6th Annual Workshop of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

Europe/Berlin
Hamburg

Hamburg

DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
Christian Zeitnitz (University Wuppertal) , Ties Behnke (DESY)
Description

Welcome to the 6th Annual Helmholtz Alliance Workshop on "Physics at the Terascale"!
Poster of the 6th Annual Workshop
Click for PDF Version

Registration

  • Foyer of the DESY Auditorium - building 5
  • Open on Dec 3rd from 12:00
  • On Dec 4/5 during coffee breaks
  • Payment of the workshop fee of € 40 is by cash only (cash machine in the canteen - building 9)


 

Poster
Timetable
Participants
  • Achim Geiser
  • Agni Bethani
  • Ahmed Ali
  • Alberto Martinez de la Ossa
  • Alessandro Silenzi
  • Alexander Dierlamm
  • Alexander Grohsjean
  • Alexander Ruschke
  • Alexander Schmidt
  • Alexis Descroix
  • Aliaksandr Navitski
  • Altan Cakir
  • Andrea del Rocio Vargas Trevino
  • Andreas Gellrich
  • Andreas Heiss
  • Andreas Mussgiller
  • Andreas Weiler
  • Annika Vanhoefer
  • Anthony Hartin
  • Arianna Borrelli
  • Armin Burgmeier
  • Arne-Rasmus Draeger
  • Arnulf Quadt
  • Astrid Muennich
  • Aura Rosca
  • Bakul Gaur
  • Barbara Jäger
  • Barbara Warmbein
  • Ben O'Leary
  • Benedikt Biedermann
  • Benedikt Vormwald
  • Benjamin Hermberg
  • Bernd Kniehl
  • Birgit Lewendel
  • Brian Foster
  • Carsten Niebuhr
  • Carsten Schmid
  • Charlotte Palmer
  • Christian Kreidl
  • Christian Roehr
  • Christian Sander
  • Christian Schwinn
  • Christian Zeitnitz
  • Christoph Eckardt
  • Christoph Gnendiger
  • Christoph Rosemann
  • Christoph Wissing
  • Christopher Hengler
  • Claude Dürig
  • Claus Kleinwort
  • Clemens Günter
  • Daniel Schmeier
  • Daniele Marconi
  • David Sosa
  • David South
  • Dennis Wendland
  • Dieter Schlatter
  • Dieter Zeppenfeld
  • Dirk Krücker
  • Dirk Sammel
  • Dominic Hirschbuehl
  • Dominik Haitz
  • Doris Eckstein
  • Dumisane Maretele
  • Eckhard von Toerne
  • Eda Yildirim
  • Eike Schlieckau
  • Elina Fuchs
  • Erekle Magradze
  • Erik Gerwick
  • Erika Garutti
  • Fabian Bach
  • Felix Frensch
  • Felix Friedrich
  • Felix Müller
  • Felix Schlander
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Felix Socher
  • Florian Staub
  • Francesco Costanza
  • Frank Ellinghaus
  • Frank Gaede
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank-Peter Schilling
  • Fred Stober
  • Friederike Nowak
  • Friedrich Staufenbiel
  • Geoffrey Herbert
  • Georg Steinbrueck
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Gero Flucke
  • Gerrit Hörentrup
  • Gerrit Schierholz
  • Giovanni Siragusa
  • Gregor Vollmer
  • Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
  • Gudrun Heinrich
  • Gudrun Hiller
  • Guenter Duckeck
  • Guenter Eckerlin
  • Günter Quast
  • Hale Sert
  • Hannes Schettler
  • Hans-Christian Schultz-Coulon
  • Hartmut Stadie
  • Hasko Stenzel
  • Haykuhi Musheghyan
  • Hendrik Czirr
  • Hendrik Mantler
  • Hendrik Weber
  • Henning Kirschenmann
  • Herbert Dreiner
  • Holger Enderle
  • Ian Brock
  • Igor Rubinskiy
  • Ingo Bloch
  • Irina Cioara
  • Isa Heinze
  • Isabell Melzer-Pellmann
  • Iskander Ibragimov
  • Ivan Asin
  • Ivan Marchesini
  • Ivor Fleck
  • Jae-hyeon Park
  • Jamie Tattersall
  • Jan Hajer
  • Jan Stillings
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Jan-Frederik Schulte
  • Jan-Patrick Schwinkendorf
  • Janet Dietrich
  • Jennifer Boek
  • Jenny List
  • Jens Osterhoff
  • Jessica Liebal
  • Joachim Erfle
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Joerg Behr
  • Johannes Bluemlein
  • Johannes Haller
  • Juergen Reuter
  • Julia Fischer
  • Julia Harz
  • Julian Maluck
  • Julien Caudron
  • Jörn Lange
  • Jürgen Kroseberg
  • Karl Koller
  • Karl-Johan Grahn
  • Karsten Buesser
  • katarzyna wichmann
  • Katharina Bierwagen
  • Kathrin Kormoll
  • Kathrin Walz
  • Katja Klein
  • Katja Krueger
  • Kazuki Sakurai
  • Kerstin Borras
  • Kerstin Hoepfner
  • Kerstin Tackmann
  • Kevin Kroeninger
  • Kilian Nickel
  • Kim Susan Petersen
  • Klaus Desch
  • Klaus Hamacher
  • Klaus Moenig
  • Klaus Rabbertz
  • Klaus Zenker
  • Kristin Heine
  • Lars Goldberg
  • Lars Hofer
  • Laura Covi
  • Lisa Zeune
  • Luca Di Luzio
  • Lucas Schaper
  • Lucia Masetti
  • Lukas Püllen
  • lukas vanelderen
  • Lutz Feld
  • Madalina Chera
  • Maikel de Vries
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Manfred Fleischer
  • Manfred Tonutti
  • Manuel Krauß
  • Manuel Neumann
  • Marc Wenskat
  • Marcel Stanitzki
  • Marcello Barisonzi
  • Marco Bonvini
  • Marco Tonini
  • Marcus Morgenstern
  • Mareike Meyer
  • Marius Wiesemann
  • Mark Terwort
  • Markus Diehl
  • Markus Merschmeyer
  • Markus Schumacher
  • Markus Seidel
  • Martin Goerner
  • Martin Weber
  • Martin Wildt
  • Mathias Götze
  • Matthias Endres
  • Matthias Kasemann
  • Matthias Komm
  • Matthias Schlaffer
  • Matthias Schröder
  • Matthias Stein
  • Max Fischer
  • Maximilian Goblirsch-Kolb
  • Maximilian Knut Kiesel
  • Maximilian Schlupp
  • Mehmet Özgür Sahin
  • Meyer Joachim
  • Michael Boehler
  • Michael Krämer
  • Michael Lupberger
  • Michael Medinnis
  • Michael Rammensee
  • Mikael Berggren
  • Milan Zvolsky
  • Miroslav Havranek
  • Misha Lisovyi
  • Naim Bora Atlay
  • Natalie Wieseotte
  • Nataliia Kondrashova
  • Nicholas Styles
  • Niklas Pietsch
  • Nina Loktionova
  • Olaf Behnke
  • Oleg Tsigenov
  • Oleg Veretin
  • Oliver Endner
  • Oliver Maria Kind
  • Oliver Rosenthal
  • Oskar Hartbrich
  • Otto Hindrichs
  • Ozan Arslan
  • Pai-hsien Jennifer Hsu
  • Peter Buchholz
  • Peter Drechsel
  • Peter Jenni
  • Peter Maettig
  • Peter Schleper
  • Peter Uwer
  • Philipp Anger
  • Philipp Stolte
  • Phillip Hamnett
  • Pienpen seema
  • Rainer Mankel
  • Ralf Diener
  • Ralph Schäfer
  • Ramona Groeber
  • Rebekka Höing
  • Rebekka Schlichte
  • Richard Peschke
  • Robert Klanner
  • Roman Kogler
  • Sabato Stefano Caiazza
  • Sabine Riemann
  • Sahill Poddar
  • Sara Borroni
  • Sebastian Mergelmeyer
  • Sebastian Naumann-Emme
  • Sebastian Weber
  • Sergei Gleyzer
  • Sergej Schuwalow
  • Sergey Levonian
  • Silja Thewes
  • Simon Plätzer
  • Simon Wollstadt
  • Stefan Berge
  • Stefan Gieseke
  • Stefan Schmitt
  • Stefan Stonjek
  • Stefan Tapprogge
  • Stefan Wayand
  • Stefano Porto
  • Steffen Schumann
  • Steffen Stärz
  • Stephan Hageböck
  • Stephan Mingels
  • Susanne Kersten
  • Sven-Olaf Moch
  • Sören Stamm
  • Tania Robens
  • Teresa Lenz
  • Thomas Eichhorn
  • Thomas Kintscher
  • Thomas Kress
  • Thomas Loddenkoetter
  • Thomas Peiffer
  • Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius
  • Thomas Schwindt
  • Thorsten Kuhl
  • Ties Behnke
  • Till Martini
  • Tim Stefaniak
  • Timon Mehrling
  • Tobias Huber
  • Tobias Kleinwächter
  • Tobias Lapsien
  • Tobias Verlage
  • Torben Ferber
  • Tord Riemann
  • Torsten Pfoh
  • Tyler Dorland
  • Uli Koetz
  • Ulrich Husemann
  • Ulrich Parzefall
  • Valentin Sipica
  • Valentina Sola
  • Voica Radescu
  • Werner Porod
  • Wolf Behrenhoff
  • Wolfgang Ehrenfeld
  • Wolfgang Wagner
  • Wolfgang Walkowiak
  • Yves Kemp
  • Yvonne Peters
    • 12:00 13:00
      Registration Foyer Building 5

      Foyer Building 5

    • 13:00 13:20
      Opening Session Auditorium Building 5

      Auditorium Building 5

      • 13:00
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (DESY)
      • 13:15
        Workshop Matters 5m
        Speaker: Christian Zeitnitz (University Wuppertal)
        Infos
    • 13:20 15:20
      Higgs Symposium Auditorium Building 5

      Auditorium Building 5

      Conveners: Georg Weiglein (DESY) , Prof. Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
      • 13:20
        The recent observation at the LHC from a historical perspective: The story of the Higgs 40m
        Speaker: Arianna Borrelli
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Higgs - Experimental Status and Perspectives 40m
        Speaker: Kerstin Tackmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        The Quest for the Higgs Boson – a Theory Perspective 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Stefan Dittmaier (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
    • 15:20 15:30
      photo session
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      BSM Physics Parallel Session I SR 3 (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 3

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Christian Sander (University of Hamburg) , Dr Frank Ellinghaus (University of Mainz) , Mr Herbert Dreiner (Universitaet Bonn) , Prof. Michael Krämer (RWTH Aachen) , Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)
      • 16:00
        Search for new phenomena in dijet mass and angular distributions at ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Oliver Endner (Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Effective Models for Dark Matter at the International Linear Collider 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Schmeier (Universität Bonn)
      • 16:30
        Search for new physics with muons + X at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Julien Caudron (Universität Aachen)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Towards gauge coupling unification in minimal SU(5) at 3-loop accuracy 15m
        Speaker: Dr Luca Di Luzio (Karlsruhe Institut of Technology)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Search for 4th generation quarks with same-sign dilepton events at ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Dennis Wendland (HU-Berlin)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        How alive is constrained Supersymmetry really after the discovery of a Higgs-like particle 15m
        Speakers: Bjoern Sarrazin (DESY) , Mr Xavier Prudent (IKTP Dresden)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Searches for direct supersymmetric gaugino and slepton pair production in final states with leptons with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Dr Janet Dietrich (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        How low can SUSY go? Monojets, matching and compressed spectra. 15m
        Speaker: Mr Jamie Tattersall (Bonn University)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      EW and QCD Physics - Parallel Session I BAH SR2 (DESY Hamburg)

      BAH SR2

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Gudrun Heinrich, Klaus Rabbertz (KIT) , Kristin Lohwasser (Universität Freiburg) , Stefano Pozzorini (Zurich University) , Dr Steffen Schumann (ITP Heidelberg)
      • 16:00
        Simplicity in exclusive multi-jets 17m
        Speaker: Erik Gerwick
        Slides
      • 16:17
        CANCELLED --- Production of Z+jets at ATLAS --- CANCELLED 17m
        Speaker: Katharina Bierwagen (University of Goettingen)
      • 16:34
        Multi-jet cross section at NLO accuracy in QCD with NJet 17m
        Speaker: Benedikt Biedermann
        Slides
      • 16:51
        Measurement of the 3-jet mass cross section at 7 TeV 17m
        Speaker: Mr Fred Stober (EKP)
        Slides
      • 17:08
        Determination of the strong coupling from 3-jet rates at the TeV scale 17m
        Speaker: Klaus Rabbertz (KIT)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Parton distribution functions and precision predictions for cross sections at the LHC 17m
        Speaker: Sven-Olaf Moch (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:42
        Sensitivity of PDFs and αs to CMS Inclusive Jets 2010 18m
        Speaker: G. Sieber
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      LC Forum SR 1

      SR 1

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
      Conveners: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics) , Prof. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg / DESY) , Prof. Ivor Fleck (University Siegen) , Sabine Riemann (DESY)
      • 16:00
        Top and Higgs measurements 30m
        Speaker: Mr Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Top mass measurements 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Strong field effects on physics processes at the IP 12m
        Speakers: Dr Anthony Hartin (DESY) , Stefano Porto (Hamburg University)
      • 17:02
        Large Prototypes and Small Pixels: German R&D for a TPC at a Linear Collider 15m
        Speaker: Ralf Diener (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:17
        Calorimetry for a Linear Collider 20m
        Speaker: Katja Krueger (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:37
        ILC Machine: Scenarios for a Higgs Factory 23m
        Speaker: Dr Benno List (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      LHC Higgs SR 4a

      SR 4a

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
      Conveners: Prof. Günter Quast (KIT Karlsruhe) , Juergen Kroseberg (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Bonn) , Prof. Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
      • 16:00
        Welcome 10m
        Speakers: Prof. Günter Quast (KIT Karlsruhe) , Juergen Kroseberg (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Bonn) , Prof. Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
      • 16:10
        SM H->tautau search with ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Mr Thomas Schwindt (Phys. Inst. Univ. Bonn)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        SM H->tautau search with CMS (emphasis mumu channel) 20m
        Speaker: Ms Agni Bethani (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Search for associated WH production via H->tau_h tau_h with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Armin Burgmeier (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        SM H->WW in VBF with ATLAS and CMS 25m
        Speaker: Pai-Hsien Hsu (JohannesGutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
        Slides
      • 17:35
        SM H->ZZ with ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Maximilian Goblirsch-Kolb (Max-Planck-Insitut für Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (DE))
    • 16:00 18:00
      Top Physics Parallel Session I SR 4b

      SR 4b

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
      Conveners: Prof. Frank Schilling (KIT - Karlsruher Institut für Technologie) , Dr Kevin Kroeninger (University of Goettingen) , Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin) , Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)
      • 16:00
        Top Quark: pair spectrum, cross section & coupling 20m
        Speakers: Mr Matthias Komm (RWTH Aachen) , Matthias Komm
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Measurement of differential top-quark pair production cross sections in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Joern Lange (Hamburg University)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Differential cross sections in dileptons at 8 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Ivan Asin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Measurement of jet multiplicity in ttbar events in ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Dr Karl-Johan Grahn (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Jet multiplicity distributions in dileptons at 7 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Tyler Dorland (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Measurement of the Jet Multiplicity in Top Quark Pair Events in Semi-Leptonic Decay Channel at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Alexis Descroix (KIT - EKP)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Four top final states with NLO accuracy in perturbative QCD 20m
        Speaker: Dr Malgorzata Worek (Bergische Universitat Wuppertal)
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception and Poster Session Canteen Building 9/9a

      Canteen Building 9/9a

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
    • 09:00 10:30
      BSM Physics Parallel Session II Auditorium, Building 5 (DESY Hamburg)

      Auditorium, Building 5

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Christian Sander (University of Hamburg) , Dr Frank Ellinghaus (University of Mainz) , Mr Herbert Dreiner (Universitaet Bonn) , Prof. Michael Krämer (RWTH Aachen) , Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)
      • 09:00
        Search for supersymmetry in single lepton + b-jets and opposite-sign dilepton final states at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Niklas Pietsch (DESY CMS)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Phenomenologie of gluino-pair-production at the LHC at NNLL accuracy 15m
        Speaker: Dr Torsten Pfoh (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Search for squarks and gluinos using final states with jets and missing transverse momentum with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Michael Christian Rammensee (Universität Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Soft-gluon resummation for squark- and gluino hadroproduction 15m
        Speaker: Silja Christine Thewes (DESY)
      • 10:00
        SUSY searches with one or two photons at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Ms Valentina Sola (Hamburg University (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Precise predictions for squark and gluino production with soft and Coulomb resummation 15m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      EW and QCD Physics - Parallel Session II SR 1, Building 1 (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 1, Building 1

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Gudrun Heinrich, Klaus Rabbertz (KIT) , Kristin Lohwasser (Universität Freiburg) , Stefano Pozzorini (Zurich University) , Dr Steffen Schumann (ITP Heidelberg)
      • 09:00
        An alternative subtraction scheme for NLO calculations 18m
        Speaker: Dr Tania Robens (IKTP, TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 09:18
        Recursive NLO-generator for electroweak SM-amplitudes 18m
        Speaker: Lars Hofer
        Slides
      • 09:36
        Analysis of Z(->mumu)+Jet Events and Jet Energy Calibration in CMS 18m
        Speaker: Dominik Haitz
        Slides
      • 09:54
        High-mass Drell-Yan cross section measurement at ATLAS 18m
        Speaker: Mr Simon Wollstadt (Institut für Physik, Johannes Gutenberg Universität)
        Slides
      • 10:12
        Search for Z gamma anomalous coupling 18m
        Speaker: Mr Otto Hindrichs (RWTH 1b)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:35
      Higgs Physics SR 4a, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 4a, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Prof. Günter Quast (KIT Karlsruhe) , Juergen Kroseberg (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Bonn) , Prof. Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
      • 09:00
        Search for SM VH->bb with ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Stephan Hageboek (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Search for MSSM Higgs production in the bb channel with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Joerg Behr (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Search for H->2mu in MSSM and SM at CMS 25m
        Speaker: Hendrik Weber (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Total Higgs width from WW fusion at the ILC 15m
        Speaker: Mrs Claude Duerig (Universitaet Bonn)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Top and bottom mass effects in Higgs production at small pt 15m
        Speaker: Mr Marius Wiesemann (Uni Wuppertal)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:50
      Top Physics Parallel Session II SR 4b, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 4b, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Prof. Frank Schilling (KIT - Karlsruher Institut für Technologie) , Dr Kevin Kroeninger (University of Goettingen) , Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin) , Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)
      • 09:00
        Top-Quark Measurements in All-Jets Final States 20m
        Speaker: Mr Eike Schlieckau (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Studies of Systematic Uncertainties with Profile Likelihood Fits 20m
        Speaker: Mr Philipp Stolte (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        HATHOR for Calculating Single-Top Production 15m
        Speaker: Mr Thomas Kintscher (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Top-Quark Charge Asymmetry with a Jet Handle 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Berge (Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Extraction of alpha_S from ttbar cross section 15m
        Speaker: Mr Sebastian Naumann-Emme (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      BSM Physics Parallel Session I Auditorium, Building 5 (DESY Hamburg)

      Auditorium, Building 5

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Christian Sander (University of Hamburg) , Dr Frank Ellinghaus (University of Mainz) , Mr Herbert Dreiner (Universitaet Bonn) , Prof. Michael Krämer (RWTH Aachen) , Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)
      • 11:00
        Search for Chargino Neutralino production at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Stefan Wayand (KIT)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        A generalised narrow-width approximation for interference eff ects in the MSSM 15m
        Speaker: Elina Fuchs (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Search for RPV SUSY in dilepton events 15m
        Speaker: Matthias Endres (Universität Aachen)
      • 11:45
        Z' in a U(1)_{B-L} extension of the MSSM and in particular its decays into sleptons 15m
        Speaker: Manuel Kraus (Universität Würzburg)
    • 11:00 12:00
      EW and QCD Physics - Parallel Session II SR 1, Building 1 (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 1, Building 1

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Gudrun Heinrich, Dr Klaus Rabbertz (University of Karlsruhe) , Kristin Lohwasser (Universität Freiburg) , Stefano Pozzorini (Zurich University) , Dr Steffen Schumann (ITP Heidelberg)
      • 11:00
        Towards a theory for multiple hard scattering in QCD 18m
        Speaker: Dr Markus Diehl (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:18
        ZFITTER and LHC physics 18m
        Speaker: Dr Tord Riemann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:36
        Status of the Global EW Fit with a SM Higgs Boson 18m
        Speaker: Roman Kogler (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:00
      Higgs Physics SR 4a, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 4a, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Prof. Günter Quast (KIT Karlsruhe) , Juergen Kroseberg (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Bonn) , Prof. Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
      • 11:00
        Estimation of Theory Systematics in MSSM Neutral Higgs Searches 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marcus Morgenstern (TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        MSSM Interpretations of the LHC Discovery: Light or Heavy Higgs 20m
        Speaker: Lisa Zeune (desy)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Confronting Higgs sectors with experimental data from LEP, Tevatron and LHC with HiggsBounds and HiggsSignals 20m
        Speaker: Tim Stefaniak (Physikalisches Institut, Universität Bonn)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:15
      Top Physics Parallel Session II SR 4b, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 4b, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Prof. Frank Schilling (KIT - Karlsruher Institut für Technologie) , Dr Kevin Kroeninger (University of Goettingen) , Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin) , Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)
      • 11:00
        Top-Mass Measurement in Lepton+Jets Final States 20m
        Speaker: Mr Markus Seidel (UHH)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Anomalous Top Couplings in WHIZARD 15m
        Speaker: Mr Fabian Bach (Universität Würzburg)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Measurement of the inclusive ttbar+gamma cross section with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Oliver Rosenthal
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 16:00
      Accelerator Project SR 4b, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 4b, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Eckhard Elsen (DESY) , Dr Jens Osterhoff (Universität Hamburg)
      • 13:30
        Progress in high gradient superconducting cavities 45m
        Speaker: Dr Aliaksandr Navitski (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Progress in Plasma Wakefield Acceleration 45m
        Speaker: Mr Lucas Schaper (Universitaet Hamburg)
      • 15:00
        Optical analysis of Nb surfaces for SCRF applications 15m
        Speaker: Mr Marc Wenskat (DESY)
        Slides
    • 13:30 16:00
      Analysis Project SR 3, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 3, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Mr Herbert Dreiner (Universitaet Bonn) , Ulrich Uwer (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)
      • 13:30
        Central Jet Veto Working Group 15m
        Speaker: Ulla Blumenschein (Göttingen)
        Slides
      • 13:45
        mtautau Working Group 15m
        Speaker: Kathrin Kormoll (Dresden)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Higgs boson masses in the complex NMSSM at one-loop level 15m
        Speaker: Kathrin Walz (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Higgs Low-Energy Theorem (and its corrections) in Composite Models 15m
        Speaker: Ramona Gröber (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        SusHi - a program to calculate the MSSM Higgs production cross section at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Hendrik Mantler (Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        LHC explores what LEP hinted at: CP-violating type-I 2HDM 15m
        Speaker: Jae-Hyeon Park (Dresden)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Little Higgs models in light of the 125 GeV discovery at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Marco Tononi (DESY HH)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Dirac Gauginos and the 125 GeV Higgs 15m
        Speaker: Florian Staub (Bonn)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        A fat gluino in disguise 15m
        Speaker: Jürgen Reuter (DESY HH)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        How Difficult Is It To Conserve R-Parity In The B-L-Extended MSSM? 15m
        Speaker: Ben O'Leary (Würzburg)
        Slides
    • 13:30 16:00
      Detector Project SR 1, Building 1 (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 1, Building 1

      DESY Hamburg

      Convener: Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
      • 13:30
        Bestrahlungen und Charakterisierung 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Dierlamm (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        A Test Bench for a Fast Data 25m
        Speaker: Dr Tobias Flick (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Novel Powering Concepts for Tracking Detectors 25m
        Speaker: Dr Katja Klein (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Ageing and Background Sensitivity of Particle Detectors 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Ruschke (LMU-München)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Virtual SiPM Laboratory 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Erika Garutti (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Bump Bonding 25m
        Speaker: Christian Kreidl (Institut für Technische Informatik der Universität Heidelberg)
        Slides
    • 13:30 16:00
      Grid Project SR 4a, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 4a, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Convener: Mr Matthias Kasemann (DESY/CMS)
      • 13:30
        T1 Computing: Status Report and Outlook 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Heiss (FZK)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        T2 Computing in Germany 20m
        Speaker: Guenter Duckeck (LMU München)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Networking for LHC Data Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kars Ohrenberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        The Happy Face Monitoring Project 20m
        Speaker: Mr Gregor Vollmer (KIT Süd)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        WorkFlow Management 20m
        Speaker: Max Fischer (KIT Süd)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Data Storage for Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Millar (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        The NAF: Status Report and Outlook 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Discussion: Computing for Data Analysis in 2013-14 10m
        Terascale Computing Project 2013-14
    • 14:30 15:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Institute Assembly SR 1, Building 1 (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 1, Building 1

      DESY Hamburg

      Agenda
    • 16:00 17:35
      NAF Users Meeting SR 4 a/b, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 4 a/b, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Hartmut Stadie (Universität Hamburg) , Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY) , Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
      • 16:00
        NAF user's experience: ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Dr Karl-Johan Grahn (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Short overview on NAF 2.0: Why? What? When? 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        First Experiences with NAF 2.0: CMS 15m
        Speakers: Mr Arne-Rasmus Draeger (Uni Hamburg) , Mr Eike Schlieckau (Universität Hamburg) , Dr Hartmut Stadie (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Discussion: Current NAF and Future NAF 40m
    • 17:30 18:30
      Plenary Auditorium Building 5

      Auditorium Building 5

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
      • 17:30
        The High Energy Frontier: From Todays Discovery to the Future 1h
        The talk will present the recent results at the LHC, in particular the discovery of a Higgs-like boson. Open questions in particle physics will be addressed and the roadmap at the high energy frontier discussed.
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
    • 19:00 22:00
      Conference Dinner Canteen Building 9

      Canteen Building 9

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
    • 09:00 11:00
      Plenary Session Auditorium Building 5

      Auditorium Building 5

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
      • 09:00
        Searches 40m
        Speaker: Martin Weber (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        LHC Upgrade and Outlook 40m
        Speaker: Jordan Nash (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Roadmap for a Linear Collider 40m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Plenary Session Auditorium Building 5

      Auditorium Building 5

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
      • 11:30
        Alliance Projects 2013/14 1h
        • Enabling Technologies for Silicon Microstrip Tracking Detectors at the HL‐LHC 20m
          Speaker: Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
          Slides
        • Inclusive and Semi-Inclusive Constraints on the Parton Distributions at the LHC and the Study of Hard Processes 20m
          Speaker: Dr Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)
          Slides
        • Performance optimization for the present and next generation HEP data analysis on the Grid 20m
          Speaker: Mr Matthias Kasemann (DESY/CMS)
          Slides
      • 12:30
        Zukunft der Allianz 28m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (DESY)
      • 12:58
        Final remarks 2m
        Speaker: Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)
        Slides
    • 13:00 13:20
      End of Workshop - Lunch 20m
    • 13:15 14:00
      IAB Meeting Conference room building 1C O2-331

      Conference room building 1C O2-331

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
    • 14:00 17:00
      CJV Session 4 a (DESY Hamburg)

      4 a

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Barbara Jaeger (Universitaet Mainz) , Ulla Blumenschein (Goettingen)
      • 14:00
        VBF and Powheg 30m
        Speaker: Barbara Jaeger (Universitaet Mainz)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        CJV studies in H->WW 30m
        Speaker: Pai-Hsien Hsu
        Slides
      • 15:00
        VBF W in Sherpa 30m
        Speaker: Ms Julia Fischer (Uni Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        VBS in Atlas 30m
        Speaker: Felix Socher
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Z+jets background for VBF 20m
        Speakers: Mr Eric Drechsler (Georg-August-University Goettingen) , Katharina Bierwagen (University of Goettingen)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      Monte Carlo Meeting SR 01

      SR 01

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
      Convener: Dr Zoltan Nagy (DESY)