Oct
Tue, 23 Oct
Wed, 24 Oct
Thu, 25 Oct
Fri, 26 Oct
09:30
→
09:55
Unpolarized Fragmentation Functions at BELLE
25m
Speaker
:
F. Giordano
Slides
09:55
→
10:20
Multiplicity results by the COMPASS Collaboration
25m
Speaker
:
N. Makke
Slides
10:20
→
10:45
Hadron multiplicities in semi-inclusive DIS at HERMES
25m
Speaker
:
G. Karyan
Slides
10:45
→
11:10
JLab Hall C results on unpolarized semi-inclusive DIS
25m
Speaker
:
B. Sawatzky
Slides
11:10
→
11:40
Coffee break
30m
11:40
→
12:10
Towards a new global analysis of fragmentation functions
30m
Speaker
:
M. Stratmann
Slides
12:10
→
12:40
Parton Distribution Functions and their uncertainties: the polarized case
30m
Speaker
:
E. Nocera
Slides
12:40
→
13:05
Nuclear PDFs
25m
Speaker
:
M. Zurita
Slides
13:05
→
13:30
QCD resummation in hadron production
25m
Speaker
:
F. Ringer
13:30
→
15:30
Lunch
2h
15:30
→
16:00
Revealing CFFs and GPDs from DVCS measurements
30m
Speaker
:
D. Müller
Slides
16:00
→
16:30
GPDs from meson production
30m
Speaker
:
P. Kroll
Slides
16:30
→
16:55
From hard exclusive meson electroproduction to deeply virtual Compton scattering
25m
Speaker
:
F. Sabatie
Slides
16:55
→
17:20
Finite-t and target mass corrections to DVCS
25m
Speaker
:
A. Manashov
Slides
17:20
→
17:50
Coffee break
30m
17:50
→
18:20
Spin dependent fragmentation functions from Belle
30m
Speaker
:
R. Seidl
Slides
18:20
→
18:45
Measurement of Collins asymmetries in e+e- collisions at BABAR
25m
Speaker
:
I. Garzia
Slides
18:45
→
19:10
Phenomenology of dihadron FF: Collinear extraction of the valence transversities
25m
Speaker
:
A. Courtoy
Slides
19:10
→
19:35
Fragmentation Functions from Monte Carlo
25m
Speaker
:
H. Matevosyan
Slides
Thursday, 25 October
Mon, 22 Oct
Tue, 23 Oct
Wed, 24 Oct
Thu, 25 Oct
Fri, 26 Oct
09:45
→
10:15
Coffee break
30m
10:15
→
10:45
Overview talk on TMD phenomenology
30m
Speaker
:
S. Melis
Slides
10:45
→
11:15
Bessel weighting
30m
Speaker
:
M. Aghasyan
Slides
11:15
→
11:40
Partonic angular momentum and the Sivers asymmetry
25m
Speaker
:
M. Radici
Slides
11:40
→
12:05
Boost covariant bound states in gauge theory
25m
Speaker
:
P. Hoyer
Slides
12:05
→
12:35
Interpretation of GPDs
30m
Speaker
:
G. Goldstein
Slides
12:35
→
23:30
Social event
10h 55m
Friday, 26 October
Mon, 22 Oct
Tue, 23 Oct
Wed, 24 Oct
Thu, 25 Oct
Fri, 26 Oct
09:35
→
10:00
On singularities of the TMDs, their origin, and treatment
25m
Speaker
:
I. Cherednikov
Slides
10:00
→
10:25
Accessing TMDs via azimuthal distributions of pions inside a jet at RHIC
25m
Speaker
:
C. Pisano
Slides
10:25
→
10:50
Highlights from PHENIX Transverse Spin Physics Program at RHIC
25m
Speaker
:
M. Liu
Slides
10:50
→
11:15
Transverse Spin Physics at STAR
25m
Speaker
:
L. Eun
Slides
11:15
→
11:45
Coffee break
30m
11:45
→
12:15
Quantum information meets QCD
30m
Speaker
:
G. Toth
Slides
12:15
→
12:40
Gluon TMDs from pp-collisions
25m
Speaker
:
M. Schlegel
Slides
12:40
→
13:10
Experimental Overview Drell-Yan
30m
Speaker
:
P. Reimer
Slides
13:10
→
13:35
The Drell-Yan measurement at COMPASS-II
25m
Speaker
:
S. Takekawa
Slides
13:35
→
15:30
Lunch break
1h 55m
15:30
→
16:00
COMPASS II
30m
Speaker
:
N. D'Hose
Slides
16:00
→
16:30
The Jefferson Lab 12GeV Program
30m
Speaker
:
V. Burkert
Slides
16:30
→
17:15
Four decades of QCD
45m
Speaker
:
S. Brodsky
Slides
17:15
→
17:45
Coffee break
30m