Focus on:
All days
15 Sept 2014
16 Sept 2014
17 Sept 2014
18 Sept 2014
19 Sept 2014
All sessions
Project A1
Project A2
Project A4
Project A5
Project B1
Project B2
Project B3
Project B4
Project B5
Project C1
Project C3
Project C4
Project C5
Project C6
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/Berlin
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
Advances in Computational Particle Physics
15 Sept 2014, 09:00
→
19 Sept 2014, 15:00
Europe/Berlin
Durbach, Germany
Durbach, Germany
Description
SFB TR-9, Final Meeting
Participants
Abilio De Freitas
Alberto Ramos
Alexander Knochel
Alexander Kurz
Alexander Mueck
Alexander Penin
Alexander Wlotzka
Andrzej Czarnecki
Anosh Joseph
Bartosz Kostrzewa
Carsten Schneider
Carsten Urbach
Chihaya Anzai
Christian Sturm
Christian Wiese
Christoph Meyer
Constantia Alexandrou
David Heymes
David Kunz
Dennis Heisler
Dieter Zeppenfeld
Elena García Ramos
Eric Laenen
Ettore Remiddi
Fabrizio Caola
Felix Bahr
Felix Stollenwerk
Fenanda Steffens
Florian Burger
Genessis Perez Rivera
Hanna Hoffmann
Hans-Martin Staudenmaier
Heribertus Bayu Hartanto
Jan Heisig
Jan Piclum
Jens Hoff
Johann Kuehn
Johannes Bluemlein
Jonathan Grigo
Jory Sonneveld
Jos Vermaseren
Julien Baglio
Juraj Streicher
Karin Zach
Karl Jansen
Kathrin Walz
Kirill Melnikov
Konstantin Chetyrkin
Lennart Oymanns
Lisa Edelhäuser
Luminita Mihaila
Maik Hoeschele
Malgorzata Worek
Manfred Kraus
Margarete Muehlleitner
Maria Paola Lombardo
Martin Beneke
Mathieu Pellen
Matthew Dowling
Matthias Kerner
Matthias Steinhauser
Max Zoller
Maximilian Löschner
Michael Krämer
Michael Müller-Preussker
Michael Rauch
Michael Spira
Michal Czakon
Mikolaj Misiak
Mohammad Assadsolimani
Oliver Bär
Patrick Fritzsch
Paul Fiedler
Peter Galler
Peter Marquard
Peter Uwer
Rainer Sommer
Reinhold Rueckl
Robin Roth
Sebastian Kirchner
Stefan Mölbitz
Stefan Sint
Sven-Olaf Moch
Takahiro Ueda
Tao Liu
Thomas Gehrmann
Till Martini
Tobias Huber
Tomasz Korzec
Tord Riemann
Ulli Wolff
Ulrich Nierste
Werner Bernreuther
Yu-Ming Wang
Support
martina.mende@desy.de
Monday, 15 September
Mon, 15 Sept
Tue, 16 Sept
Wed, 17 Sept
Thu, 18 Sept
Fri, 19 Sept
15:15
→
15:30
Welcome
15m
Speaker
:
Johann Kühn
(
KIT
)
15:30
→
17:30
Project A1
15:30
Massless Propagators, R(s) and Multiloop QCD
50m
Speaker
:
Dr
Konstantin Chetyrkin
(
Institut für Theoretische Teilchenphysik Universität Karlsruhe
)
Slides
16:20
Tadpoles, the Rho Paramter and Quark Masses
40m
Speaker
:
Johann Kühn
(
KIT
)
Slides
17:00
Electroweak Radiative Corrections at High Energies
30m
Speaker
:
Alexander Penin
(
University of Alberta
)
Slides
Tuesday, 16 September
Mon, 15 Sept
Tue, 16 Sept
Wed, 17 Sept
Thu, 18 Sept
Fri, 19 Sept
09:00
→
09:45
Project A2
09:00
News form FORM4/TFORM
25m
Speaker
:
Jos Vermaseren
(
NIKHEF
)
Slides
09:25
ParFORM, FIRE, and FIESTA
20m
Speaker
:
Takahiro Ueda
(
KIT
)
Slides
09:45
→
10:30
Project A5
09:45
New ideas on parton showers and their implementation
45m
Speaker
:
Michael Czakon
(
RWTH Aachen University
)
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
coffee break
30m
11:00
→
11:30
DFG funding in Nuclear and Particle Physics
30m
Speaker
:
Karin Zach
(
DFG
)
Slides
11:30
→
12:30
Low energy searches for new physics
1h
Speaker
:
Andrzej Czarnecki
(
University of Alberta
)
Slides
12:30
→
15:00
lunch break
2h 30m
15:00
→
16:30
Project B1
15:00
Massive Feynman integrals and electroweak corrections
40m
Speaker
:
Dr
Tord Riemann
(
DESY
)
Slides
15:40
New results on m_top, MSbar mass and differential cross sections
20m
Speaker
:
Matthew Dowling
(
DESY
)
Slides
16:00
Next-to-next-to-leading order QCD techniques and predictions for the LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Michael Czakon
(
RWTH Aachen University
)
Slides
16:30
→
17:00
coffee break
30m
17:00
→
18:30
Project A4
17:00
Lattice QCD with twisted mass fermions
40m
Speaker
:
Karl Jansen
(
NIC/DESY
)
Slides
17:40
Eta and Eta' Mixing and the Witten-Veneziano Formula
30m
Speaker
:
Carsten Urbach
(
Universitaet Bonn
)
Slides
18:10
Towards thermodynamics from lattice QCD with dynamical charm
20m
Speaker
:
Florian Burger
(
HU Berlin
)
Slides
Wednesday, 17 September
Mon, 15 Sept
Tue, 16 Sept
Wed, 17 Sept
Thu, 18 Sept
Fri, 19 Sept
09:00
→
10:30
Project B3
09:00
Precision Results on alpha_s, m_c and the PDFs in Deep-Inelastic Scattering
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Johannes Bluemlein
(
DESY
)
Slides
09:30
Modern Summation Technologies applied to Quantum Field Theory
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Carsten Schneider
(
RISC, J. Kepler University Linz
)
Slides
10:00
Structure Function Results on the Lattice
30m
Speaker
:
Constantina Alexandrou
(
University of Cyprus
)
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
coffee break
30m
11:00
→
12:00
Precision Calculations for Hadron Collider Observables
1h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Thomas Gehrmann
(
Universitaet Zuerich
)
Slides
12:00
→
15:00
lunch break
3h
15:00
→
18:00
Project B5
15:00
Higgs boson production in gluon fusion
40m
Speaker
:
Michael Spira
(
PSI Villingen
)
Slides
15:40
Associate heavy quark Higgs production
20m
Speaker
:
Michael Krämer
(
RWTH Aachen
)
Slides
16:00
coffee break
30m
16:30
Higgs fits
20m
Speaker
:
Michael Rauch
(
KIT
)
Slides
16:50
BSM Higgs Properties
25m
Speaker
:
Milada Margarete Mühlleitner
(
KIT
)
Slides
17:15
NLO QCD corrections for the LHC
45m
Speaker
:
Dieter Zeppenfeld
(
KIT
)
Slides
18:00
→
18:30
Leptonic Light-by-Light Scattering Contributions to g-2
30m
Speaker
:
Peter Marquard
(
DESY
)
Slides
Thursday, 18 September
Mon, 15 Sept
Tue, 16 Sept
Wed, 17 Sept
Thu, 18 Sept
Fri, 19 Sept
09:00
→
10:00
Project C3
09:00
Dark matter relic density with Sommerfeld enhancement in the MSSM
20m
Speaker
:
Martin Beneke
(
TU Munich
)
Slides
09:20
Top-pair production near threshold in e+e- collisions
20m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Matthias Steinhauser
(
KIT
)
Slides
09:40
Threshold resummation of heavy (s)particles pair production at hadron colliders
20m
Speaker
:
Jan Piclum
(
RWTH Aachen / TU Munich
)
Slides
10:00
→
10:30
Project B4
10:00
Unstable particles with effective field theory
30m
Speaker
:
Martin Beneke
(
TU Munich
)
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
coffee break
30m
11:00
→
12:00
Threshold resummation for spartons and some new aspects of the eikonal approximation.
1h
Speaker
:
Eric Laenen
(
NIKHEF
)
Slides
12:00
→
15:00
lunch break
3h
15:00
→
16:45
Project C1
15:00
Effective Theories for QCD with Heavy Quarks and lattice QCD
55m
Speaker
:
Rainer Sommer
(
DESY
)
Slides
15:55
Soft-collinear factorization in B decays
25m
Speaker
:
Martin Beneke
(
TU Munich
)
Slides
16:20
Non-leptonic B-decays at NNLO: Techniques and phenomenology
25m
Speaker
:
Tobias Huber
(
University Siegen
)
Slides
16:45
→
17:00
coffee break
15m
17:00
→
18:00
Project C4
17:00
Top-quark physics at colliders
1h
Speaker
:
Peter Uwer
(
HU Berlin
)
Slides
Friday, 19 September
Mon, 15 Sept
Tue, 16 Sept
Wed, 17 Sept
Thu, 18 Sept
Fri, 19 Sept
08:45
→
10:00
Project C5
08:45
Higgs production and renormalization group functions to high loop orders
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Matthias Steinhauser
(
KIT
)
Slides
09:10
Precision calculations and searches for New Physics
25m
Speaker
:
Luminita Nicoletta Mihaila
(
KIT
)
Slides
09:35
Rare B decays
25m
Speaker
:
Mikolaj Misiak
(
University of Warsaw
)
Slides
10:00
→
10:30
Project C6
10:00
Flavoured supersymmetry and grand unification
30m
Speaker
:
Ulrich Nierste
(
KIT
)
Slides
10:30
→
10:45
coffee break
15m
10:45
→
11:45
Project B2
10:45
Non-perturbative computation of the strong coupling constant on the lattice
1h
Speaker
:
Ulli Wolff
(
HU Berlin
)
Slides
11:45
→
12:00
Farewell
15m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Michael Krämer
(
RWTH Aachen
)