International Symposium on Multiparticle Dynamics 2008

Europe/Berlin
Auditorium (DESY, Hamburg)

Auditorium

DESY, Hamburg

Description
Please note, that all talks INCLUDE 5 min discussion time .
Participants
  • Achim Geiser
  • Agustin Sabio Vera
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Alexander Savin
  • Alexei Kaidalov
  • Alla Grabowsky
  • Amanda (Mandy) Cooper-Sarkar
  • Anastasia Grebenyuk
  • Andrea Dainese
  • Andrew Koshelkin
  • Andrzej Bialas
  • Andrzej Eskreys
  • Anna Kropivnitskaya
  • Anna Kulesza
  • Armen Bunyatyan
  • Arnd Meyer
  • Artem Lipatov
  • Axel Cholewa
  • Charalampos Anastasiou
  • Chris White
  • Christoffer Flensburg
  • Chung-I Tan
  • Claudia Ciocca
  • Cyrille Marquet
  • Daniel Wicke
  • Deepak Kar
  • Dietrich Wegener
  • Eddi De Wolf
  • Edmond Iancu
  • Elena Kokoulina
  • Emil Avsar
  • Federico von Samson
  • Francesco Hautmann
  • Fritz W. Bopp
  • Gang LI
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Georg Wolschin
  • Georgios Tsiledakis
  • Gideon Alexander
  • Giuseppe Marchesini
  • Gosta Gustafson
  • Hannes Jung
  • Hans Eggers
  • Helen Caines
  • Henner Buesching
  • Hinrich Meyer
  • Igor Dremin
  • Ilya Tsukerman
  • James Stirling
  • Jean-Loic Kneur
  • Jiri Chyla
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Jochen Bartels
  • Joerg Gayler
  • Juan Rojo Chacon
  • Judith Katzy
  • Julia Grebenyuk
  • Karel Kolar
  • Kazunori Itakura
  • Kenichi Hatakeyama
  • Kensuke Homma
  • Kerstin Borras
  • Klaus Werner
  • Kostas Papageorgiou
  • Krzysztof Fialkowski
  • Krzysztof Golec-Biernat
  • Krzysztof Kutak
  • Larry McLerran
  • Laszlo Jenkovszky
  • Leszek Motyka
  • Lev Lipatov
  • Lianshou Liu
  • Lilija Seskute
  • Lluis Marti Magro
  • Magno Machado
  • Mariam Saleh Khan
  • Mark Lancaster
  • Markus Diehl
  • Martin von den Driesch
  • Mate Csanad
  • Matthew Strassler
  • Matthew Wing
  • Michael Albrow
  • Michal Sumbera
  • Mikhail Tokarev
  • Monika Grothe
  • Márton Nagy
  • Nasr Mustafa Abdusalam
  • Norbert Schmitz
  • Olga Piskunova
  • Paolo Bartalini
  • Paul Thompson
  • Petr Travnicek
  • Pierre Van Mechelen
  • Ramoona Shehzadi
  • Rik Yoshida
  • Rudolf Baier
  • Sabine Platz
  • Sandra S. Padula
  • Sergey Levonian
  • Sergey Ostapchenko
  • Sven-Olaf Moch
  • Takeshi Kodama
  • Tamas Csorgo
  • Tanguy Pierog
  • Tara Shears
  • Tobias Hurth
  • Tobias Toll
  • Valentin V Khoze
  • Valeri Khoze
  • Viacheslav Kuvshinov
  • Vladislav Simak
  • Wesley Metzger
  • Wit Busza
  • Wojciech Florkowski
  • Wolfgang Ehrenfeld
  • Wuensch Eberhard
  • yehuda eisenberg
  • Yogendra Srivastava
  • Yogiro Hama
  • Yoshitaka Hatta
  • Yuri Kovchegov
  • Zoltan Nagy
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Introductory session (chair: J. Bartels) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 4:00 PM
        Welcome Tea 15m
      • 4:15 PM
        Cosmic Rays and high energy collisons at HERA, Tevatron and LHC 50m
        Speaker: H. MEYER
        mp4
        Slides
        Video
      • 5:05 PM
        Color Glass Condensate and saturation 50m
        Speaker: L. McLerran
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Welcome Reception 3h Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 9:00 AM 1:40 PM
      Dense systems (chair: G. Gustafson) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 9:00 AM
        Opening 5m
        Speaker: G. Gustafson
        mp4
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:05 AM
        Saturation, multi-particle dynamics, and glasma 35m
        Speaker: K. Itakura
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:40 AM
        Hard particle production in the presence of saturation (forward production) 25m
        Speaker: C. Marquet
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:05 AM
        New generation of event generators including saturation effect 25m
        Speaker: E. Avsar
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:30 AM
        coffe/tea 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        The Ridge, The Glasma and Radial Flow 25m
        Speaker: L. McLerran
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:25 AM
        QCD thermodynamics from thermal photons at RHIC 25m
        Speaker: H. Buesching
        mp4
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:50 AM
        Partons and jets in the strongly coupled QGP 25m
        Speaker: E. Iancu
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:15 PM
        QCD EoS, initial conditions and hydrodynamical final state in HI collisions 25m
        Speaker: M. Nagy
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:40 PM
        Hydrodynamics & perfect fluids: Uniform description of soft observables in Au Au collisions at RHIC 30m
        Speaker: W. Florkowski
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 1:10 PM
        Heavy-ion hadron multiplicities from RHIC to LHC 25m
        Speaker: W. Busza
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 1:40 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 50m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 2:30 PM 6:05 PM
      Dilute systems (chair: A. Cooper-Sakar) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 2:30 PM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: J. Mnich
        mp4
        Video
      • 2:35 PM
        Cross section measurements in DIS (H1&ZEUS) 25m
        Speaker: K. Papageorgiou
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 3:00 PM
        Jet measurements at HERA 25m
        Speaker: A. Savin
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 3:25 PM
        H1-ZEUS Combined SF's and PDF's 30m
        Speaker: Dr Gang LI
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 3:55 PM
        PDF constraints from the Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: M. Lancaster
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 4:25 PM
        Small x resummation - an overview 30m
        Speaker: C. White
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 4:55 PM
        coffe/tea 30m
      • 5:25 PM
        A review of latest developments in PDFs 40m
        Speaker: J. Stirling
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      break 1h 30m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 7:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Recent Developments I (chair: K Fialkowski) Sem 3

      Sem 3

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 7:30 PM
        Structure and fluid properties of sGP and the crossover from hadronic matter to sQGP 20m
        Speaker: Lianshou LIU
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 7:50 PM
        Study of Suppression at large fwd rapidites in d-Au Collisions at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: M. Sumbera
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 8:10 PM
        The nimbus of away-side jets 20m
        Speaker: I. Dremin
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 8:30 PM
        Net-proton rapidity distributions in central relativistic heavy-ion collisions 20m
        Speaker: G. Wolschin
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 8:50 PM
        Transport Coefficients in causal dissipative hydrodynamics 20m
        Speaker: T. Kodama
        proceedings
        Slides
    • 7:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Recent Developments II (chair: N. Schmitz) Sem 5

      Sem 5

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 7:30 PM
        Extremely high multiplicity studies in the SVD-2 experiment 20m
        Speaker: E. Kokoulina
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 7:50 PM
        Quantum and classical entanglement of quark color states (cancelled) 20m
        Speaker: V. Kusvshinov
      • 8:10 PM
        Soft photon production in matter in two particle green's function consideration 20m
        Speaker: A. Koshelkin
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 8:30 PM
        New scaling behaviour of low pT hadron production in proton-(anti)proton collisions at RHIC & Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: M. Tokarev
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 8:50 PM
        QGSM picture of strong interaction of stable particles from new physics 20m
        Speaker: O. Piskunova
        proceedings
        Slides
    • 7:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Recent Developments III (chair: K. Borras) Sem 4a/b

      Sem 4a/b

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 7:30 PM
        Saturation in lepton- and hadron induced reactions 20m
        Speaker: L. Jenkovsky
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 7:50 PM
        Multi-parton interactions and underlying events from Tevatron to LHC 20m
        Speaker: P. Bartalini
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 8:10 PM
        Multiplicities and Underlying Event 20m
        Speaker: D. Kar
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 8:30 PM
        Saturation effects in finals states due to CCFM with absorptive boundary 20m
        Speaker: K. Kutak
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 8:50 PM
        Photoproduction total cross-sessions at very high energies 20m
        Speaker: Y. Srivastava
        proceedings
        Slides
    • 8:55 AM 9:00 AM
      announcements 5m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Interpolation region Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 9:00 AM
        Diffractive production of Jets and Vector Bosons at the Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: K. Hatakeyama
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:25 AM
        Central Exclusive Production at the Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: M. Albrow
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:50 AM
        Overview on rapidity gap survival predictions for the LHC 25m
        Speaker: A. Kaidalov
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:15 AM
        Access to low-x PDFs at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: T. Shears
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      break 30m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 11:10 AM 1:05 PM
      Strategies and analysis methods (chair: E. De Wolf) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 11:10 AM
        Color reconnections and top physics 25m
        Speaker: D. Wicke
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:35 AM
        Heavy flavor production at HERA as a probe of hard QCD 25m
        Speaker: R. Shehzadi
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:00 PM
        What can we learn form forward detectors? 25m
        Speaker: A. Bunyatian
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:25 PM
        Recent L3 results (and questions) on BEC at LEP 20m
        Speaker: W. Metzger
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:45 PM
        Bose-Einstein correlations 20m
        Speaker: T. Csorgo
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 1:05 PM 2:30 PM
      break 1h 25m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Excursion 3h 30m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      organisation meeting Sem 1

      Sem 1

      DESY, Hamburg

      slides
      slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Strategies and analysis methods Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 8:30 AM
        An overview talk on theoretical developments in MCs 35m
        Speaker: Z. Nagy
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:05 AM
        Factorisation Scheme of MC generators at NLO 20m
        Speaker: K. Kolar
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:25 AM
        Theoretical developments for jet algorithms 25m
        Speaker: J. Rojo-Chacon
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:50 AM
        TMD pdfs and parton-shower calculations 25m
        Speaker: F. Hautmann
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      break 30m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 10:50 AM 12:35 PM
      Dense systems Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 10:50 AM
        Heavy-ions and parton saturation from RHIC to LHC 25m
        Speaker: A. Dainese
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:15 AM
        New states of matter discovered at RHIC 25m
        Speaker: H. Caines
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:40 AM
        Relativistic viscous hydrodynamics and AdS/CFT correspondence 30m
        Speaker: R. Baier
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:10 PM
        AdS/CFT correspondence applied to Heavy Ion Collisions 25m
        Speaker: Y. Kovchegov
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:35 PM 1:15 PM
      Dilute systems Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 12:35 PM
        Theoretical predictions for the LHC 40m
        Speaker: S. Moch
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 1:15 PM 2:15 PM
      lunch 1h Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 2:15 PM 3:35 PM
      Dilute systems (chair: K. Hatakeyama) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 2:15 PM
        First physics prospects with Atlas 30m
        Speaker: J. Katzy
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 2:45 PM
        Heavy Flavor Content of the Proton 30m
        Speaker: P. Thompson
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 3:15 PM
        Neural network PDFs 20m
        Speaker: J. Rojo-Chacon
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 3:35 PM 4:35 PM
      Discussion session (moderation: J. Bartels) 1h Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      mp4
      Video
      • Is collinear factorization enough ? 5m
        Speaker: M. Diehl
        proceedings
        Slides
      • How solid is the theory of saturation ? 5m
        Speaker: K. Golec-Biernat
        Slides
      • In which range is DGLAP applicable and can we expect surprises at LHC? 5m
        Speaker: M. Cooper-Sakar
        proceedings
        Slides
      • Experimental evidence for the need for small x effect to to go beyond linear evolution 5m
        Speaker: A. De Roeck
        proceedings
        Slides
    • 4:35 PM 5:00 PM
      break 25m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 5:00 PM 7:30 PM
      New physics (chair: A. De Roeck) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 5:00 PM
        Higgs production at the LHC: progress on higher-order contributions for signal and backgrounds 25m
        Speaker: Ch. Anastasiou
        mp4
        Slides
        Video
      • 5:25 PM
        New signatures and challenges for the LHC 25m
        Speaker: M. Strassler
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 5:50 PM
        New physics in flavour: status report from the LHC--flavour workshop 25m
        Speaker: T. Hurth
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 6:15 PM
        Review of new physics searches from the Tevatron: Higgs 25m
        Speaker: A. Heijboer
      • 6:40 PM
        Review of new physics searches: BSM physics 25m
        Speaker: A. Meyer
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 7:05 PM
        Higgs discovery potential at the LHC: channels relevant for SM Higgs 25m
        Speaker: I. Tsukerman
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 8:00 PM 10:30 PM
      dinner 2h 30m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 8:55 AM 10:15 AM
      Interpolation region (chair: M. Albrow) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 8:55 AM
        Announcemnts 5m
        Slides
      • 9:01 AM
        Theoretical concepts: from HERA towards Tevatron/LHC and air shower modeling 24m
        Speaker: K. Golec-Biernat
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:25 AM
        What HERA can tell us about saturation 25m
        Speaker: R. Yoshida
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:50 AM
        Inclusive diffraction (F2D3) and jets 25m
        Speaker: M. Wing
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      break 30m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 10:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Interpolation region (chair: K. Werner) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 10:45 AM
        Exclusive diffraction and leading baryons at HERA 25m
        Speaker: D. Wegener
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:10 AM
        DVCS and exclusive vector meson production in DIS 20m
        Speaker: Ch. Flensburg
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:30 AM
        Hadronic interaction models in the light of CGC / saturation 30m
        Speaker: S. Ostapchenko
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:00 PM
        Test of interaction models via accelerator data 30m
        Speaker: T. Pierog
        notype
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:30 PM
        Results of the Pierre Auger Observatory - aspects related to hadronic interaction models 30m
        Speaker: P. Travnicek
        notype
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 1:00 PM 2:25 PM
      lunch 1h 25m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 2:29 PM 3:15 PM
      Dense systems Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 2:29 PM
        Low-x physics and forward capabilities at a future eP collider (cancelled) 1m
        Speaker: A. Caldwell
      • 2:30 PM
        Saturation and Confinement: Analyticity, Unitarity and AdS/CFT Correspondence 25m
        Speaker: C-I Tan
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 2:55 PM
        Light/strange/charm hadron measurements in ep collisions as a baseline for heavy-ion physics 20m
        Speaker: A. Kropivnitskaya
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 3:15 PM 4:35 PM
      Strategies and analysis methods (A. Geiser) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 3:15 PM
        Bose-Einstein study of position-momentum correlations of charged pions in hadronic Z0 decays 20m
        Speaker: C. Ciocca
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 3:35 PM
        Squeezed correlations among particle-antiparticle pairs 20m
        Speaker: S. Padula
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 3:55 PM
        Correlations and fluctuations in PHENIX 20m
        Speaker: K. Homma
        mp4
        Slides
        Video
      • 4:15 PM
        Baryon production prediction pp and PbPb collisions at LHC with the Monte Carlo DPMJET-III 20m
        Speaker: F. Bopp
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 4:35 PM 5:05 PM
      break 30m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 5:05 PM 6:30 PM
      Interpolation region (chair: M. Grothe) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 5:05 PM
        pT correlations versus relative azimuth of D-Dbar pairs as a sensitive probe for thermalization 20m
        Speaker: G. Tsiledakis
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 5:25 PM
        Charmed particles as probes of high density medium (cancelled) 20m
        Speaker: O. Linnyk
      • 5:45 PM
        Hard diffraction at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: A. De Roeck
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 6:05 PM
        Exclusive photoproduction of dileptons at high energies 20m
        Speaker: M. Machado
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 6:30 PM 7:30 PM
      break 1h Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Recent theoretical developments Sem 4a/b

      Sem 4a/b

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 7:30 PM
        Monte Carlo and large angle gluon radiation 25m
        Speaker: G. Marchesini
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 7:55 PM
        Multi-particle scattering amplitudes in N=4 SUSY and integrability 25m
        Speaker: L. Lipatov
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 8:20 PM
        High energy scattering in QCD vs tiny black holes 20m
        Speaker: A. Sabio-Vera
        proceedings
        Slides
      • 8:40 PM
        Saturation and Confinement: Analyticity, Unitarity and AdS/CFT Correspondence 25m
        Speaker: C-I Tan
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      New physics (chair: G. Weiglein) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 9:00 AM
        Higgs and new physics in central exclusive production at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: V. Khoze
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:25 AM
        SUSY and other BSM (TH): strategies for identifying the underlying physics at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: J-L Kneur
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:50 AM
        SUSY and other BSM: prospects for determining spin and CP properties 25m
        Speaker: W. Ehrenfeld
        notype
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      break 30m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

    • 11:10 AM 1:00 PM
      Summaries (chair: H. Jung) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg

      • 11:10 AM
        Experimental summary 50m
        Speaker: P. van Mechelen
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:00 PM
        Theory summary 50m
        Speaker: Y. Kovchegov
        mp4
        proceedings
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:50 PM
        ISMD09 5m
        Speaker: E. Kokoulina
        mp4
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:55 PM
        Closing of the Symposium 5m
        Speaker: H. Jung
        mp4
        Slides
        Video
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Good bye lunch 1h 30m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      DESY, Hamburg