QCD@LHC 2013

Europe/Berlin
Main auditorium (DESY Hamburg)

Main auditorium

DESY Hamburg

Description
This workshop aims at instigating discussions and future work between experimenters and theorists, working on strong interactions at the LHC.

Topics to be discussed include:
  • Latest results from the LHC on Soft and Hard QCD 
  • Theory of Jets
  • Parton Density Functions:
             Vidyo booked for joined session with PDF4LHC(4.09.2013) 
             PIN 1234, link 
  • Higher Order Calculations
  • Event Simulations
  • Resummation
  • Top Physics
  • Higgs Physics QCD for BSM studies 

It is a follow-up to the successful workshops with the same names in 2010 in Trento, Italy, QCD@LHC 2010, in 2011 in St. Andrews, Scotland, QCD@LHC2011 and in 2012 in East Lansing, Michigan, USA, QCD@LHC2012.

Participants
  • Achim Geiser
  • Adrian Irles
  • Ahmed Ali
  • Akram Khan
  • Albert Knutsson
  • Alberto Mengarelli
  • Alessandro Cerri
  • Alexander Huss
  • Alexandera Shipilova
  • Amanda Cooper-Sarkar
  • Anastasia Grebenyuk
  • Andrea Carlo Marini
  • Andrea Vargas treviño
  • Andreas van Hameren
  • Andrew Papanastasiou
  • Aniello Spiezia
  • Anna Kulesza
  • Anne-Marie Magnan
  • Arantxa Ruiz Martinez
  • Benoit Roland
  • Bernd Kniehl
  • Camille Bélanger-Champagne
  • Carlos CONTRERAS
  • Carmen Diez-Pardos
  • Christian Reuschle
  • Cristina Oropeza Barrera
  • Daniel Britzger
  • DANIEL STUMP
  • Dimitri Bourilkov
  • Edoardo Mirabella
  • Elisabetta Gallo
  • Emanuele Re
  • Eram Rizvi
  • Erich Weihs
  • Fabio Cascioli
  • Fatemeh Arbabifar
  • Francois Corriveau
  • Frank Ellinghaus
  • Frank Merritt
  • Frank Siegert
  • Frank Tackmann
  • Franz Herzog
  • Fredrick Olness
  • Friederike Januschek
  • Fulvio Piccinini
  • Gabor Somogyi
  • Gennady Lykasov
  • Georg Weiglein
  • George Sterman
  • GIANCARLO FERRERA
  • Giannis Flouris
  • Giulia Manca
  • Giuseppe Bevilacqua
  • Gosta Gustafson
  • Gouzevitch Maxime
  • Hannes Jung
  • Ijaz Ahmed
  • Ionut Cristian Arsene
  • Isabella Bierenbaum
  • Jan Kieseler
  • Jeppe Rosenkrantz Andersen
  • Johannes Bluemlein
  • Jonathan Gaunt
  • Judith Katzy
  • Juergen Reuter
  • Karel Cerny
  • Karl-Johan Grahn
  • Karlheinz Hiller
  • Katerina Lipka
  • Konstantinos Kousouris
  • Krzysztof Kutak
  • Leif Lönnblad
  • Lisa Zeune
  • Luca Perrozzi
  • Lucie de Nooij
  • Marco Bonvini
  • Marco Guzzi
  • Marco Peruzzi
  • marco zaro
  • Maria Vittoria Garzelli
  • mario campanelli
  • Markus Diehl
  • Masaki Ishitsuka
  • Massimiliano Procura
  • Matteo Marone
  • Max Klein
  • Maximilian Stahlhofen
  • Michael Schmelling
  • Michel Lefebvre
  • Miguel VILLAPLANA
  • Mikhail Barabanov
  • Misha Lisovyi
  • Nigel Glover
  • Oldrich Kepka
  • Patrick Robbe
  • Paul Fiedler
  • Pavel Starovoitov
  • Piet Mulders
  • Piotr Kotko
  • Radja Boughezal
  • Renat Sadykov
  • Robert Thorne
  • Samantha Dooling
  • Sasha Glazov
  • Sergey Alekhin
  • Sergey Baranov
  • Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla
  • Simon Plätzer
  • Simon Wollstadt
  • Simone Alioli
  • Simone Marzani
  • Stefan Berge
  • Stefan Prestel
  • Stefan Tapprogge
  • Stefan Weinzierl
  • Stefano Camarda
  • Steffen Schumann
  • Stephane Munier
  • Stephen Farry
  • Stephen Jones
  • Tania Robens
  • Thomas Gehrmann
  • Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius
  • Thorsten Kuhl
  • Tomas Kasemets
  • Torsten Pfoh
  • Valery Yundin
  • Vladimir Saleev
  • Voica Radescu
  • Zoltan Nagy
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Registration 30m Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

    • 9:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Key note Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 9:30 AM
        LHC overview & Outlook (50'+10') 1h
        Speaker: Max Klein
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Hard QCD (50'+10') 1h
        Speaker: Thomas Gehrmann
        Slides
    • 11:30 AM 11:50 AM
      Coffee 20m Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

    • 11:50 AM 12:50 PM
      Key note Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 11:50 AM
        QCD Monte Carlos (50'+10') 1h
        Speaker: Jeppe Andersen (Durham)
        Slides
    • 12:50 PM 12:55 PM
      Welcome address 5m Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

    • 12:55 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 5m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Key note Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 2:00 PM
        QCD from LHC experiments (50'+10') 1h
        Speaker: Kostas Kousouris
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        PDF (50'+10') 1h
        Speaker: Prof. Amanda Cooper-Sarkar (Oxford University)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Coffee 20m Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

    • 4:20 PM 6:30 PM
      Hard QCD Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 4:20 PM
        Top mass & inclusive cross sections, including QCD systematics (ATLAS) (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Cristina Oropeza Barrera
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Top mass & inclusive cross sections including QCD systematics at the CMS (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Akram Khan
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        ttbar production at NNLO (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Paul Fiedler
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Top-Quark Charge Asymmetry Goes Forward: Two New Observables for Hadron Colliders (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Berge (Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        A new observable to measure the top quark mass at hadron colliders (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Adrian Irles
        Slides
    • 4:20 PM 6:30 PM
      Heavy Quarkonia Seminar Room 1

      Seminar Room 1

      DESY Hamburg

      • 4:20 PM
        Overview on exotics (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Ahmed Ali
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Exotic in hadronic and e+e- colliders (ATLAS, CMS, LHCb, [BaBar, Belle]) (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Patrick Robbe
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Quarkonium production in Pb-Pb collisions at (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Ionut Arsene
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        charm and beauty production at HERA (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Mr Ievgen Korol (DESY)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Inclusive Charm production in DIS at HERA (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Ms Ganna Dolinska (DESY)
        Slides
    • 4:20 PM 6:25 PM
      Low X Seminar Room 3

      Seminar Room 3

      DESY Hamburg

      • 4:20 PM
        Intrinsic transverse momentum at high energies (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Piet Mulders (Nikhef and VU University)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Forward production of particles and jets at the CMS (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Ms Anastasia Grebenyuk (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Selection of recent theory and phenomenology developments in forward physics within high-energy factorization (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Piotr Kotko (INP Cracow)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Theory of Double Parton Scattering (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Mr Jonathan Gaunt (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Hard Diffraction at HERA at HERA & LHC (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Karel Cerny
        Slides
    • 6:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Reception 2h DESY Bistro extension

      DESY Bistro extension

      DESY Hamburg

    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary Session Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 9:00 AM
        Small x overview (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Francesco Hautmann
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Forward +Soft QCD exp. (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Dr Benoit Roland (University of Antwerp)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Jet production, exp. (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Aranzazu Ruiz-Martinez
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Coffee 20m Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

    • 11:20 AM 12:40 PM
      Plenary Session Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 11:20 AM
        Top (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Simone Alioli
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Overview of Top production results from LHC and Tevatron (cross sections, differential distributions, mass) (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Sergio Gonzalez-Sevilla
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 2:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Hard QCD + PDF Seminar room 4a

      Seminar room 4a

      DESY Hamburg

      • 2:00 PM
        Jet cross sections (ATLAS) (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Francois Corriveau
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Jet cross sections at the CMS and extraction of the QCD parameters (20 +5) 25m
        Speaker: Giannis Flouris
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Measurements of alpha_s (ATLAS+CMS) (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Camille Belanger- Champagne
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Jets, alphas and QCD measurements at HERA (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Britzger (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Weak radiative corrections for jet production (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Huss (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 4:05 PM
        5-jet NLO cross-sections for LHC with NJet and Sherpa (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: V. Yundin
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:05 PM
      Heavy Quarkonia Seminar room 3

      Seminar room 3

      DESY Hamburg

      • 2:00 PM
        NRQCD Quarkonium production/polarization (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Bernd Kniehl (II. Inst. f. Theor. Phys., Univ. Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Quarkonium polarization at hadron colliders (20 + 5) 25m
        Speakers: Luca Perrozzi, Pietro Faccioli (LIP Lisboa)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Quarkonium production results using kT factorization (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Sergei Baranov
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Heavy quarkonium production at the LHC in the parton Reggeization approach (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Vladimir Saleev
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Quarkonia Production at hadron colliders (Alice, ATLAS, CMS, LHCb) (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Eram Rizvi (Queen Mary, University of London)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:06 PM
      MPI, Small x, Forward physics Seminar room 4b

      Seminar room 4b

      DESY Hamburg

      • 2:00 PM
        Dipole and quadrupole amplitudes and semi-inclusive observables at the LHC (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Stephane Munier
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Spin amplitudes for high-energy scattering processes (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Andre van Hameren
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Small-x and forward physics with CMS (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Studies of production in the forward region with LHCb (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Michael Schmelling (MPI for Nuclear Physics)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Small-x and forward physics (ATLAS) (20 + 5) 26m
        Speaker: Karl Heinz Hiller (DESY)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee (Main auditorium) 15m Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

    • 4:45 PM 5:45 PM
      DESY seminar: Jets in Quantum Chromodynamics and Beyond 1h Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      Speaker: George Sterman
      Slides
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary Session Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 9:00 AM
        Resummation @ LHC (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Anna Kulesza
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Higher order corrections (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Giancarlo Ferrera
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Jet substructure, exp. (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Maxime Gouzevitch
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Coffee 20m Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

    • 11:20 AM 12:40 PM
      Plenary Session Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 11:20 AM
        ME & Loop calculation (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Stefan Weinzierl
      • 12:00 PM
        W/Z, heavy flavor, exp. (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Anne-Marie Magnan
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h 5m
    • 1:45 PM 3:25 PM
      Hard QCD: NLO, NNLO, EW Seminar room 4a

      Seminar room 4a

      DESY Hamburg

      • 1:45 PM
        Z,W+jets, ttbar+jets and W+HF (ATLAS) (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Masaki Ishitsuka
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Z,W+jets, ttbar+jets and W+heavy flavours at the CMS (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Matteo Marone
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Sherpa@NLO (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Frank Siegert (Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        GoSam (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Edoardo Mirabella
        Slides
    • 1:45 PM 3:25 PM
      Hard QCD: Resummation, Jets Seminar room 4b

      Seminar room 4b

      DESY Hamburg

      • 1:45 PM
        Results using jet substructure (ATLAS) (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Frank Merritt
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Boosted-objects and jet substructure at the CMS (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Aniello Spiezia
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        SCET (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Frank Tackmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        QCD calculations for jet substructure 20m
        Speaker: Simone Marzani
        Slides
    • 1:45 PM 3:25 PM
      PDF + PDF4LHC Seminar room 2

      Seminar room 2

      DESY Hamburg

      Vidyo booked:
      PIN: 1234
      http://vidyoportal.cern.ch/flex.html?roomdirect.html&key=77Hzb42aIjhF

      • 1:45 PM
        PDF studies at LHCb, ATLAS, CMS (20 + 5) 25m SR 2

        SR 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Stephen Stephen Farry
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        New results on W+c from ATLAS and CMS (20 + 5) 25m Seminar room 2

        Seminar room 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Andrea Del Rocio Vargas Trevino (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Proton structure and PDFs at HERA (20 + 5) 25m Seminar room 2

        Seminar room 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Ms Friederike Januschek (DESY, Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        JLAB results  (20 + 5) 25m Seminar room 2

        Seminar room 2

        DESY Hamburg

        Speaker: Cynthia Keppel
        Slides
    • 3:25 PM 3:45 PM
      Coffee 20m
    • 3:45 PM 6:15 PM
      Hard QCD: NLO, NNLO, EW Seminar room 4a

      Seminar room 4a

      DESY Hamburg

      • 3:45 PM
        Helac-NLO (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: G Bevilacqu
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Merging NLO and squared-loop corrections to four-lepton + 0,1 jet Higgs background with Sherpa+OpenLoops (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Fabio Cascoli
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        planar two-loop master integrals for the production of two equal-mass particles at the LHC (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: E. Weihs
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        The quark beam function at two loops (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: M. Stahlhofen
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        PowHel predictions for t-tbar-higgs (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: M. Garzelli
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Nagy-Soper subtraction for massless final states (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Tania Robens (IKTP, TU Dresden)
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 6:10 PM
      Hard QCD: Resummation, Jets Seminar room 4b

      Seminar room 4b

      DESY Hamburg

      • 3:45 PM
        ATLAS+CMS results on jet-veto measurements (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Mario Campanelli
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        High precision Wmass (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Luca Perrozzi
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Calculating track-based observables with track functions 20m
        Speaker: Massimiliano Procura
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Dijet azimuthal decorrelations at the LHC in the Regge limit of QCD (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Ms Alexandera Shipilova (Samara State University)
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 6:15 PM
      PDF + PDF4LHC Seminar room 2

      Seminar room 2

      DESY Hamburg

      Vidyo booked:
      PIN: 1234
      http://vidyoportal.cern.ch/flex.html?roomdirect.html&key=77Hzb42aIjhF

      • 3:45 PM
        HERAFitter (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Renat Sadykov
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        MSTW (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Robert Thorne (University College London)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        ABM (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Alekhin (Institute for High Energy Physics (Protvino, Russia))
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        CTEQ (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Dan Stump
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        JR (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Pedro Jimenez-Delgado (Jefferson Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Jpsi and Upsilon data to extract the gluon pdf (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Stephen Jones
        Slides
    • 6:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Workshop Dinner
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary Session Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 9:00 AM
        Heavy flavor effects in PDFs (30+10) 40m
        Speaker: Dr Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Matching at NLO (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Leif Lönnblad
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        W/Z+jets, exp. 40m
        Speaker: Michel Lefebvre
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Coffee 20m Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

    • 11:20 AM 12:40 PM
      Plenary Session Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 11:20 AM
        QCD in Higgs and BSM, exp. (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Thorsten Kuhl (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        QCD in Higgs and BSM (30'+10') 40m
        Speaker: Frank Tackmann
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      Hard QCD + MPI + Soft QCD Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 2:00 PM
        Hadronization, parton shower, and MPI corrections in jet & heavy-quark measurements (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Samantha Dooling
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        UE+MPI with hard probes (ATLAS+CMS) (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Lucie De Nooij
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        ATLAS Jet reconstruction and performances & non-pQCD corrections to jet cross sections (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Miguel Villaplana Perez
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Exploiting reconstructed jet properties in CMS (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Carlo Marini
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      PDF Seminar Room 2

      Seminar Room 2

      DESY Hamburg

      • 2:00 PM
        New results on W/Z measurements from ATLAS (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Mr Simon Wollstadt (Institut für Physik, Johannes Gutenberg Universität)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        New results on W/Z measurements from CMS (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Elisabetta Gallo (INFN Firenze)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Measurement of diboson production with the ATLAS detector (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Alberto Mengarelli
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Diboson measurements, aTGC and Quartic gauge boson coupling with the CMS (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Dimitri Bourilkov
        Slides
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 20m Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

    • 4:00 PM 6:05 PM
      NLO + Shower matching Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 4:00 PM
        NLO EW + QCD corrections to single W/Drell-Yan production matched with a parton shower in POWHEG (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: F. Piccinini
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        News from PowhegBox incl. MINLO and NLO EW + QCD corrections (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Emanuele Re (Durham)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Matching & NLO Merging in Herwig ++ (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Simon Plaetzer
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Matching & NLO Merging in Pythia 8 (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Mr Stefan Prestel (Lund University)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        MC@NLO AND aMC@NLO (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: M. Zaro
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 5:41 PM
      PDF Seminar Room 2

      Seminar Room 2

      DESY Hamburg

      • 4:00 PM
        Higgs + jet production at NNLO (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: R. Boughezal
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        Higgs production in gluon fusion at approximate N3LO (20 + 5) 25m
        Speakers: M. Bonvini, Dr Marco Bonvini (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Di-photon measurements with ATLAS and CMS (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Marco Peruzzi
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Searching for intrinsic charm and strangeness in proton at LHC (20 + 5) 26m
        Speaker: Prof. Gennady Lykasov (JINR)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary Session Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 9:00 AM
        PDF summary (25'+5') 30m
        Speakers: Pedro Jimenez-Delgade, Voica Radescu
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Hard QCD summary (25'+5') 30m
        Speakers: Dr Alessandro Cerri (University of Sussex), Dr Gabor Somogyi (CERN), Pavel Starovoitov (DESY)
      • 10:00 AM
        Multi parton dynamics summary (25'+5) 30m
        Speakers: Knutsson, Albert, Krzysztof Kutak
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

    • 11:00 AM 1:05 PM
      Plenary Session Main auditorium

      Main auditorium

      DESY Hamburg

      • 11:00 AM
        Thanks From LOC 1m
        Slides
      • 11:01 AM
        Summary & Outlook: Experiment (45'+15') 59m
        Speaker: Stefan Tapprogge
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Summary & Outlook: Theory (45'+15') 1h
        Speaker: Fred Olness
        Slides
      • 1:00 PM
        QCD2014 5m
        Speaker: Sergey Alekhin
        Slides