Focus on:
All days
15 Apr 2012
16 Apr 2012
17 Apr 2012
18 Apr 2012
19 Apr 2012
20 Apr 2012
All sessions
Friday Morning
Monday Afternoon
Monday Morning
Registration
Thursday Afternoon I
Thursday Afternoon II
Thursday Morning I
Thursday Morning II
Tuesday Afternoon I
Tuesday Afternoon II
Tuesday Morning
Wednesday Morning
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/Berlin
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
Loops and Legs in Quantum Field Theory
15 Apr 2012, 17:00
→
20 Apr 2012, 15:00
Europe/Berlin
Wernigerode
Wernigerode
Harzer Kultur- und Kongresshotel Wernigerode Pfarrstraße 41 38855 Wernigerode
Description
11th Workshop organized by Theory Group, DESY, Zeuthen
Photo: W. Koglin, Schloss Wernigerode
Participants
Abilio De Freitas
Alexander Hasselhuhn
Alexander Mitov
Alexander Penin
Andrea Almasy
Andreas van Hameren
Andreas Vogt
Andreas von Manteuffel
Andrey Grozin
Andrzej Czarnecki
Anurag Tripathi
Benedikt Biedermann
Bernd Kniehl
Burkhard Eden
Carsten Schneider
Cedric Studerus
Christian Bogner
Christian Reuschle
Christian Stegmann
Christopher Schwan
Claude Duhr
Clemens Raab
Daniel Maitre
David Broadhurst
David Kosower
David Lopez-Val
Dirk Kreimer
edoardo mirabella
Ettore Remiddi
Fabian Wissbrock
Francesco Tramontano
Frank Tackmann
Gabriel Abelof
Gavin Cullen
Georg Weiglein
Germán Rodrigo
Giampiero Passarino
Giancarlo Ferrera
Giuseppe Bevilacqua
Gudrun Heinrich
Günther Dissertori
Hans van Deurzen
Harald Ita
Isabella Bierenbaum
Jakob Ablinger
Janusz Gluza
Joao Pires
Jochem Fleischer
Johannes Blümlein
Johannes Henn
John Gracey
Jozef Vermaseren
Junpei Fujimoto
Karen Yeats
Konstantin Chetyrkin
Kumar Meduri Chakravartula
Laura Reina
Lorenzo Magnea
Maciej Skrzypek
Mark Round
Martina Mende
Matthias Neubert
Matthias Steinhauser
Michael Hoffman
Mikhail Kalmykov
Nikolai Zerf
Petros Draggiotis
Philipp Kant
Philipp Maierhöfer
Pierpaolo Mastrolia
Prakash Mathews
Radomir Sevillano
Robert Harlander
Robert Szafron
Sergey Alekhin
Simon Badger
Simone Alioli
Stanislaw Jadach
Stefan Dittmaier
Stefan Weinzierl
Stephen Jones
Sven Heinemeyer
Sven-Olaf Moch
Thomas Gehrmann
Thomas Hahn
Tim Jones
Tiziano Peraro
Tobias Huber
Tord Riemann
Torsten Pfoh
Vajravelu Ravindran
Valery Yundin
Vladimir Smirnov
Walter Giele
York Schroder
Zoltan Trócsányi
Zvi Bern
Support
lldesy@desy.de
Sunday, 15 April
Sun, 15 Apr
Mon, 16 Apr
Tue, 17 Apr
Wed, 18 Apr
Thu, 19 Apr
Fri, 20 Apr
Registration
Monday, 16 April
Sun, 15 Apr
Mon, 16 Apr
Tue, 17 Apr
Wed, 18 Apr
Thu, 19 Apr
Fri, 20 Apr
Monday Morning
1
Welcome
Speaker
:
Tord Riemann
2
Gamma-ray astronomy - a new window to our Universe
Speaker
:
Christian Stegmann
Slides
3
Z decay in to hadrons and DIS sum rules at alpha_s^4
Speaker
:
Konstantin Chetyrkin
Slides
10:10
Coffee break
4
Recent higher-order results in perturbative QCD
Speaker
:
Andreas Vogt
Slides
5
From motives to differential equations for loop integrals
Speaker
:
Stefan Weinzierl
Slides
6
Recent developments in higher order precision calculations at lower energies
Speaker
:
Andrzej Czarnecki
Slides
13:00
Lunch
Monday Afternoon
7
Relations between gravity and gauge theory and implications for UV properties
Speaker
:
Zvi Bern
Slides
8
The infrared structure of gauge theory amplitudes and their high-energy limit
Speaker
:
Lorenzo Magnea
Slides
9
Testing NRQCD factorization in charmonium production at NLO
Speaker
:
Bernd Kniehl
Slides
16:00
Coffee break
10
Higgs Lineshape
Speaker
:
Giampiero Passarino
Slides
11
Dimensional Reduction (and all that).
Speaker
:
Tim Jones
Slides
12
Analytic results for multi-loop scattering amplitudes
Speaker
:
Johannes Henn
Slides
18:00
Visit of the Castle Wernigerode
20:30
Dinner
Tuesday, 17 April
Sun, 15 Apr
Mon, 16 Apr
Tue, 17 Apr
Wed, 18 Apr
Thu, 19 Apr
Fri, 20 Apr
Tuesday Morning
13
Overview of LHC results
Speaker
:
Günther Dissertori
Slides
14
Higgs cross section - an update
Speaker
:
Vajravelu Ravindran
Slides
15
NLO QCD corrections to off-shell ttbar production at hadron colliders
Speaker
:
Stefan Dittmaier
Slides
10:50
Coffee break
16
ABM11 PDFs and the cross section benchmarks in the NNLO
Speaker
:
Sergey Alekhin
Slides
17
Diphoton production at hadron colliders in NNLO QCD
Speaker
:
Giancarlo Ferrera
Slides
18
Precise Predictions of Z+n jets at Hadron Colliders
Speaker
:
Daniel Maitre
Slides
13:00
Lunch
Tuesday Afternoon I
19
NLO parton shower for LHC physics -- hard process and beyond
Speaker
:
Stanislaw Jadach
Slides
20
New Developments in PJFRY
Speaker
:
Valery Yundin
Slides
21
Towards a more accurate prediction of W+b jets production with an automatized approach to one-loop calculations
Speaker
:
Laura Reina
Slides
16:00
Coffee break
22
Latest results for V-boson+jets production at the LHC with BlackHat
Speaker
:
Harald Ita
Slides
23
The GoSam package: an overview
Speaker
:
Francesco Tramontano
Slides
24
Computational tools for scattering amplitudes at LO and NLO QCD
Speaker
:
Andreas van Hameren
Slides
Tuesday Afternoon II
25
Infrared structure of pp to 2jets at NNLO - the gluon channel
Speaker
:
Joao Pires
Slides
26
The three-loop form factor in N=4 super Yang-Mills
Speaker
:
Tobias Huber
Slides
27
Hexagons, Heptagons and Octogons in N=4SYM
Speaker
:
Claude Duhr
Slides
16:00
Coffee break
28
On the integrand reduction of one- and two-loop amplitudes
Speaker
:
Pierpaolo Mastrolia
Slides
29
The Structures of Higher Hypergeometric Functions and the epsilon-expansion
Speaker
:
Mikhail Kalmykov
Slides
30
Evaluating five-loop Konishi in N=4 SYM
Speaker
:
Vladimir Smirnov
Slides
18:30
Dinner
20:00
Concert
Wednesday, 18 April
Sun, 15 Apr
Mon, 16 Apr
Tue, 17 Apr
Wed, 18 Apr
Thu, 19 Apr
Fri, 20 Apr
Wednesday Morning
31
Potential of FORM 4.0
Speaker
:
Jozef Vermaseren
Slides
32
Simultaneous decoupling of bottom and charm quarks
Speaker
:
Andrey Grozin
Slides
33
Heavy flavor corrections at three loops
Speaker
:
Johannes Blümlein
Slides
10:30
Group photo
10:45
Coffee break
34
Factorization violation in the collinear limit
Speaker
:
Germán Rodrigo
Slides
35
Zfitter - past, present, future
Speaker
:
Tord Riemann
Slides
12:00
Lunch
13:30
Excursion
20:00
Dinner
Thursday, 19 April
Sun, 15 Apr
Mon, 16 Apr
Tue, 17 Apr
Wed, 18 Apr
Thu, 19 Apr
Fri, 20 Apr
Thursday Morning I
36
Numerical calculation of massive multi-loop integrals
Speaker
:
Gudrun Heinrich
Slides
37
Numerical evaluation of one-loop QCD amplitudes
Speaker
:
Simon Badger
Slides
38
Numerical Evaluation of NLO Multiparton Processes
Speaker
:
Christian Reuschle
Slides
10:30
Coffee break
39
Higgs production in bottom quark annihilation
Speaker
:
Robert Harlander
Slides
40
Towards H+jet production at NNLO
Speaker
:
Thomas Gehrmann
Slides
41
Precision calculations for Higgs-Boson Production at Hadron Colliders
Speaker
:
Nikolai Zerf
Slides
Thursday Morning II
42
Three-loop beta function in the Standard Model
Speaker
:
Matthias Steinhauser
Slides
43
Towards fully automatized MSSM calculations
Speaker
:
Sven Heinemeyer
Slides
44
Spin identification of the RS resonance in di-photon production to NLO at the LHC
Speaker
:
Prakash Mathews
Slides
10:30
Coffee break
45
FeynArts and FormCalc in the era of the LHC
Speaker
:
Thomas Hahn
Slides
46
GRACE and loop integrals
Speaker
:
Junpei Fujimoto
Slides
47
MadGolem - automating NLO calculations for New Physics
Speaker
:
David Lopez-Val
Slides
13:00
Lunch
Thursday Afternoon I
slides
48
Decomposing Feynman rules
Speaker
:
Dirk Kreimer
Slides
49
Modern Summation Technologies and the Calculation of 3-Loop Diagrams
Speaker
:
Carsten Schneider
Slides
50
Efficient contraction of 1-loop N-point tensor integrals.
Speaker
:
Jochem Fleischer
Slides
16:00
Coffee break
51
Loop calculations for lattice matching
Speaker
:
John Gracey
Slides
52
Symbolic integration and multiple polylogarithms
Speaker
:
Christian Bogner
Slides
53
Recursive relations for multiparton splitting functions
Speaker
:
Petros Draggiotis
Slides
54
Scattering Amplitudes at Next-to-Leading Order with Open Loops
Speaker
:
Philipp Maierhöfer
Slides
Thursday Afternoon II
55
Matching NLO QCD to Monte Carlo showers and POWHEG
Speaker
:
Simone Alioli
Slides
56
ttbar + X hadroproduction with PowHel
Speaker
:
Zoltan Trócsányi
Slides
57
Combining Fixed-Order Helicity Amplitudes with Resummation using SCET
Speaker
:
Frank Tackmann
Slides
16:00
Coffee break
58
Top quark pairs at two loops
Speaker
:
Andreas von Manteuffel
Slides
59
The singular behavior of one-loop massive QCD amplitudes with one external soft gluon
Speaker
:
Isabella Bierenbaum
Slides
60
Double real radiation corrections to top-antitop production at the LHC
Speaker
:
Gabriel Abelof
Slides
61
Precision top physics at hadron colliders
Speaker
:
Alexander Mitov
Slides
62
Banquet
Friday, 20 April
Sun, 15 Apr
Mon, 16 Apr
Tue, 17 Apr
Wed, 18 Apr
Thu, 19 Apr
Fri, 20 Apr
Friday Morning
63
Automated computation meets Hot QCD
Speaker
:
York Schroder
Slides
64
SCET applications for the LHC
Speaker
:
Matthias Neubert
Slides
65
Forward Branching Phase Space Generators for NLO Monte Carlo's
Speaker
:
Walter Giele
Slides
10:30
Coffee break
66
Maximal Unitarity at Two Loops
Speaker
:
David Kosower
Slides
67
Threshold production of unstable top
Speaker
:
Alexander PENIN
Slides
68
Feynman integrals inside Dirichlet's critical strip
Speaker
:
David Broadhurst
Slides
13:00
Lunch