ACHTUNG! Indico Wartung mit Dienstunterbrechung am Donnerstag dem 16.12.2021 von 10:00 Uhr - 11:00 Uhr (CET). Bitte beenden Sie ihre Arbeit rechtzeitig um Datenverlusten vorzubeugen!
ATTENTION! Indico Maintenance with downtime on Thu 16 Dec 2021, 10 - 11h CET. Please finish your work in time to prevent data loss!

3rd Workshop on the QCD Structure of the Nucleon (QCD-N'12)

Europe/Berlin
Bilbao, Spain

Bilbao, Spain

Bizkaia Aretoa University of the Basque Country (UP/EHU)
Description
 DESY, Zeuthen
Participants
  • Ahmad Idilbi
  • Alessandro Bacchetta
  • Alessio Del Dotto
  • Alexander Manashov
  • Aram Kotzinian
  • Asmita Mukherjee
  • Aurore Courtoy
  • Barbara Pasquini
  • Brad Sawatzky
  • Catarina Quintans
  • Cedric Lorce
  • Charlotte Van Hulse
  • Christopher Braun
  • Constantia Alexandrou
  • Cristian Pisano
  • Cristiano Fanelli
  • Delia Hasch
  • Dieter Müller
  • Elliot Leader
  • Emanuele Roberto Nocera
  • Felix Ringer
  • Feng Yuan
  • Francesca Giordano
  • Franck Sabatie
  • Frederik Van der Veken
  • Gary Goldstein
  • Gevorg Karyan
  • Gunar Schnell
  • Harut Avakian
  • Hrachya Marukyan
  • Hrayr Matevosyan
  • Hyon-Suk Jo
  • Ignazio Scimemi
  • Igor Cherednikov
  • Irina Brodski
  • Isabella Garzia
  • Itaru Nakagawa
  • Jasone Garay
  • Justin Stevens
  • Klaus Rith
  • Len Eun
  • Marc Schlegel
  • Marcin Stolarski
  • Marco Contalbrigo
  • Marco Radici
  • Marco Stratmann
  • Maria Zurita
  • Markus Diefenthaler
  • Masashi Wakamatsu
  • Matteo Rinaldi
  • Matthias Burkardt
  • Mher Aghasyan
  • Ming Liu
  • Nicole d'Hose
  • Nour Makke
  • Paul Hoyer
  • Paul Reimer
  • Peter Kroll
  • PIBERO DJAWOTHO
  • Piet Mulders
  • Ralf Seidl
  • Sara Taheri Monfared
  • simonetta liuti
  • Stanley Brodsky
  • Stefano Melis
  • Stefano Takekawa
  • Umberto D'Alesio
  • Vadim Guzey
  • Volker Burkert
  • Wolf-Dieter Nowak
  • Xiaodong Jiang
  • Yuji Koike
  • Íñigo Egusquiza
    • 08:30 09:30
      Registration 1h
    • 09:30 09:45
      Welcome 15m
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:25
      Theoretical challenges in nucleon structure 40m
      Speaker: F. Yuan
      Slides
    • 10:25 11:05
      Experimental overview 40m
      Speaker: M. Contalbrigo
      Slides
    • 11:05 11:35
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:35 12:00
      Wigner Distributions 25m
      Speaker: B. Pasquini
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      More on the relation between the two physically inequivalent decompositions of the nucleon spin and momentum 30m
      Speaker: M. Wakamatsu
      Slides
    • 12:30 12:55
      Canonical and kinetic decompositions of the proton spin 25m
      Speaker: C. Lorce
      Slides
    • 12:55 13:20
      The nucleon spin sum rule 25m
      Speaker: M. Burkardt
      Slides
    • 13:20 13:30
      Survival guide Basque Country 10m
      Speaker: J. Garay
      Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:30 16:00
      COMPASS measurements of the longitudinal spin structure of the nucleon 30m
      Speaker: M. Stolarski
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Recent Results on PHENIX Longitudinal Asymmetry Measurements 30m
      Speaker: I. Nakagawa
      Slides
    • 16:30 16:50
      Gluon polarization and jet production at STAR 20m
      Speaker: P. Djawotho
      Slides
    • 16:50 17:10
      The STAR W Program at RHIC 20m
      Speaker: J. Stevens
      Slides
    • 17:10 17:40
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:40 18:10
      Overview of GPDs and exclusive reactions 30m
      Speaker: V. Guzey
      Slides
    • 18:10 18:40
      Constraining GPDs at Jefferson Lab 30m
      Speaker: H.-S. Jo
      Slides
    • 18:40 19:10
      Exclusive reactions at HERMES 30m
      Speaker: H. Marukyan
      Slides
    • 19:10 19:30
      Studying the neutron orbital structure by coherent hard exclusive processes off 3He 20m
      Speaker: M. Rinaldi
      Slides
    • 20:00 21:30
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 09:30 10:00
      Introduction to TMDs 30m
      Speaker: Dr A. Bacchetta
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      The HERMES contribution to the global analysis of TMD 30m
      Speaker: M. Diefenthaler:
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      TMD measurements at COMPASS 30m
      Speaker: C. Braun
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 11:55
      TMD measurements at CLAS 25m
      Speaker: H. Avakian
      Slides
    • 11:55 12:20
      TMD measurements at JLab Hall A 25m
      Speaker: X. Jiang
      Slides
    • 12:20 12:50
      Universality of TMD distribution functions of definite rank 30m
      Speaker: P. Mulders
      Slides
    • 12:50 13:25
      The evolution of TMD's at NNLL 35m
      Speaker: I. Scimemi
      Slides
    • 13:30 15:30
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:30 15:55
      Evolution of cusped light-like Wilson loops, TMDs and geometry of the loops space 25m
      Speaker: F. Van der Veken
      Slides
    • 15:55 16:15
      On the potential role of Collins effect in A_N in pp --> pion X processes 20m
      Speaker: U. D'Alesio
      Slides
    • 16:15 16:45
      Twist-3 single-spin asymmetries 30m
      Speaker: Y. Koike
      Slides
    • 16:45 17:10
      Jet Production in pp Collisions: Jet Production in pp Collisions:Jet Production in pp Collisions:Dependence on Jet Algorithm 25m
      Speaker: A. Mukherjee
      Slides
    • 17:15 17:45
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:45 18:15
      Overview Lattice QCD 30m
      Speaker: C. Alexandrou
      Slides
    • 18:15 18:40
      Orbital angular momentum from lattice QCD 25m
      Speaker: M. Deka
      Slides
    • 18:40 19:05
      Transversity GPDs 25m
      Speaker: S. Liuti
      Slides
    • 19:05 19:30
      Spin and transverse momentum dependent fracture function in SIDIS 25m
      Speaker: A. Kotzinian
      Slides
    • 09:30 09:55
      Unpolarized Fragmentation Functions at BELLE 25m
      Speaker: F. Giordano
      Slides
    • 09:55 10:20
      Multiplicity results by the COMPASS Collaboration 25m
      Speaker: N. Makke
      Slides
    • 10:20 10:45
      Hadron multiplicities in semi-inclusive DIS at HERMES 25m
      Speaker: G. Karyan
      Slides
    • 10:45 11:10
      JLab Hall C results on unpolarized semi-inclusive DIS 25m
      Speaker: B. Sawatzky
      Slides
    • 11:10 11:40
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:40 12:10
      Towards a new global analysis of fragmentation functions 30m
      Speaker: M. Stratmann
      Slides
    • 12:10 12:40
      Parton Distribution Functions and their uncertainties: the polarized case 30m
      Speaker: E. Nocera
      Slides
    • 12:40 13:05
      Nuclear PDFs 25m
      Speaker: M. Zurita
      Slides
    • 13:05 13:30
      QCD resummation in hadron production 25m
      Speaker: F. Ringer
    • 13:30 15:30
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:30 16:00
      Revealing CFFs and GPDs from DVCS measurements 30m
      Speaker: D. Müller
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      GPDs from meson production 30m
      Speaker: P. Kroll
      Slides
    • 16:30 16:55
      From hard exclusive meson electroproduction to deeply virtual Compton scattering 25m
      Speaker: F. Sabatie
      Slides
    • 16:55 17:20
      Finite-t and target mass corrections to DVCS 25m
      Speaker: A. Manashov
      Slides
    • 17:20 17:50
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:50 18:20
      Spin dependent fragmentation functions from Belle 30m
      Speaker: R. Seidl
      Slides
    • 18:20 18:45
      Measurement of Collins asymmetries in e+e- collisions at BABAR 25m
      Speaker: I. Garzia
      Slides
    • 18:45 19:10
      Phenomenology of dihadron FF: Collinear extraction of the valence transversities 25m
      Speaker: A. Courtoy
      Slides
    • 19:10 19:35
      Fragmentation Functions from Monte Carlo 25m
      Speaker: H. Matevosyan
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:15 10:45
      Overview talk on TMD phenomenology 30m
      Speaker: S. Melis
      Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Bessel weighting 30m
      Speaker: M. Aghasyan
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:40
      Partonic angular momentum and the Sivers asymmetry 25m
      Speaker: M. Radici
      Slides
    • 11:40 12:05
      Boost covariant bound states in gauge theory 25m
      Speaker: P. Hoyer
      Slides
    • 12:05 12:35
      Interpretation of GPDs 30m
      Speaker: G. Goldstein
      Slides
    • 12:35 23:30
      Social event 10h 55m
    • 09:35 10:00
      On singularities of the TMDs, their origin, and treatment 25m
      Speaker: I. Cherednikov
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:25
      Accessing TMDs via azimuthal distributions of pions inside a jet at RHIC 25m
      Speaker: C. Pisano
      Slides
    • 10:25 10:50
      Highlights from PHENIX Transverse Spin Physics Program at RHIC 25m
      Speaker: M. Liu
      Slides
    • 10:50 11:15
      Transverse Spin Physics at STAR 25m
      Speaker: L. Eun
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:45
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:45 12:15
      Quantum information meets QCD 30m
      Speaker: G. Toth
      Slides
    • 12:15 12:40
      Gluon TMDs from pp-collisions 25m
      Speaker: M. Schlegel
      Slides
    • 12:40 13:10
      Experimental Overview Drell-Yan 30m
      Speaker: P. Reimer
      Slides
    • 13:10 13:35
      The Drell-Yan measurement at COMPASS-II 25m
      Speaker: S. Takekawa
      Slides
    • 13:35 15:30
      Lunch break 1h 55m
    • 15:30 16:00
      COMPASS II 30m
      Speaker: N. D'Hose
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      The Jefferson Lab 12GeV Program 30m
      Speaker: V. Burkert
      Slides
    • 16:30 17:15
      Four decades of QCD 45m
      Speaker: S. Brodsky
      Slides
    • 17:15 17:45
      Coffee break 30m