Focus on:
All days
15 Sept 2008
16 Sept 2008
17 Sept 2008
18 Sept 2008
19 Sept 2008
20 Sept 2008
All sessions
Dense systems
Dense systems
Dense systems (chair: G. Gustafson)
Dilute systems
Dilute systems (chair: A. Cooper-Sakar)
Dilute systems (chair: K. Hatakeyama)
Interpolation region
Interpolation region (chair: K. Werner)
Interpolation region (chair: M. Albrow)
Interpolation region (chair: M. Grothe)
Introductory session (chair: J. Bartels)
New physics (chair: A. De Roeck)
New physics (chair: G. Weiglein)
organisation meeting
Recent Developments I (chair: K Fialkowski)
Recent Developments II (chair: N. Schmitz)
Recent Developments III (chair: K. Borras)
Recent theoretical developments
Strategies and analysis methods
Strategies and analysis methods (A. Geiser)
Strategies and analysis methods (chair: E. De Wolf)
Summaries (chair: H. Jung)
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/Berlin
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
International Symposium on Multiparticle Dynamics 2008
15 Sept 2008, 16:00
→
20 Sept 2008, 18:00
Europe/Berlin
Auditorium (DESY, Hamburg)
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
Description
Please note, that all talks INCLUDE 5 min discussion time .
Participants
Achim Geiser
Agustin Sabio Vera
Albert De Roeck
Alexander Savin
Alexei Kaidalov
Alla Grabowsky
Amanda (Mandy) Cooper-Sarkar
Anastasia Grebenyuk
Andrea Dainese
Andrew Koshelkin
Andrzej Bialas
Andrzej Eskreys
Anna Kropivnitskaya
Anna Kulesza
Armen Bunyatyan
Arnd Meyer
Artem Lipatov
Axel Cholewa
Charalampos Anastasiou
Chris White
Christoffer Flensburg
Chung-I Tan
Claudia Ciocca
Cyrille Marquet
Daniel Wicke
Deepak Kar
Dietrich Wegener
Eddi De Wolf
Edmond Iancu
Elena Kokoulina
Emil Avsar
Federico von Samson
Francesco Hautmann
Fritz W. Bopp
Gang LI
Georg Weiglein
Georg Wolschin
Georgios Tsiledakis
Gideon Alexander
Giuseppe Marchesini
Gosta Gustafson
Hannes Jung
Hans Eggers
Helen Caines
Henner Buesching
Hinrich Meyer
Igor Dremin
Ilya Tsukerman
James Stirling
Jean-Loic Kneur
Jiri Chyla
Joachim Mnich
Jochen Bartels
Joerg Gayler
Juan Rojo Chacon
Judith Katzy
Julia Grebenyuk
Karel Kolar
Kazunori Itakura
Kenichi Hatakeyama
Kensuke Homma
Kerstin Borras
Klaus Werner
Kostas Papageorgiou
Krzysztof Fialkowski
Krzysztof Golec-Biernat
Krzysztof Kutak
Larry McLerran
Laszlo Jenkovszky
Leszek Motyka
Lev Lipatov
Lianshou Liu
Lilija Seskute
Lluis Marti Magro
Magno Machado
Mariam Saleh Khan
Mark Lancaster
Markus Diehl
Martin von den Driesch
Mate Csanad
Matthew Strassler
Matthew Wing
Michael Albrow
Michal Sumbera
Mikhail Tokarev
Monika Grothe
Márton Nagy
Nasr Mustafa Abdusalam
Norbert Schmitz
Olga Piskunova
Paolo Bartalini
Paul Thompson
Petr Travnicek
Pierre Van Mechelen
Ramoona Shehzadi
Rik Yoshida
Rudolf Baier
Sabine Platz
Sandra S. Padula
Sergey Levonian
Sergey Ostapchenko
Sven-Olaf Moch
Takeshi Kodama
Tamas Csorgo
Tanguy Pierog
Tara Shears
Tobias Hurth
Tobias Toll
Valentin V Khoze
Valeri Khoze
Viacheslav Kuvshinov
Vladislav Simak
Wesley Metzger
Wit Busza
Wojciech Florkowski
Wolfgang Ehrenfeld
Wuensch Eberhard
yehuda eisenberg
Yogendra Srivastava
Yogiro Hama
Yoshitaka Hatta
Yuri Kovchegov
Zoltan Nagy
Support
hannes.jung@desy.de
Monday, 15 September
Mon, 15 Sept
Tue, 16 Sept
Wed, 17 Sept
Thu, 18 Sept
Fri, 19 Sept
Sat, 20 Sept
16:00
→
18:00
Introductory session (chair: J. Bartels)
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
16:00
Welcome Tea
15m
16:15
Cosmic Rays and high energy collisons at HERA, Tevatron and LHC
50m
Speaker
:
H. MEYER
mp4
Slides
Video
17:05
Color Glass Condensate and saturation
50m
Speaker
:
L. McLerran
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
19:00
→
22:00
Welcome Reception
3h
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
Tuesday, 16 September
Mon, 15 Sept
Tue, 16 Sept
Wed, 17 Sept
Thu, 18 Sept
Fri, 19 Sept
Sat, 20 Sept
09:00
→
13:40
Dense systems (chair: G. Gustafson)
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
09:00
Opening
5m
Speaker
:
G. Gustafson
mp4
Slides
Video
09:05
Saturation, multi-particle dynamics, and glasma
35m
Speaker
:
K. Itakura
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
09:40
Hard particle production in the presence of saturation (forward production)
25m
Speaker
:
C. Marquet
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
10:05
New generation of event generators including saturation effect
25m
Speaker
:
E. Avsar
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
10:30
coffe/tea
30m
11:00
The Ridge, The Glasma and Radial Flow
25m
Speaker
:
L. McLerran
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
11:25
QCD thermodynamics from thermal photons at RHIC
25m
Speaker
:
H. Buesching
mp4
Slides
Video
11:50
Partons and jets in the strongly coupled QGP
25m
Speaker
:
E. Iancu
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
12:15
QCD EoS, initial conditions and hydrodynamical final state in HI collisions
25m
Speaker
:
M. Nagy
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
12:40
Hydrodynamics & perfect fluids: Uniform description of soft observables in Au Au collisions at RHIC
30m
Speaker
:
W. Florkowski
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
13:10
Heavy-ion hadron multiplicities from RHIC to LHC
25m
Speaker
:
W. Busza
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
13:40
→
14:30
Lunch
50m
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
14:30
→
18:05
Dilute systems (chair: A. Cooper-Sakar)
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
14:30
Welcome
5m
Speaker
:
J. Mnich
mp4
Video
14:35
Cross section measurements in DIS (H1&ZEUS)
25m
Speaker
:
K. Papageorgiou
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
15:00
Jet measurements at HERA
25m
Speaker
:
A. Savin
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
15:25
H1-ZEUS Combined SF's and PDF's
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Gang LI
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
15:55
PDF constraints from the Tevatron
30m
Speaker
:
M. Lancaster
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
16:25
Small x resummation - an overview
30m
Speaker
:
C. White
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
16:55
coffe/tea
30m
17:25
A review of latest developments in PDFs
40m
Speaker
:
J. Stirling
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
18:00
→
19:30
break
1h 30m
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
19:30
→
22:00
Recent Developments I (chair: K Fialkowski)
Sem 3
Sem 3
DESY, Hamburg
19:30
Structure and fluid properties of sGP and the crossover from hadronic matter to sQGP
20m
Speaker
:
Lianshou LIU
proceedings
Slides
19:50
Study of Suppression at large fwd rapidites in d-Au Collisions at RHIC
20m
Speaker
:
M. Sumbera
proceedings
Slides
20:10
The nimbus of away-side jets
20m
Speaker
:
I. Dremin
proceedings
Slides
20:30
Net-proton rapidity distributions in central relativistic heavy-ion collisions
20m
Speaker
:
G. Wolschin
proceedings
Slides
20:50
Transport Coefficients in causal dissipative hydrodynamics
20m
Speaker
:
T. Kodama
proceedings
Slides
19:30
→
22:00
Recent Developments II (chair: N. Schmitz)
Sem 5
Sem 5
DESY, Hamburg
19:30
Extremely high multiplicity studies in the SVD-2 experiment
20m
Speaker
:
E. Kokoulina
proceedings
Slides
19:50
Quantum and classical entanglement of quark color states (cancelled)
20m
Speaker
:
V. Kusvshinov
20:10
Soft photon production in matter in two particle green's function consideration
20m
Speaker
:
A. Koshelkin
proceedings
Slides
20:30
New scaling behaviour of low pT hadron production in proton-(anti)proton collisions at RHIC & Tevatron
20m
Speaker
:
M. Tokarev
proceedings
Slides
20:50
QGSM picture of strong interaction of stable particles from new physics
20m
Speaker
:
O. Piskunova
proceedings
Slides
19:30
→
22:00
Recent Developments III (chair: K. Borras)
Sem 4a/b
Sem 4a/b
DESY, Hamburg
19:30
Saturation in lepton- and hadron induced reactions
20m
Speaker
:
L. Jenkovsky
proceedings
Slides
19:50
Multi-parton interactions and underlying events from Tevatron to LHC
20m
Speaker
:
P. Bartalini
proceedings
Slides
20:10
Multiplicities and Underlying Event
20m
Speaker
:
D. Kar
proceedings
Slides
20:30
Saturation effects in finals states due to CCFM with absorptive boundary
20m
Speaker
:
K. Kutak
proceedings
Slides
20:50
Photoproduction total cross-sessions at very high energies
20m
Speaker
:
Y. Srivastava
proceedings
Slides
Wednesday, 17 September
Mon, 15 Sept
Tue, 16 Sept
Wed, 17 Sept
Thu, 18 Sept
Fri, 19 Sept
Sat, 20 Sept
08:55
→
09:00
announcements
5m
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
Slides
09:00
→
10:40
Interpolation region
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
09:00
Diffractive production of Jets and Vector Bosons at the Tevatron
25m
Speaker
:
K. Hatakeyama
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
09:25
Central Exclusive Production at the Tevatron
25m
Speaker
:
M. Albrow
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
09:50
Overview on rapidity gap survival predictions for the LHC
25m
Speaker
:
A. Kaidalov
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
10:15
Access to low-x PDFs at the LHC
25m
Speaker
:
T. Shears
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
10:40
→
11:10
break
30m
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
11:10
→
13:05
Strategies and analysis methods (chair: E. De Wolf)
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
11:10
Color reconnections and top physics
25m
Speaker
:
D. Wicke
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
11:35
Heavy flavor production at HERA as a probe of hard QCD
25m
Speaker
:
R. Shehzadi
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
12:00
What can we learn form forward detectors?
25m
Speaker
:
A. Bunyatian
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
12:25
Recent L3 results (and questions) on BEC at LEP
20m
Speaker
:
W. Metzger
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
12:45
Bose-Einstein correlations
20m
Speaker
:
T. Csorgo
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
13:05
→
14:30
break
1h 25m
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
14:30
→
18:00
Excursion
3h 30m
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
20:00
→
22:00
organisation meeting
Sem 1
Sem 1
DESY, Hamburg
slides
slides
Thursday, 18 September
Mon, 15 Sept
Tue, 16 Sept
Wed, 17 Sept
Thu, 18 Sept
Fri, 19 Sept
Sat, 20 Sept
08:30
→
10:15
Strategies and analysis methods
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
08:30
An overview talk on theoretical developments in MCs
35m
Speaker
:
Z. Nagy
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
09:05
Factorisation Scheme of MC generators at NLO
20m
Speaker
:
K. Kolar
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
09:25
Theoretical developments for jet algorithms
25m
Speaker
:
J. Rojo-Chacon
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
09:50
TMD pdfs and parton-shower calculations
25m
Speaker
:
F. Hautmann
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
10:15
→
10:45
break
30m
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
10:50
→
12:35
Dense systems
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
10:50
Heavy-ions and parton saturation from RHIC to LHC
25m
Speaker
:
A. Dainese
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
11:15
New states of matter discovered at RHIC
25m
Speaker
:
H. Caines
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
11:40
Relativistic viscous hydrodynamics and AdS/CFT correspondence
30m
Speaker
:
R. Baier
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
12:10
AdS/CFT correspondence applied to Heavy Ion Collisions
25m
Speaker
:
Y. Kovchegov
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
12:35
→
13:15
Dilute systems
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
12:35
Theoretical predictions for the LHC
40m
Speaker
:
S. Moch
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
13:15
→
14:15
lunch
1h
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
14:15
→
15:35
Dilute systems (chair: K. Hatakeyama)
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
14:15
First physics prospects with Atlas
30m
Speaker
:
J. Katzy
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
14:45
Heavy Flavor Content of the Proton
30m
Speaker
:
P. Thompson
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
15:15
Neural network PDFs
20m
Speaker
:
J. Rojo-Chacon
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
15:35
→
16:35
Discussion session (moderation: J. Bartels)
1h
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
mp4
Video
Is collinear factorization enough ?
5m
Speaker
:
M. Diehl
proceedings
Slides
How solid is the theory of saturation ?
5m
Speaker
:
K. Golec-Biernat
Slides
In which range is DGLAP applicable and can we expect surprises at LHC?
5m
Speaker
:
M. Cooper-Sakar
proceedings
Slides
Experimental evidence for the need for small x effect to to go beyond linear evolution
5m
Speaker
:
A. De Roeck
proceedings
Slides
16:35
→
17:00
break
25m
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
17:00
→
19:30
New physics (chair: A. De Roeck)
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
17:00
Higgs production at the LHC: progress on higher-order contributions for signal and backgrounds
25m
Speaker
:
Ch. Anastasiou
mp4
Slides
Video
17:25
New signatures and challenges for the LHC
25m
Speaker
:
M. Strassler
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
17:50
New physics in flavour: status report from the LHC--flavour workshop
25m
Speaker
:
T. Hurth
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
18:15
Review of new physics searches from the Tevatron: Higgs
25m
Speaker
:
A. Heijboer
mp4
Slides
heijboer_fixed.pdf
ismd_heijboer.pdf
ismd_heijboer.pdf
Video
18:40
Review of new physics searches: BSM physics
25m
Speaker
:
A. Meyer
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
19:05
Higgs discovery potential at the LHC: channels relevant for SM Higgs
25m
Speaker
:
I. Tsukerman
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
20:00
→
22:30
dinner
2h 30m
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
Friday, 19 September
Mon, 15 Sept
Tue, 16 Sept
Wed, 17 Sept
Thu, 18 Sept
Fri, 19 Sept
Sat, 20 Sept
08:55
→
10:15
Interpolation region (chair: M. Albrow)
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
08:55
Announcemnts
5m
Slides
09:01
Theoretical concepts: from HERA towards Tevatron/LHC and air shower modeling
24m
Speaker
:
K. Golec-Biernat
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
09:25
What HERA can tell us about saturation
25m
Speaker
:
R. Yoshida
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
09:50
Inclusive diffraction (F2D3) and jets
25m
Speaker
:
M. Wing
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
10:15
→
10:45
break
30m
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
10:45
→
13:00
Interpolation region (chair: K. Werner)
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
10:45
Exclusive diffraction and leading baryons at HERA
25m
Speaker
:
D. Wegener
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
11:10
DVCS and exclusive vector meson production in DIS
20m
Speaker
:
Ch. Flensburg
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
11:30
Hadronic interaction models in the light of CGC / saturation
30m
Speaker
:
S. Ostapchenko
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
12:00
Test of interaction models via accelerator data
30m
Speaker
:
T. Pierog
notype
proceedings
Slides
Video
12:30
Results of the Pierre Auger Observatory - aspects related to hadronic interaction models
30m
Speaker
:
P. Travnicek
notype
proceedings
Slides
Video
13:00
→
14:25
lunch
1h 25m
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
14:29
→
15:15
Dense systems
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
14:29
Low-x physics and forward capabilities at a future eP collider (cancelled)
1m
Speaker
:
A. Caldwell
14:30
Saturation and Confinement: Analyticity, Unitarity and AdS/CFT Correspondence
25m
Speaker
:
C-I Tan
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
14:55
Light/strange/charm hadron measurements in ep collisions as a baseline for heavy-ion physics
20m
Speaker
:
A. Kropivnitskaya
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
15:15
→
16:35
Strategies and analysis methods (A. Geiser)
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
15:15
Bose-Einstein study of position-momentum correlations of charged pions in hadronic Z0 decays
20m
Speaker
:
C. Ciocca
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
15:35
Squeezed correlations among particle-antiparticle pairs
20m
Speaker
:
S. Padula
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
15:55
Correlations and fluctuations in PHENIX
20m
Speaker
:
K. Homma
mp4
Slides
Video
16:15
Baryon production prediction pp and PbPb collisions at LHC with the Monte Carlo DPMJET-III
20m
Speaker
:
F. Bopp
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
16:35
→
17:05
break
30m
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
17:05
→
18:30
Interpolation region (chair: M. Grothe)
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
17:05
pT correlations versus relative azimuth of D-Dbar pairs as a sensitive probe for thermalization
20m
Speaker
:
G. Tsiledakis
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
17:25
Charmed particles as probes of high density medium (cancelled)
20m
Speaker
:
O. Linnyk
17:45
Hard diffraction at the LHC
20m
Speaker
:
A. De Roeck
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
18:05
Exclusive photoproduction of dileptons at high energies
20m
Speaker
:
M. Machado
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
18:30
→
19:30
break
1h
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
19:30
→
21:30
Recent theoretical developments
Sem 4a/b
Sem 4a/b
DESY, Hamburg
19:30
Monte Carlo and large angle gluon radiation
25m
Speaker
:
G. Marchesini
proceedings
Slides
19:55
Multi-particle scattering amplitudes in N=4 SUSY and integrability
25m
Speaker
:
L. Lipatov
proceedings
Slides
20:20
High energy scattering in QCD vs tiny black holes
20m
Speaker
:
A. Sabio-Vera
proceedings
Slides
20:40
Saturation and Confinement: Analyticity, Unitarity and AdS/CFT Correspondence
25m
Speaker
:
C-I Tan
Slides
Saturday, 20 September
Mon, 15 Sept
Tue, 16 Sept
Wed, 17 Sept
Thu, 18 Sept
Fri, 19 Sept
Sat, 20 Sept
09:00
→
10:40
New physics (chair: G. Weiglein)
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
09:00
Higgs and new physics in central exclusive production at the LHC
25m
Speaker
:
V. Khoze
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
09:25
SUSY and other BSM (TH): strategies for identifying the underlying physics at the LHC
25m
Speaker
:
J-L Kneur
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
09:50
SUSY and other BSM: prospects for determining spin and CP properties
25m
Speaker
:
W. Ehrenfeld
notype
proceedings
Slides
Video
10:15
New trends for new physics (TH)
25m
Speaker
:
V.V. Khoze
mp4
Slides
Video
10:40
→
11:10
break
30m
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
11:10
→
13:00
Summaries (chair: H. Jung)
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg
11:10
Experimental summary
50m
Speaker
:
P. van Mechelen
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
12:00
Theory summary
50m
Speaker
:
Y. Kovchegov
mp4
proceedings
Slides
Video
12:50
ISMD09
5m
Speaker
:
E. Kokoulina
mp4
Slides
Video
12:55
Closing of the Symposium
5m
Speaker
:
H. Jung
mp4
Slides
Video
13:00
→
14:30
Good bye lunch
1h 30m
Auditorium
Auditorium
DESY, Hamburg