10th Annual Meeting of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

Europe/Berlin
DESY Hamburg

DESY Hamburg

Description
Welcome to the 10th Annual Helmholtz Alliance Workshop on "Physics at the Terascale"! As in the past 9 years, the workshop will offer a rich programme of stimulating plenary talks and parallel sessions full of intense discussion on topics connected to the LHC, linear colliders, and Belle. The following parallel sessions will be held:
- Higgs physics
- Searches
- Top physics
- Standard Model physics
- Linear Collider Forum
- Computing

Parallel sessions will take place on Tuesday, the plenary session is planned for Wednesday, and  a workshop dinner on Tuesday evening will round off the event.
Participants
  • Abigail O'Rourke
  • Achim Geiser
  • Adrian Perieanu
  • Akshansh Singh
  • Alexander Froehlich
  • Alexandr Ignatenko
  • Amine ELKHALII
  • Anastasia Karavdina
  • Andreas Petzold
  • Anke Biekoetter
  • Anna Kulesza
  • Antonio De Maria
  • Armando Bermudez Martinez
  • Arne Christoph Reimers
  • Barbara Warmbein
  • Beate Heinemann
  • Benedikt Vormwald
  • Benoit Roland
  • Birgit Lewendel
  • Carmen Diez Pardos
  • Carsten Niebuhr
  • Cecile Deterre
  • Chayanit Asawatangtrakuldee
  • Christian Autermann
  • Christian Contreras Campana
  • Christian Fleper
  • Christian Grefe
  • Christian Sander
  • Christian Schmitt
  • Christian Schwanenberger
  • Christian Zeitnitz
  • Christoph Wissing
  • Claude Dürig
  • Claudia Seitz
  • Daniel Britzger
  • Daniel Gonzalez
  • Daniel Rauch
  • Daniel Troendle
  • Daniela Dominguez Damiani
  • Dennis Schwarz
  • Dirk Krücker
  • Dominik Nowatschin
  • Elisabetta Gallo
  • Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi
  • Fabio Cardillo
  • Felix Bührer
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Francesco Costanza
  • Francesco Peri
  • Frank Ellinghaus
  • Frank Fiedler
  • Frank Gaede
  • Frank Simon
  • Fred Stober
  • Gen Kawamura
  • Georg Sieber
  • Georg Steinbrueck
  • Gerhard Rzehorz
  • Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
  • Guenter Duckeck
  • Gunnar Jäkel
  • Günther Erli
  • Harald Blazy
  • Hartmut Stadie
  • Heiko Lacker
  • Heiner Tholen
  • Huong Lan Tran
  • Ievgen Dubovyk
  • Ilya Bobovikov
  • Isabel Nitsche
  • Jan Niehues
  • Jan Schütte-Engel
  • Jenny List
  • Jiayin Gu
  • Johann Rauser
  • Johann Usovitsch
  • Johannes Erdmann
  • Johannes Haller
  • Johannes Hauk
  • Johannes Lange
  • Jory Sonneveld
  • Joshua Wyatt Smith
  • Kai Henssen
  • Karim El Morabit
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Katarzyna Wichmann
  • Katharina Behr
  • Katja Krueger
  • Kerry Parker
  • Kerstin Hoepfner
  • Kerstin Tackmann
  • Klaus Rabbertz
  • Kollassery Swathi Sasikumar
  • Krisztian Peters
  • Lucia Masetti
  • Manfred Kraus
  • Manfred Tonutti
  • Manfredi Ronzani
  • Manuel Giffels
  • Marc Stoever
  • Marc Wenskat
  • Mareike Meyer
  • Maria Aldaya
  • Markus Schulz
  • Markus Schulze
  • Markus Schumacher
  • Matteo Defranchis
  • Matthew Wing
  • Matthias Schnepf
  • Matthias Schott
  • Matthias Schröder
  • Maurice Becker
  • Melanie Eich
  • Mikael Berggren
  • Mohammad Kareem
  • Moritz Habermehl
  • Nataliia Kovalchuk
  • Nikolai Promies
  • Norbert Meyners
  • Oleksiy Fedorchuk
  • Oliver Ricken
  • Oliver Rieger
  • Paul Asmuss
  • Peter Galler
  • Peter Wienemann
  • Phi Chau
  • Pienpen Seema
  • Rainer Mankel
  • Robert Karl
  • Rodney Walker
  • Roger Wolf
  • Roman Kogler
  • Rostyslav Shevchenko
  • Samuel Bein
  • Sergey Alekhin
  • Shaojun Lu
  • Shin-ichi Kawada
  • Sophio Pataraia
  • Stefan Schmitt
  • Steffen Schaepe
  • Swagata Mukherjee
  • Sören Fleischer
  • Teresa Lenz
  • Thomas Berger
  • Thomas Hartmann
  • Thomas Kreß
  • Thomas kuhr
  • Thomas Peiffer
  • Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius
  • Thorsten Ohl
  • Ties Behnke
  • Till Martini
  • Tomas Dado
  • Torben Dreyer
  • Uli Einhaus
  • Uli Koetz
  • Ulrich Husemann
  • Ulrike Schnoor
  • Uwe Schneekloth
  • Valeria Botta
  • Victor Martin Lozano
  • Vladimir Cherepanov
  • William LEIGHT
  • Wolfgang Hollik
  • Yichen Li
  • Yiwen Wen
  • Yu-Heng Chen
  • Yuji Sudo
  • Yuri Soloviev
    • 2:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Linear Collider Forum - Physics, Detector and Analysis SR 4 a/b

      SR 4 a/b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics), Prof. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg / DESY), Prof. Ivor Fleck (University Siegen), Dr Sabine Riemann (DESY), Sabine Riemann (DESY)
      • 2:00 PM
        News from ILC Outreach 20m
        Speaker: Ms Barbara Warmbein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        The International Linear Collider: Technology & Analysis Highlights 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jenny List (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        SID Overview 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Status ILD 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Polarimetry at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Mr Robert Karl (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 4:00 PM
        TPC for the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Mr Felix Müller (DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        WIMP searches at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Mr Moritz Habermehl (FLC)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Hadron Production at Photon-Photon Processes 20m
        Speaker: Swathi Sasikumar (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        New 2-loops results to the effective mixing angle 20m
        Speaker: Mr Ievgen Dubovyk (DESY/Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        LEP non-SM Higgs extrapolations for the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Peter Drechsel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        CHECKMATE for the LC - an idea? 20m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Dercks (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Higgs SR 4a

      SR 4a

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Anna Kulesza (University of Muenster), Kerstin Tackmann (DESY), Dr Roger Wolf (Karlsruhe Institut für Technologie (KIT))
      • 9:00 AM
        Measurements of Higgs boson properties using the H->4l decay channel 20m
        Speaker: Will Leight (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Search for the Higgs to dimuon decay in Run2 at the CMS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Mr Oliver Rieger (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Search for the H->tautau decay in the lepton-hadron final state in Run2 at the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Mr Antonio De Maria (II Physics Inst. University of Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Higgs property measurements in the H->tautau decay channel with the main focus on CP studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ulrike Schnoor (Universitaet Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Resummation ambiguities in the Higgs transverse momentum spectrum in the SM and beyond 20m
        Speaker: Dr Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Searches: BSM Higgs & Exotics Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Frank Ellinghaus (University of Wuppertal), Roman Kogler (University of Hamburg), Thorsten Ohl (Universität Würzburg)
      • 9:00 AM
        H+->tb search (mainly 1 lepton channel) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Francesco Peri (HU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Third generation leptoquark and ttbar resonance searches 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marc Stoever (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Vector-like quark searches in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Heiner Tholen (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        ATLAS ttbar+MET searches: Stop, Vector-like quarks, and dark matter+ttbar 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sophio Pataraia (BERGISCHE UNIVERSITÄT WUPPERTAL)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Search for new physics with leptons in the final state (potpourri of Aachen results) 20m
        Speaker: Ms Swagata Mukherjee (Aachen IIIA)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Standard Model SR 3

      SR 3

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Klaus Rabbertz (KIT), Prof. Matthias Schott (Uni. Mainz), Sven-Olaf Moch (UHH)
      • 9:00 AM
        Jet energy calibration at CMS with Z+jet events 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Berger
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Perspectives for a measurement of tau-Polarisation in Z --> tau tau with CMS 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Cherepanov (III. Physikalisches Institut B - RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        ABMP16 PDFs 30m
        Speaker: Mrs Ringaile Placakyte (DESY)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Top SR 4b

      SR 4b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Lucia Masetti (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz), Maria Aldaya (DESY), Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Ulrich Husemann (Institut für Experimentelle Kernphysik - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)
      • 9:00 AM
        Measurement of t-channel single-top production at 8 TeV and 13 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Gunnar Jakel (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Measurement of the t­-channel single top­-quark and top­-antiquark differential cross­-sections in pp collisions at 8 TeV with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Ms Pienpen Seema (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Measurements of top-quark pair differential cross-sections in the emu channel at ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Abigail O'Rourke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Measurement of double-differential cross sections in ttbar production at 8 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Mr Oleksandr Zenaiev (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Off-shell effects for ttj in the dilepton channel 15m
        Speaker: Manfred Kraus (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Measurement of jet activity in top-quark pair events at 13 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Ms Akanksha Vishwakarma (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
      Higgs SR 4a

      SR 4a

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Anna Kulesza (University of Muenster), Kerstin Tackmann (DESY), Dr Roger Wolf (Karlsruhe Institut für Technologie (KIT))
      • 11:00 AM
        Isolating the Higgs trilinear coupling in single Higgs processes 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marc Riembau (DESY)
      • 11:20 AM
        Search for a neutral MSSM Higgs boson decaying into tautau with 12.9 fb-1 of data at 13 TeV 20m
        Speaker: Yiwen Wen (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Search for lepton flavor violating Higgs decays at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Troendle (Uni Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Effective field theories in future Higgs factories 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jiayin Gu (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Higgs physics at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Shin-ichi Kawada (FLC)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
      Searches: Theory Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Frank Ellinghaus (University of Wuppertal), Roman Kogler (University of Hamburg), Thorsten Ohl (Universität Würzburg)
      • 11:00 AM
        Confronting SUSY models with LHC data via electroweakino production 20m
        Speaker: Dr Victor Martin Lozano (Universität Bonn)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Scattering of W and Z Bosons at High-Energy Lepton Colliders and Unitarization of Transversal Gauge Couplings 20m
        Speaker: Christian Fleper (Universitaet Siegen)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Higgs EFT 20m
        Speaker: Anke Biekötter (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Interpreting LHC simplified model results with SModelS 20m
        Speaker: Jory Sonneveld (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        ScyNET 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jan Schütte-Engel (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
      Standard Model SR 3

      SR 3

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Prof. Matthias Schott (Uni. Mainz), Sven-Olaf Moch (UHH)
      • 11:00 AM
        Threshold corrections and vacuum stability at 2-loop EW 30m
        Speaker: oleg veretin (desy)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Elektroweak 2-loop result for the effective mixing angle of the Zbb vertex 30m
        Speaker: Johann Usovitsch (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Charm, Beauty and Top quark mass measurements at HERA, LEP and LHC and their relation to running Higgs Yukawa couplings 30m
        Speaker: Achim Geiser (DESY)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
      Top SR 4b

      SR 4b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Lucia Masetti (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz), Maria Aldaya (DESY), Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Ulrich Husemann (Institut für Experimentelle Kernphysik - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)
      • 11:00 AM
        Determination of the t-quark mass and alpha_s from the single-top and ttbar production 15m
        Speakers: Dr Sergey Alekhin (Institute for High Energy Physics (Protvino, Russia)), Sergey Alekhin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        The Matrix Element Method at next-to-leading order QCD for single top-quark production at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Till Martini (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Measurement of the jet mass distribution in boosted tt production at 8 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Mr Torben Dreyer (university Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        HOTVR top tagger 15m
        Speaker: Roman Kogler (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Measurement of the W Boson Polarisation in ttbar Events with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Mohammad Kareem (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Direct Measurement of the Top Quark Decay Width with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Tomas Dado (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 20m
    • 1:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Computing SR 1

      SR 1

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Birgit Lewendel (DESY/IT), Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI), Dr Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb)
      • 1:30 PM
        Introduction, scope of the workshop 10m
        Speakers: Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI), Dr Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb)
        Text
      • 1:40 PM
        Workgroup 1: Summary Wuppertal meeting computing models 10m
        Speaker: Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        Resource management and WLCG – challenges for Run 3 20m
        Speaker: Dr Markus Schulz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Discussion 20m
      • 2:30 PM
        Workgroup 3: Summary Wuppertal meeting additional resources 10m
        Speakers: Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI), Dr Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Cloud Computing - Made for the Peak? 15m
        Speaker: Manuel Giffels (III. Physikalisches Institut B, RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Indigo 15m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Millar (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Discussion 20m
      • 3:30 PM
        Workgroup 2: Summary Wuppertal meeting organisation 10m
        Speakers: Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI), Dr Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        HEP software foundation and white paper 15m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:55 PM
        Discussion 20m
      • 4:15 PM
        Summary and outlook 15m
        Speakers: Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI), Dr Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb)
    • 2:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Combined Top and Higgs Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Anna Kulesza (University of Muenster), Kerstin Tackmann (DESY), Dr Lucia Masetti (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz), Maria Aldaya (DESY), Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Dr Roger Wolf (Karlsruhe Institut für Technologie (KIT)), Ulrich Husemann (Institut für Experimentelle Kernphysik - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)
      • 2:00 PM
        Search for ttH/tH with H->gammagamma at sqrt(s)=13 TeV at the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Isabel Nitsche (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Search for ttH production with Higgs decays to b quarks at the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Ms Nedaa Asbah (Desy- ATLAS group)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Recent CMS results on the search for ttH production 30m
        Speakers: Dr Christian Contreras Campana (DESY), Karim Elmorabit (KIT)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Search for tH production with Higgs decays to b quarks at the CMS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Mr Johann Rauser (KIT)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Prospects for the direct measurement of the top Yukawa coupling at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Yuji Sudo (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Heavy Higgs boson resonances and their decay into top quarks at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Peter Galler (Humboldt-University of Berlin)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Search for scalar and pseudoscalar heavy Higgs decaying into top-antitop 20m
        Speaker: Katharina Behr (DESY)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Linear Collider Forum - Machine, Detector and Political Developments SR 4b

      SR 4b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics), Prof. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg / DESY), Prof. Ivor Fleck (University Siegen), Sabine Riemann (DESY), Dr Sabine Riemann (DESY)
      • 2:00 PM
        Status ILC Machine 30m
        Speaker: Dr Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        ILC Target Experiment at MAMI 20m
        Speaker: Mr Alexandr Ignatenko (NC PHEP/DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        ANEAS = Aluminium based Extreme-field Normal-conducting Electron Accelerating Structures 25m
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang Hillert (University of Bonn, Physics Institute)
      • 3:15 PM
        Production and Assembly Plans and Challenges for the next CALICE AHCAL Prototype 20m
        Speaker: Phi Chau
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Software Compensation in Particle Flow 20m
        Speaker: Dr Huong Lan Tran (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:55 PM
        ILC 'Politics' 25m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Searches: SUSY SR 4a

      SR 4a

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Frank Ellinghaus (University of Wuppertal), Roman Kogler (University of Hamburg), Thorsten Ohl (Universität Würzburg)
      • 2:00 PM
        Natural SUSY at the ILC: from MZ to the GUT scale 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mikael Berggren (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        A search for supersymmetry in multijet and missing transverse momentum collisions and estimating QCD backgrounds 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marek Niedziela (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        ATLAS SUSY strong production 0-lepton analysis, boosted Vs 20m
        Speaker: Manfredi Ronzani (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        SUSY search in the single lepton final state 20m
        Speaker: Claudia Seitz (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Search for supersymmetry at 13 TeV with two same-sign leptons or three leptons, jets and missing energy at the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Mr Fabio Cardillo (Albert-Ludwigs Universität Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        SUSY Searches with Leptons and Photons 20m
        Speaker: Christian Autermann (RWTH Aachen, IB)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Interpreting the results of CMS SUSY searches 20m
        Speaker: Sam Bein (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        overflow 10m
    • 2:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Standard Model SR 3

      SR 3

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Klaus Rabbertz (KIT), Prof. Matthias Schott (Uni. Mainz), Sven-Olaf Moch (UHH)
      • 2:00 PM
        Latest Diboson Results from the ATLAS Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Maurice Becker
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Recent jet results from CMS 30m
        Speaker: Georg Sieber
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        DIS dijets @ NNLO 30m
        Speaker: Jan Niehuis
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Measurement of Jet Production Cross Sections in Deep-inelastic ep Scattering at HERA 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Britzger (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Observation of Light-by-Light scattering with the ATLAS Detector 30m
        Speaker: Mr Mateusz Dyndal (DESY)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee break 15m
    • 4:45 PM 5:45 PM
      Tuesday seminar: The International Linear Collider 1h Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      Speaker: Satoru Yamashita
    • 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
      Institute assembly 45m SR 4a

      SR 4a

      DESY Hamburg

      Agenda (protected)
    • 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
      NAF Users' Meeting SR 1

      SR 1

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr David South (DESY), Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
      slides
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Workshop dinner 3h
    • 9:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Plenar 1
      Convener: Ulrich Husemann (Institut für Experimentelle Kernphysik - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)
      • 9:30 AM
        Global Developments in High Energy Physics 30m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Novel Acceleration Technologies 45m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Jens Osterhoff (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
    • 10:45 AM 10:55 AM
      Workshop Photo 10m in front of the lecture hall

      in front of the lecture hall

      DESY Hamburg

    • 10:55 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:15 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenar 2
      Convener: Prof. Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
      • 11:15 AM
        Commissioning Belle II: Status and Prospects 30m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speakers: Carsten Niebuhr (DESY), Carsten Niebuhr (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Prospects for non-Collider Physics at CERN 45m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Dr Claude Vallee (DESY/ CPPM (Marseilles))
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Plenar 3
      • 1:30 PM
        LHC Run II Results 45m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Prof. Beate Heinemann (DESY and Freiburg University)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        LHC detector upgrade 45m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Phil Allport
        Slides