ACHTUNG! Indico Wartung mit Dienstunterbrechung am Donnerstag dem 16.12.2021 von 10:00 Uhr - 11:00 Uhr (CET). Bitte beenden Sie ihre Arbeit rechtzeitig um Datenverlusten vorzubeugen!
ATTENTION! Indico Maintenance with downtime on Thu 16 Dec 2021, 10 - 11h CET. Please finish your work in time to prevent data loss!

7th Annual Workshop of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

Europe/Berlin
Aula (KIT - Campus Nord)

Aula

KIT - Campus Nord

Thomas Müller (KIT)
Description


Welcome to the 7th Annual Helmholtz Alliance Workshop on "Physics at the Terascale" to be held at the Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT) - Campus Nord!

The workshop aims at bringing together the whole Alliance community, reviewing the status and progress of the resarch topics and discussing future directions and projects.
Fax
KIT Campus Map
Map
Participants
  • Alexander Dierlamm
  • Alexander Huss
  • Alexander Nehrkorn
  • Alexander Wlotzka
  • Alexandra Junkes
  • Alexis Descroix
  • Altan Cakir
  • Amir Noori Shirazi
  • Andrea Di Simone
  • Andreas Crivellin
  • Andreas Heiss
  • Andreas Kell
  • Andreas Nürnberg
  • Andreas Petzold
  • Andrej Saibel
  • Annika Vanhoefer
  • Anton J. Gamel
  • Ariane Frey
  • Armin Burgmeier
  • Arne-Rasmus Draeger
  • Arnulf Quadt
  • Artur Lobanov
  • Barbara Warmbein
  • Bastian Feigl
  • Bastian Kargoll
  • Ben O'Leary
  • Benedikt Freund
  • Benedikt Maier
  • Bertha Heimel
  • Bora ATLAY
  • Christian Buntin
  • Christian Böser
  • Christian Hangst
  • Christian Reuschle
  • Christian Sander
  • Christian Schwinn
  • Christian Zeitnitz
  • Christoph Meyer
  • Christoph Wissing
  • Daniel Rauch
  • Daniel Troendle
  • Daniele Marconi
  • Daniele Zanzi
  • David South
  • Denis Rathjens
  • Dennis Sperlich
  • Dieter Zeppenfeld
  • Dirk Rathlev
  • Dmitriy Kostunin
  • Dominic Hirschbuehl
  • Dominik Duda
  • Dominik Haitz
  • Dominik Nowatschin
  • Doris Eckstein
  • Dustin Biedermann
  • Eileen Kuehn
  • Emanuele Usai
  • Erika Garutti
  • Eva Popenda
  • Fabian Bach
  • Fabian Hoffmann
  • Fabian Hügging
  • Fabio Colombo
  • Felix Frensch
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Florian Kassel
  • Florian Staub
  • Frank Ellinghaus
  • Frank Hartmann
  • Frank Roscher
  • Franziska Schissler
  • Georg Sieber
  • Gerrit Hörentrup
  • Giorgio Arcadi
  • Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
  • Gudrun Heinrich
  • Guenter Eckerlin
  • Günter Quast
  • H.-C. Schultz-Coulon
  • Hanna Hoffmann
  • Hannes Mildner
  • Hartmut Stadie
  • Hendrik Weber
  • Henri Kowalski
  • Herbert Dreiner
  • Ian Brock
  • Ian Michael Nugent
  • Ihar Marfin
  • Ingrid Gregor
  • Irina Cioara
  • Isabell Melzer-Pellmann
  • Ivan Asin
  • Ivan Marchesini
  • Jan Piclum
  • Jessica Frank
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Jochen Ott
  • Johannes Bellm
  • Johannes Elmsheuser
  • Johannes Hauk
  • Jonathan Grigo
  • Joram Berger
  • Jordi Nadal
  • Jory Sonneveld
  • Julia Fischer
  • Juraj Streicher
  • Jörg Meyer
  • Jürgen Kroseberg
  • Karl Koller
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Katerina Lipka
  • Katharina Ecker
  • Kathrin Walz
  • Katja Klein
  • Katja Krueger
  • Kerstin Borras
  • Kerstin Hoepfner
  • Kevin Kroeninger
  • Kher Sham Lim
  • Kilian Nickel
  • Klaas Padeken
  • Klaus Desch
  • Klaus Rabbertz
  • Kristin Goebel
  • Laura Rehnisch
  • Lisa Zeune
  • Luca Di Luzio
  • Lukas Püllen
  • Luminita Mihaila
  • Lutz Feld
  • Maikel de Vries
  • Malte Hoffmann
  • Manfred Tonutt
  • Manfred Tonutti
  • Manfredi Ronzani
  • Marcel Rieger
  • Marco Alexander Harrendorf
  • Marco Guzzi
  • Marco Sekulla
  • Marcus Morgenstern
  • Mareike Meyer
  • Margarete Mühlleitner
  • Markus Cristinziani
  • Markus Hecht
  • Markus Seidel
  • Martin Gasthuber
  • Martin Printz
  • Martin Wiebusch
  • Mathias Götze
  • Matthias Kasemann
  • Matthias Kerner
  • Matthias Mozer
  • Matthias Neubert
  • Matthias Schröder
  • Max Fischer
  • Maximilian Loeschner
  • Michael Rauch
  • Michael Schmelling
  • Nadine Fischer
  • Nils Ruthmann
  • Olaf Nackenhorst
  • Olga Novgorodova
  • Oliver Kortner
  • Otto Hindrichs
  • Ozan Arslan
  • Patricia Lobelle
  • Paul Millar
  • Peter Buchholz
  • Peter Malzacher
  • Peter Uwer
  • Pienpen Seema
  • Rainer Mankel
  • Ramona Groeber
  • Raphael Friese
  • Ratnikov Fedor
  • Rebekka Höing
  • René Caspart
  • Ringaile Placakyte
  • Robert Beckmann
  • Robert Eber
  • Robert Harlander
  • Roberval Walsh
  • Robin Roth
  • Roger Wolf
  • Roman Kogler
  • Rui Zhang
  • Ruth Magdalena Muenker
  • Ruth Pöttgen
  • Sachio Komamiya
  • SARA GHASEMI
  • Sarah Beranek
  • Sebastian Fleischmann
  • Sebastian Stern
  • Sergey Alekhin
  • Shawn Williamson
  • Simon Fink
  • Simon Kudella
  • Simon Kurz
  • Simon Plätzer
  • Simone Amoroso
  • Sophio Pataraia
  • Stefan Berge
  • Stefan Gieseke
  • Stefan Heindl
  • Stefan Liebler
  • Stefan Mölbitz
  • Stefan Weinzierl
  • Stefano Porto
  • Stefano Pozzorini
  • Steffen Roecker
  • Steffen Schaepe
  • Steffen Schumann
  • Susanne Kühn
  • Tamara Vázquez Schröder
  • Tania Robens
  • Teresa Lenz
  • Thomas Kreß
  • Thomas Kuhr
  • Thomas Müller
  • Thomas Peiffer
  • Thomas Schörner-Sadenius
  • Thomas Velz
  • Thomas Weiler
  • Thorsten Chwalek
  • Ties Behnke
  • Till Martini
  • Tim Stefaniak
  • Tobias Huber
  • Tobias Lapsien
  • Tobias Verlage
  • Tom Zirke
  • Ulrich Husemann
  • Ulrich Nierste
  • Ulrich Parzefall
  • Ulrike Blumenschein
  • Valentina SOLA
  • Vilius Kripas
  • Voica Radescu
  • Wajid Ali Khan
  • Wolfgang Gregor Hollik
  • Wolfgang Walkowiak
  • Yasmin Anstruther
  • Yves Kemp
  • Zinonas Zinonos
  • Zoltan Nagy
Support
    • 10:00 13:00
      Registration Foyer Aula (FTU) (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Foyer Aula (FTU)

      KIT, Campus Nord

    • 13:00 13:15
      Welcome Aula (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Aula

      KIT, Campus Nord

      Convener: Mr Thomas Müller (EKP)
      slides
    • 13:15 14:35
      3 Years at the Terascale Aula (FTU) (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Aula (FTU)

      KIT, Campus Nord

      • 13:15
        LHC and precision physics 40m
        Speaker: Nigel Glover (IPPP Durham)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        The quest for the Higgs boson at the LHC 40m
        Speaker: Jim Virdee (Imperial College)
        Slides
    • 14:35 15:55
      3 Years at the Terascale Aula (FTU) (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Aula (FTU)

      KIT, Campus Nord

      • 14:35
        BSM Physics 40m
        Speaker: Marcela Carena (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        LHC detectors - from design to performance 40m
        Speaker: Christoph Rembser (CERN)
        Slides
    • 15:55 16:40
      Coffee break 45m Aula

      Aula

      KIT - Campus Nord

    • 16:40 18:30
      BSM Seminarraum 162 (FTU) (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Seminarraum 162 (FTU)

      KIT, Campus Nord

      Conveners: Andreas Weiler (DESY-T) , Christian Sander (University of Hamburg) , Dr Frank Ellinghaus (University of Mainz) , Mr Herbert Dreiner (Universitaet Bonn) , Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
      • 16:40
        ATLAS dark matter searches with missing ET and mono-X ( X= Jet, W, Z, Gamma) in the final state 15m
        Speaker: Ruth Poettgen (Johannes Gutenberg - Universität Mainz / CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Bayesian Forecasts from Dark Matter Direct Detection and LHC 15m
        Speaker: Georgi Arcadi (University of Göttingen)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Search for dark matter, heavy bosons and other new physics in the l+MET final state 15m
        Speaker: Klaas Padeken
        Slides
      • 17:25
        The Limit(ation)s of Simplified Models 15m
        Speaker: Jory Sonneveld (University of Aachen)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Model Independent Search in di-Mass-Space using Events with MET 15m
        Speaker: Ms Sarah Beranek (I. Physikalisches Institut (B)-RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        Calculation of LHC constraints using Simplified Models 15m
        Speaker: Lisa Zeune (desy)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Search for large extra dimensions in the di-lepton channel with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Tobias Pook
        Slides
    • 16:40 18:30
      Higgs Aula (FTU) (DESY Hamburg)

      Aula (FTU)

      DESY Hamburg

      • 16:40
        Welcome 5m
        Speakers: Prof. Günter Quast (KIT Karlsruhe) , Juergen Kroseberg (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Bonn) , Prof. Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
      • 16:45
        Testing Models of new physics with HiggsSIgnals 15m
        Speaker: Tim Stefaniak (Physikalisches Institut, Universität Bonn)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Status of SUSY Higgs boson searches with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Marcus Morgenstern (TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Search for neutral MSSM Higgs bosons with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Felix Frensch (KIT - Karlsruher Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Search for (MS)SM Higgs->mumu with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Hendrik Weber (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Higgs Strahlung at the LHC in the 2HDM 15m
        Speaker: Tom Zirke (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Singlet extension of the SM Higgs sector 15m
        Speaker: Dr Tania Robens (IKTP, TU Dresden)
        Slides
    • 16:40 18:39
      Standard Model IPE Hörsaal (KIT, Campus Nord)

      IPE Hörsaal

      KIT, Campus Nord

      • 16:40
        Higher order QCD improvements in Herwig++ 17m
        Speaker: Dr Simon Plätzer (DESY Theory Group)
        Slides
      • 16:57
        NLO Merging in Herwig++ 17m
        Speaker: Johannes Bellm (KIT)
        Slides
      • 17:14
        Merging matrix elements in Pythia8 17m
        Speaker: Mr Stefan Prestel (Lund University)
        Slides
      • 17:31
        Predictions for H->WW background in exclusive jet bins with Sherpa+OpenLoops 17m
        Speaker: Philipp Maierhöfer (University of Zürich)
        Slides
      • 17:48
        Measurement of Angular Correlations and Soft Jets 17m
        Speaker: Nadine Fischer (KIT)
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Jet energy calibration in CMS 17m
        Speaker: Joram Berger (KIT)
        Slides
      • 18:22
        Jet Substructure, W- and Top-Tagging in CMS 17m
        Speaker: Mr Emanuele Usai (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 16:40 18:45
      Top Mittlerer Hörsaal (FTU) (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Mittlerer Hörsaal (FTU)

      KIT, Campus Nord

      • 16:40
        Search for ttbar resonances in lepton+jets final states (CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Mr Thomas Peiffer (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        B-tagging in boosted ttbar decays (ATLAS) 25m
        Speaker: Dominik Duda
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Differential ttbar cross sections in the dilepton channel at 8 TeV (CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Ivan Asin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        Top-pair production at NNLL 25m
        Speaker: Jan Piclum
        Slides
    • 18:45 20:00
      Reception 1h 15m Foyer Aula (FTU) (Karlsruhe)

      Foyer Aula (FTU)

      Karlsruhe

    • 09:00 12:35
      BSM Seminarraum 162 (FTU) (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Seminarraum 162 (FTU)

      KIT, Campus Nord

      Conveners: Andreas Weiler (DESY-T) , Christian Sander (University of Hamburg) , Dr Frank Ellinghaus (University of Mainz) , Mr Herbert Dreiner (Universitaet Bonn) , Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
      • 09:00
        Squark Pair Production at NLO 15m
        Speaker: Eva Popenda (PSI)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        direct Stop searches in 1lepton final states 15m
        Speaker: Dr Sophio Pataraia (BERGISCHE UNIVERSITÄT WUPPERTAL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Sfermion VEVs in the CMSSM 15m
        Speakers: Dr Ben O'Leary (Aachen) , Dr Ben O'Leary (RWTH-Aachen University)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Search for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector in final states with jets and missing transverse momentum at 8 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Manfredi Ronzani (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        The MSSM in the decoupling limit: the 2HDM of type III 15m
        Speaker: Mr Andreas Crivellin (TTP Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Enhanced corrections to neutrino mixing for quasi-degenerate neutrinos 15m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Hollik (KIT)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        ILC/LHC study on the projection to 3000 fb-1 with a pMSSM stau coannihilation model, and possible ILC observations 15m
        Speaker: Mr Artur Lobanov (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Strongly coupled models versus the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Mr Maikel de Vries (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Same-sign dilepton analysis with 14.3 fb-1 @ 8 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Dennis Sperlich (Humboldt University Berlin)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Electroweak and Conformal Symmetry Breaking by a Strongly Coupled Hidden Sector 15m
        Speaker: Kher Sham (MPI Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Search for third-generation leptoquarks and heavy T' quarks decaying to top and Higgs with substructure methods at CMS 20m
        Speakers: Mareike Meyer (Universitaet Hamburg) , Rebekka Hoeing (UHH)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Global Fits for Physics Beyond the SM 15m
        Speaker: Dr Martin Wiebusch (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Higgs Aula (FTU) (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Aula (FTU)

      KIT, Campus Nord

      • 09:00
        Precise Predictions for electroweak H+jets production 15m
        Speaker: Dr Simon Plätzer (DESY Theory Group)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        VBF H->WW with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Carsten Burgard (Uni Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Search for SM H->tautau with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Nils Ruthmann (Universität Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        How to pin down the CP quantum numbers of a Higgs boson in its tau decays at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Berge (Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Top quark mass effects in NLO Higgs boson pair production at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Jonathan Grigo (KIT)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Break 30m
      • 10:45
        Search for ttH->bb with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Tobias Verlage (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Search for ttH->bb with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Olaf Nackenhorst (DESY Summer Student)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Search for Higgs + single top production with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Simon Fink (KIT)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        ATLAS SM H->mumu prospects for HL-LHC 15m
        Speaker: Mr Sebasitan Stern (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Search for SM H->tautau with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Armin Burgmeier (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Anomalous quartic gauge couplings and unitarisation in presence of a SM Higgs for VBS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Sekulla (Universität Siegen)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        LHC Higgs Cross Section Group Report 15m
        Speaker: Margarete Mühlleitner (KIT)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:32
      Standard Model IPE Seminarraum (KIT, Campus Nord)

      IPE Seminarraum

      KIT, Campus Nord

      • 09:00
        The ABM parton distributions tuned to LHC data 17m
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Alekhin (Institute for High Energy Physics (Protvino, Russia))
        Slides
      • 09:17
        fastNLO v2 17m
        Speaker: Klaus Rabbertz (KIT)
        Slides
      • 09:34
        QCD analysis of the CMS inclusive jet measurement 17m
        Speaker: Georg Sieber (KIT)
        Slides
      • 09:51
        Impact of W-boson production measurements at CMS on determination of parton distributions 17m
        Speaker: Ringaile Placakyte (Desy)
        Slides
      • 10:08
        Measurement of the forward-backward asymmetry of $Z/\gamma^{*}$ in ATLAS detector at $\sqrt{s}=7$ TeV 17m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Di Simone (Uni Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Coffee Break 25m
      • 10:50
        Mixed QCD×EW corrections to Drell–Yan processes in the resonance region 17m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Huss (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 11:07
        WW production at high transverse momenta beyond NLO 17m
        Speaker: Michael Rauch (ITP, Univ. Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 11:24
        Z plus jets at the LHC at NLO 17m
        Speaker: Stefan Weinzierl (Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 11:41
        QCD and Electroweak Corrections to W+Gamma Production at the LHC 17m
        Speaker: Markus Hecht
        Slides
      • 11:58
        Status of Vgamma production in NNLO QCD 17m
        Speaker: Mr Dirk Rathlev (THEORY)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Top Mittlerer Hörsaal (FTU) (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Mittlerer Hörsaal (FTU)

      KIT, Campus Nord

      • 09:00
        Top mass measurement in the l+jets and fully hadronic channels at CMS 25m
        Speaker: Mr Markus Seidel (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Single top-quark production in next-to-leading order with HATHOR 25m
        Speaker: Till Martini
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Uncertainties in t-channel measurements (ATLAS) 25m
        Speaker: Dominic Hirschbuehl (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Single top quark polarization (CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Steffen Roecker (KIT)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Break 30m
      • 11:10
        Anomalous Top Charged-current Contact Interactions in Single Top Production at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Mr Fabian Bach (Universität Würzburg)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Top Charge Asymmetry: Discovering Light Axigluons in ttbar+jet production at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Berge (Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Towards the measurement of associated production of vector bosons and tt in the dilepton channel within the ATLAS experiment at sqrt(s)=8 TeV 25m
        Speaker: Tamara Vazquez-Schroeder
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Terascale Media Training Raum 155 (Fortbildungszentrum)

      Raum 155 (Fortbildungszentrum)

      KIT - Campus Nord

    • 12:33 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 27m Aula

      Aula

      KIT - Campus Nord

    • 14:00 18:00
      Analysis Project Aula (FTU) (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Aula (FTU)

      KIT, Campus Nord

      • 14:00
        Welcome and introduction 5m
        Speakers: Mr Herbert Dreiner (Universitaet Bonn) , Dr Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        Report from the Mtautau working group 25m
        Speaker: Juergen Kroseberg (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Bonn)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Parton shower developments 25m
        Speaker: Dr Zoltan Nagy (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        MCs, matching and all that 25m
        Speaker: Dr Simon Plätzer (DESY Theory Group)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        The HERAFitter project 30m
        Speakers: Dr Voica Radescu (DESY) , Voica Radescu (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:20
        The PROSA project 25m
        Speaker: Dr Katerina Lipka (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Open-source approx. NNLO ttbar differential calculations 25m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Guzzi (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Low-x phenomenology 25m
        Speaker: Henri Kowalski (DESY)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      Computing parallel session: Computing Project and GridKa technical Advisory Board SCC Hoersaal (KIT, Campus Nord)

      SCC Hoersaal

      KIT, Campus Nord

      Conveners: Mr Matthias Kasemann (DESY/CMS) , Dr Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb)
      • 14:00
        Evolution of experiments computing: ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Dr Johannes Elmsheuser (LMU Muenchen)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Evolution of experiments computing: CMS 15m
        Speaker: Christoph Wissing (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Experiments computing: Belle-2 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Kuhr (KIT Süd)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        GridKa T1 report, status and outlook 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Petzold (KIT)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Evolution of experiments computing: ALICE 15m
        Speaker: Peter Malzacher (GSI)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 25m
      • 15:55
        Networks for HEP data analysis: the global picture 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Storage developments in D and internationally 30m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Millar (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Monitoring for analysis jobs and computing infrastructure 30m
        Speaker: Jordi Nadal
        Slides
      • 17:15
        New ways using computing resources: workflow developments 20m
        Speaker: Dr Johannes Elmsheuser (LMU Muenchen)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      Detector Project: LHC Phase II Upgrade Plans in Germany Mittlerer Hörsaal (FTU) (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Mittlerer Hörsaal (FTU)

      KIT, Campus Nord

      Convener: Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
      • 14:00
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        ATLAS Pixel System 15m
        Speaker: Dr Fabian Hügging (Universität Bonn)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        CMS Pixel System 15m
        Speakers: Dr Erika Garutti (DESY) , Prof. Erika Garutti (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        ATLAS Tracking System 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ulrich Parzefall (Uni Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        CMS Tracking System 15m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Dierlamm (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:10
        ATLAS Calorimetry 15m
        Speaker: Ms Olga Novgorodova (TU Dresden, IKTP)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        ATLAS Muon System 15m
        Speaker: Oliver Kortner (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        CMS Muon System 15m
        Speaker: kerstin Hoepfner (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Dr Blake Leverington (Physikalisches Institut, Universität Heidelberg)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      LC Forum IPE Seminarraum

      IPE Seminarraum

      KIT - Campus Nord

      • 14:00
        Distinction of tricky scenarios in MSSM/NMSSM in the light of LHC results 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Porto (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Higgs CP properties using tau-decay modes at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Berge (University of Mainz)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Measuring the Higgs width through interferometry at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Liebler (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        How to build the ILC in the Mountains of Northern Japan? 30m
        Speaker: Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Testing strong field QED at the LC 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Porto (Hamburg University)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        announcements 5m
        Speakers: Mr Stefan Liebler (Universität Hamburg) , Stefano Porto (Hamburg University)
        Slides
    • 18:00 19:00
      Institute Assembly Seminarraum 162 (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Seminarraum 162

      KIT, Campus Nord

      Agenda
    • 18:00 19:00
      NAF User Meeting Aula (FTU) (KIT Campus Nord)

      Aula (FTU)

      KIT Campus Nord

      Conveners: Dr Hartmut Stadie (Universität Hamburg) , Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
      slides
    • 18:30 21:30
      Workshop Dinner 3h Canteen (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Canteen

      KIT, Campus Nord

    • 09:00 09:45
      Dark matter between elementary particle physics, astroparticle physics and direct searches 45m Aula (Karlsruhe)

      Aula

      Karlsruhe

      Speaker: Uwe Oberlack (U Mainz)
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:45
      Project reports Aula (FTU) (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Aula (FTU)

      KIT, Campus Nord

      • 09:45
        Enabling Technologies for Silicon Microstrip Tracking Detectors at the HL‐LHC 30m
        Speaker: Susanne Kuehn (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Inclusive and Semi-Inclusive Constraints on the Parton Distributions at the LHC and the Study of Hard Processes 30m
        Speaker: Dr Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffe break 30m Aula

      Aula

      KIT - Campus Nord

    • 11:15 11:45
      Project reports Aula (FTU) (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Aula (FTU)

      KIT, Campus Nord

      • 11:15
        Next generation computing for HEP data analysis in Germany 30m
        Speaker: Mr Matthias Kasemann (DESY/CMS)
        Slides
    • 11:45 13:15
      The future of the LHC and the ILC Aula (FTU) (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Aula (FTU)

      KIT, Campus Nord

      • 11:45
        LHC upgrades and report from the ECFA LHC upgrade meeting 45m
        Speaker: Didier Contardo
        Slides
      • 12:30
        The ILC after the TDR - plans and objectives 45m
        Speaker: Sachio Komamiya
        Slides
    • 13:15 13:30
      Workshop farewell Aula (FTU) (KIT, Campus Nord)

      Aula (FTU)

      KIT, Campus Nord