6th Annual Workshop of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

Europe/Berlin
Hamburg

Hamburg

DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
Christian Zeitnitz (University Wuppertal), Ties Behnke (DESY)
Description

Welcome to the 6th Annual Helmholtz Alliance Workshop on "Physics at the Terascale"!
Poster of the 6th Annual Workshop
Click for PDF Version

Registration

  • Foyer of the DESY Auditorium - building 5
  • Open on Dec 3rd from 12:00
  • On Dec 4/5 during coffee breaks
  • Payment of the workshop fee of € 40 is by cash only (cash machine in the canteen - building 9)


 

Poster
Timetable
Participants
  • Achim Geiser
  • Agni Bethani
  • Ahmed Ali
  • Alberto Martinez de la Ossa
  • Alessandro Silenzi
  • Alexander Dierlamm
  • Alexander Grohsjean
  • Alexander Ruschke
  • Alexander Schmidt
  • Alexis Descroix
  • Aliaksandr Navitski
  • Altan Cakir
  • Andrea del Rocio Vargas Trevino
  • Andreas Gellrich
  • Andreas Heiss
  • Andreas Mussgiller
  • Andreas Weiler
  • Annika Vanhoefer
  • Anthony Hartin
  • Arianna Borrelli
  • Armin Burgmeier
  • Arne-Rasmus Draeger
  • Arnulf Quadt
  • Astrid Muennich
  • Aura Rosca
  • Bakul Gaur
  • Barbara Jäger
  • Barbara Warmbein
  • Ben O'Leary
  • Benedikt Biedermann
  • Benedikt Vormwald
  • Benjamin Hermberg
  • Bernd Kniehl
  • Birgit Lewendel
  • Brian Foster
  • Carsten Niebuhr
  • Carsten Schmid
  • Charlotte Palmer
  • Christian Kreidl
  • Christian Roehr
  • Christian Sander
  • Christian Schwinn
  • Christian Zeitnitz
  • Christoph Eckardt
  • Christoph Gnendiger
  • Christoph Rosemann
  • Christoph Wissing
  • Christopher Hengler
  • Claude Dürig
  • Claus Kleinwort
  • Clemens Günter
  • Daniel Schmeier
  • Daniele Marconi
  • David Sosa
  • David South
  • Dennis Wendland
  • Dieter Schlatter
  • Dieter Zeppenfeld
  • Dirk Krücker
  • Dirk Sammel
  • Dominic Hirschbuehl
  • Dominik Haitz
  • Doris Eckstein
  • Dumisane Maretele
  • Eckhard von Toerne
  • Eda Yildirim
  • Eike Schlieckau
  • Elina Fuchs
  • Erekle Magradze
  • Erik Gerwick
  • Erika Garutti
  • Fabian Bach
  • Felix Frensch
  • Felix Friedrich
  • Felix Müller
  • Felix Schlander
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Felix Socher
  • Florian Staub
  • Francesco Costanza
  • Frank Ellinghaus
  • Frank Gaede
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank-Peter Schilling
  • Fred Stober
  • Friederike Nowak
  • Friedrich Staufenbiel
  • Geoffrey Herbert
  • Georg Steinbrueck
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Gero Flucke
  • Gerrit Hörentrup
  • Gerrit Schierholz
  • Giovanni Siragusa
  • Gregor Vollmer
  • Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
  • Gudrun Heinrich
  • Gudrun Hiller
  • Guenter Duckeck
  • Guenter Eckerlin
  • Günter Quast
  • Hale Sert
  • Hannes Schettler
  • Hans-Christian Schultz-Coulon
  • Hartmut Stadie
  • Hasko Stenzel
  • Haykuhi Musheghyan
  • Hendrik Czirr
  • Hendrik Mantler
  • Hendrik Weber
  • Henning Kirschenmann
  • Herbert Dreiner
  • Holger Enderle
  • Ian Brock
  • Igor Rubinskiy
  • Ingo Bloch
  • Irina Cioara
  • Isa Heinze
  • Isabell Melzer-Pellmann
  • Iskander Ibragimov
  • Ivan Asin
  • Ivan Marchesini
  • Ivor Fleck
  • Jae-hyeon Park
  • Jamie Tattersall
  • Jan Hajer
  • Jan Stillings
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Jan-Frederik Schulte
  • Jan-Patrick Schwinkendorf
  • Janet Dietrich
  • Jennifer Boek
  • Jenny List
  • Jens Osterhoff
  • Jessica Liebal
  • Joachim Erfle
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Joerg Behr
  • Johannes Bluemlein
  • Johannes Haller
  • Juergen Reuter
  • Julia Fischer
  • Julia Harz
  • Julian Maluck
  • Julien Caudron
  • Jörn Lange
  • Jürgen Kroseberg
  • Karl Koller
  • Karl-Johan Grahn
  • Karsten Buesser
  • katarzyna wichmann
  • Katharina Bierwagen
  • Kathrin Kormoll
  • Kathrin Walz
  • Katja Klein
  • Katja Krueger
  • Kazuki Sakurai
  • Kerstin Borras
  • Kerstin Hoepfner
  • Kerstin Tackmann
  • Kevin Kroeninger
  • Kilian Nickel
  • Kim Susan Petersen
  • Klaus Desch
  • Klaus Hamacher
  • Klaus Moenig
  • Klaus Rabbertz
  • Klaus Zenker
  • Kristin Heine
  • Lars Goldberg
  • Lars Hofer
  • Laura Covi
  • Lisa Zeune
  • Luca Di Luzio
  • Lucas Schaper
  • Lucia Masetti
  • Lukas Püllen
  • lukas vanelderen
  • Lutz Feld
  • Madalina Chera
  • Maikel de Vries
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Manfred Fleischer
  • Manfred Tonutti
  • Manuel Krauß
  • Manuel Neumann
  • Marc Wenskat
  • Marcel Stanitzki
  • Marcello Barisonzi
  • Marco Bonvini
  • Marco Tonini
  • Marcus Morgenstern
  • Mareike Meyer
  • Marius Wiesemann
  • Mark Terwort
  • Markus Diehl
  • Markus Merschmeyer
  • Markus Schumacher
  • Markus Seidel
  • Martin Goerner
  • Martin Weber
  • Martin Wildt
  • Mathias Götze
  • Matthias Endres
  • Matthias Kasemann
  • Matthias Komm
  • Matthias Schlaffer
  • Matthias Schröder
  • Matthias Stein
  • Max Fischer
  • Maximilian Goblirsch-Kolb
  • Maximilian Knut Kiesel
  • Maximilian Schlupp
  • Mehmet Özgür Sahin
  • Meyer Joachim
  • Michael Boehler
  • Michael Krämer
  • Michael Lupberger
  • Michael Medinnis
  • Michael Rammensee
  • Mikael Berggren
  • Milan Zvolsky
  • Miroslav Havranek
  • Misha Lisovyi
  • Naim Bora Atlay
  • Natalie Wieseotte
  • Nataliia Kondrashova
  • Nicholas Styles
  • Niklas Pietsch
  • Nina Loktionova
  • Olaf Behnke
  • Oleg Tsigenov
  • Oleg Veretin
  • Oliver Endner
  • Oliver Maria Kind
  • Oliver Rosenthal
  • Oskar Hartbrich
  • Otto Hindrichs
  • Ozan Arslan
  • Pai-hsien Jennifer Hsu
  • Peter Buchholz
  • Peter Drechsel
  • Peter Jenni
  • Peter Maettig
  • Peter Schleper
  • Peter Uwer
  • Philipp Anger
  • Philipp Stolte
  • Phillip Hamnett
  • Pienpen seema
  • Rainer Mankel
  • Ralf Diener
  • Ralph Schäfer
  • Ramona Groeber
  • Rebekka Höing
  • Rebekka Schlichte
  • Richard Peschke
  • Robert Klanner
  • Roman Kogler
  • Sabato Stefano Caiazza
  • Sabine Riemann
  • Sahill Poddar
  • Sara Borroni
  • Sebastian Mergelmeyer
  • Sebastian Naumann-Emme
  • Sebastian Weber
  • Sergei Gleyzer
  • Sergej Schuwalow
  • Sergey Levonian
  • Silja Thewes
  • Simon Plätzer
  • Simon Wollstadt
  • Stefan Berge
  • Stefan Gieseke
  • Stefan Schmitt
  • Stefan Stonjek
  • Stefan Tapprogge
  • Stefan Wayand
  • Stefano Porto
  • Steffen Schumann
  • Steffen Stärz
  • Stephan Hageböck
  • Stephan Mingels
  • Susanne Kersten
  • Sven-Olaf Moch
  • Sören Stamm
  • Tania Robens
  • Teresa Lenz
  • Thomas Eichhorn
  • Thomas Kintscher
  • Thomas Kress
  • Thomas Loddenkoetter
  • Thomas Peiffer
  • Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius
  • Thomas Schwindt
  • Thorsten Kuhl
  • Ties Behnke
  • Till Martini
  • Tim Stefaniak
  • Timon Mehrling
  • Tobias Huber
  • Tobias Kleinwächter
  • Tobias Lapsien
  • Tobias Verlage
  • Torben Ferber
  • Tord Riemann
  • Torsten Pfoh
  • Tyler Dorland
  • Uli Koetz
  • Ulrich Husemann
  • Ulrich Parzefall
  • Valentin Sipica
  • Valentina Sola
  • Voica Radescu
  • Werner Porod
  • Wolf Behrenhoff
  • Wolfgang Ehrenfeld
  • Wolfgang Wagner
  • Wolfgang Walkowiak
  • Yves Kemp
  • Yvonne Peters
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Registration Foyer Building 5

      Foyer Building 5

    • 1:00 PM 1:20 PM
      Opening Session Auditorium Building 5

      Auditorium Building 5

      • 1:00 PM
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (DESY)
      • 1:15 PM
        Workshop Matters 5m
        Speaker: Christian Zeitnitz (University Wuppertal)
        Infos
    • 1:20 PM 3:20 PM
      Higgs Symposium Auditorium Building 5

      Auditorium Building 5

      Conveners: Georg Weiglein (DESY), Prof. Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
      • 1:20 PM
        The recent observation at the LHC from a historical perspective: The story of the Higgs 40m
        Speaker: Arianna Borrelli
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Higgs - Experimental Status and Perspectives 40m
        Speaker: Kerstin Tackmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        The Quest for the Higgs Boson – a Theory Perspective 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Stefan Dittmaier (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
    • 3:20 PM 3:30 PM
      photo session
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      BSM Physics Parallel Session I SR 3 (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 3

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Christian Sander (University of Hamburg), Dr Frank Ellinghaus (University of Mainz), Mr Herbert Dreiner (Universitaet Bonn), Prof. Michael Krämer (RWTH Aachen), Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)
      • 4:00 PM
        Search for new phenomena in dijet mass and angular distributions at ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Oliver Endner (Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Effective Models for Dark Matter at the International Linear Collider 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Schmeier (Universität Bonn)
      • 4:30 PM
        Search for new physics with muons + X at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Julien Caudron (Universität Aachen)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Towards gauge coupling unification in minimal SU(5) at 3-loop accuracy 15m
        Speaker: Dr Luca Di Luzio (Karlsruhe Institut of Technology)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Search for 4th generation quarks with same-sign dilepton events at ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Dennis Wendland (HU-Berlin)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        How alive is constrained Supersymmetry really after the discovery of a Higgs-like particle 15m
        Speakers: Bjoern Sarrazin (DESY), Mr Xavier Prudent (IKTP Dresden)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Searches for direct supersymmetric gaugino and slepton pair production in final states with leptons with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Dr Janet Dietrich (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        How low can SUSY go? Monojets, matching and compressed spectra. 15m
        Speaker: Mr Jamie Tattersall (Bonn University)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      EW and QCD Physics - Parallel Session I BAH SR2 (DESY Hamburg)

      BAH SR2

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Gudrun Heinrich, Klaus Rabbertz (KIT), Kristin Lohwasser (Universität Freiburg), Stefano Pozzorini (Zurich University), Dr Steffen Schumann (ITP Heidelberg)
      • 4:00 PM
        Simplicity in exclusive multi-jets 17m
        Speaker: Erik Gerwick
        Slides
      • 4:17 PM
        CANCELLED --- Production of Z+jets at ATLAS --- CANCELLED 17m
        Speaker: Katharina Bierwagen (University of Goettingen)
      • 4:34 PM
        Multi-jet cross section at NLO accuracy in QCD with NJet 17m
        Speaker: Benedikt Biedermann
        Slides
      • 4:51 PM
        Measurement of the 3-jet mass cross section at 7 TeV 17m
        Speaker: Mr Fred Stober (EKP)
        Slides
      • 5:08 PM
        Determination of the strong coupling from 3-jet rates at the TeV scale 17m
        Speaker: Klaus Rabbertz (KIT)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        Parton distribution functions and precision predictions for cross sections at the LHC 17m
        Speaker: Sven-Olaf Moch (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:42 PM
        Sensitivity of PDFs and αs to CMS Inclusive Jets 2010 18m
        Speaker: G. Sieber
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      LC Forum SR 1

      SR 1

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
      Conveners: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics), Prof. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg / DESY), Prof. Ivor Fleck (University Siegen), Sabine Riemann (DESY)
      • 4:00 PM
        Top and Higgs measurements 30m
        Speaker: Mr Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Top mass measurements 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Strong field effects on physics processes at the IP 12m
        Speakers: Dr Anthony Hartin (DESY), Stefano Porto (Hamburg University)
      • 5:02 PM
        Large Prototypes and Small Pixels: German R&D for a TPC at a Linear Collider 15m
        Speaker: Ralf Diener (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:17 PM
        Calorimetry for a Linear Collider 20m
        Speaker: Katja Krueger (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:37 PM
        ILC Machine: Scenarios for a Higgs Factory 23m
        Speaker: Dr Benno List (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      LHC Higgs SR 4a

      SR 4a

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
      Conveners: Prof. Günter Quast (KIT Karlsruhe), Juergen Kroseberg (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Bonn), Prof. Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
      • 4:00 PM
        Welcome 10m
        Speakers: Prof. Günter Quast (KIT Karlsruhe), Juergen Kroseberg (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Bonn), Prof. Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
      • 4:10 PM
        SM H->tautau search with ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Mr Thomas Schwindt (Phys. Inst. Univ. Bonn)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        SM H->tautau search with CMS (emphasis mumu channel) 20m
        Speaker: Ms Agni Bethani (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Search for associated WH production via H->tau_h tau_h with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Armin Burgmeier (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        SM H->WW in VBF with ATLAS and CMS 25m
        Speaker: Pai-Hsien Hsu (JohannesGutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        SM H->ZZ with ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Maximilian Goblirsch-Kolb (Max-Planck-Insitut für Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (DE))
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Top Physics Parallel Session I SR 4b

      SR 4b

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
      Conveners: Prof. Frank Schilling (KIT - Karlsruher Institut für Technologie), Dr Kevin Kroeninger (University of Goettingen), Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)
      • 4:00 PM
        Top Quark: pair spectrum, cross section & coupling 20m
        Speakers: Matthias Komm, Mr Matthias Komm (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Measurement of differential top-quark pair production cross sections in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Joern Lange (Hamburg University)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Differential cross sections in dileptons at 8 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Ivan Asin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Measurement of jet multiplicity in ttbar events in ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Dr Karl-Johan Grahn (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Jet multiplicity distributions in dileptons at 7 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Tyler Dorland (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Measurement of the Jet Multiplicity in Top Quark Pair Events in Semi-Leptonic Decay Channel at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Alexis Descroix (KIT - EKP)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Four top final states with NLO accuracy in perturbative QCD 20m
        Speaker: Dr Malgorzata Worek (Bergische Universitat Wuppertal)
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Reception and Poster Session Canteen Building 9/9a

      Canteen Building 9/9a

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      BSM Physics Parallel Session II Auditorium, Building 5 (DESY Hamburg)

      Auditorium, Building 5

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Christian Sander (University of Hamburg), Dr Frank Ellinghaus (University of Mainz), Mr Herbert Dreiner (Universitaet Bonn), Prof. Michael Krämer (RWTH Aachen), Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)
      • 9:00 AM
        Search for supersymmetry in single lepton + b-jets and opposite-sign dilepton final states at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Niklas Pietsch (DESY CMS)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Phenomenologie of gluino-pair-production at the LHC at NNLL accuracy 15m
        Speaker: Dr Torsten Pfoh (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Search for squarks and gluinos using final states with jets and missing transverse momentum with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Michael Christian Rammensee (Universität Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Soft-gluon resummation for squark- and gluino hadroproduction 15m
        Speaker: Silja Christine Thewes (DESY)
      • 10:00 AM
        SUSY searches with one or two photons at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Ms Valentina Sola (Hamburg University (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Precise predictions for squark and gluino production with soft and Coulomb resummation 15m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      EW and QCD Physics - Parallel Session II SR 1, Building 1 (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 1, Building 1

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Gudrun Heinrich, Klaus Rabbertz (KIT), Kristin Lohwasser (Universität Freiburg), Stefano Pozzorini (Zurich University), Dr Steffen Schumann (ITP Heidelberg)
      • 9:00 AM
        An alternative subtraction scheme for NLO calculations 18m
        Speaker: Dr Tania Robens (IKTP, TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 9:18 AM
        Recursive NLO-generator for electroweak SM-amplitudes 18m
        Speaker: Lars Hofer
        Slides
      • 9:36 AM
        Analysis of Z(->mumu)+Jet Events and Jet Energy Calibration in CMS 18m
        Speaker: Dominik Haitz
        Slides
      • 9:54 AM
        High-mass Drell-Yan cross section measurement at ATLAS 18m
        Speaker: Mr Simon Wollstadt (Institut für Physik, Johannes Gutenberg Universität)
        Slides
      • 10:12 AM
        Search for Z gamma anomalous coupling 18m
        Speaker: Mr Otto Hindrichs (RWTH 1b)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:35 AM
      Higgs Physics SR 4a, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 4a, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Prof. Günter Quast (KIT Karlsruhe), Juergen Kroseberg (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Bonn), Prof. Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
      • 9:00 AM
        Search for SM VH->bb with ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Stephan Hageboek (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Search for MSSM Higgs production in the bb channel with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Joerg Behr (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Search for H->2mu in MSSM and SM at CMS 25m
        Speaker: Hendrik Weber (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Total Higgs width from WW fusion at the ILC 15m
        Speaker: Mrs Claude Duerig (Universitaet Bonn)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Top and bottom mass effects in Higgs production at small pt 15m
        Speaker: Mr Marius Wiesemann (Uni Wuppertal)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:50 AM
      Top Physics Parallel Session II SR 4b, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 4b, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Prof. Frank Schilling (KIT - Karlsruher Institut für Technologie), Dr Kevin Kroeninger (University of Goettingen), Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)
      • 9:00 AM
        Top-Quark Measurements in All-Jets Final States 20m
        Speaker: Mr Eike Schlieckau (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Studies of Systematic Uncertainties with Profile Likelihood Fits 20m
        Speaker: Mr Philipp Stolte (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        HATHOR for Calculating Single-Top Production 15m
        Speaker: Mr Thomas Kintscher (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Top-Quark Charge Asymmetry with a Jet Handle 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Berge (Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Extraction of alpha_S from ttbar cross section 15m
        Speaker: Mr Sebastian Naumann-Emme (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      BSM Physics Parallel Session I Auditorium, Building 5 (DESY Hamburg)

      Auditorium, Building 5

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Christian Sander (University of Hamburg), Dr Frank Ellinghaus (University of Mainz), Mr Herbert Dreiner (Universitaet Bonn), Prof. Michael Krämer (RWTH Aachen), Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)
      • 11:00 AM
        Search for Chargino Neutralino production at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Stefan Wayand (KIT)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        A generalised narrow-width approximation for interference eff ects in the MSSM 15m
        Speaker: Elina Fuchs (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Search for RPV SUSY in dilepton events 15m
        Speaker: Matthias Endres (Universität Aachen)
      • 11:45 AM
        Z' in a U(1)_{B-L} extension of the MSSM and in particular its decays into sleptons 15m
        Speaker: Manuel Kraus (Universität Würzburg)
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      EW and QCD Physics - Parallel Session II SR 1, Building 1 (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 1, Building 1

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Gudrun Heinrich, Dr Klaus Rabbertz (University of Karlsruhe), Kristin Lohwasser (Universität Freiburg), Stefano Pozzorini (Zurich University), Dr Steffen Schumann (ITP Heidelberg)
      • 11:00 AM
        Towards a theory for multiple hard scattering in QCD 18m
        Speaker: Dr Markus Diehl (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:18 AM
        ZFITTER and LHC physics 18m
        Speaker: Dr Tord Riemann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:36 AM
        Status of the Global EW Fit with a SM Higgs Boson 18m
        Speaker: Roman Kogler (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Higgs Physics SR 4a, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 4a, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Prof. Günter Quast (KIT Karlsruhe), Juergen Kroseberg (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Bonn), Prof. Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
      • 11:00 AM
        Estimation of Theory Systematics in MSSM Neutral Higgs Searches 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marcus Morgenstern (TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        MSSM Interpretations of the LHC Discovery: Light or Heavy Higgs 20m
        Speaker: Lisa Zeune (desy)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Confronting Higgs sectors with experimental data from LEP, Tevatron and LHC with HiggsBounds and HiggsSignals 20m
        Speaker: Tim Stefaniak (Physikalisches Institut, Universität Bonn)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:15 PM
      Top Physics Parallel Session II SR 4b, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 4b, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Prof. Frank Schilling (KIT - Karlsruher Institut für Technologie), Dr Kevin Kroeninger (University of Goettingen), Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)
      • 11:00 AM
        Top-Mass Measurement in Lepton+Jets Final States 20m
        Speaker: Mr Markus Seidel (UHH)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Anomalous Top Couplings in WHIZARD 15m
        Speaker: Mr Fabian Bach (Universität Würzburg)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Measurement of the inclusive ttbar+gamma cross section with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Oliver Rosenthal
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Accelerator Project SR 4b, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 4b, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Eckhard Elsen (DESY), Dr Jens Osterhoff (Universität Hamburg)
      • 1:30 PM
        Progress in high gradient superconducting cavities 45m
        Speaker: Dr Aliaksandr Navitski (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Progress in Plasma Wakefield Acceleration 45m
        Speaker: Mr Lucas Schaper (Universitaet Hamburg)
      • 3:00 PM
        Optical analysis of Nb surfaces for SCRF applications 15m
        Speaker: Mr Marc Wenskat (DESY)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Analysis Project SR 3, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 3, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Mr Herbert Dreiner (Universitaet Bonn), Ulrich Uwer (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)
      • 1:30 PM
        Central Jet Veto Working Group 15m
        Speaker: Ulla Blumenschein (Göttingen)
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        mtautau Working Group 15m
        Speaker: Kathrin Kormoll (Dresden)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Higgs boson masses in the complex NMSSM at one-loop level 15m
        Speaker: Kathrin Walz (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Higgs Low-Energy Theorem (and its corrections) in Composite Models 15m
        Speaker: Ramona Gröber (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        SusHi - a program to calculate the MSSM Higgs production cross section at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Hendrik Mantler (Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        LHC explores what LEP hinted at: CP-violating type-I 2HDM 15m
        Speaker: Jae-Hyeon Park (Dresden)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Little Higgs models in light of the 125 GeV discovery at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Marco Tononi (DESY HH)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Dirac Gauginos and the 125 GeV Higgs 15m
        Speaker: Florian Staub (Bonn)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        A fat gluino in disguise 15m
        Speaker: Jürgen Reuter (DESY HH)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        How Difficult Is It To Conserve R-Parity In The B-L-Extended MSSM? 15m
        Speaker: Ben O'Leary (Würzburg)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Detector Project SR 1, Building 1 (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 1, Building 1

      DESY Hamburg

      Convener: Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
      • 1:30 PM
        Bestrahlungen und Charakterisierung 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Dierlamm (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
        Slides
      • 1:55 PM
        A Test Bench for a Fast Data 25m
        Speaker: Dr Tobias Flick (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Novel Powering Concepts for Tracking Detectors 25m
        Speaker: Dr Katja Klein (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Ageing and Background Sensitivity of Particle Detectors 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Ruschke (LMU-München)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Virtual SiPM Laboratory 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Erika Garutti (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Bump Bonding 25m
        Speaker: Christian Kreidl (Institut für Technische Informatik der Universität Heidelberg)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Grid Project SR 4a, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 4a, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Convener: Mr Matthias Kasemann (DESY/CMS)
      • 1:30 PM
        T1 Computing: Status Report and Outlook 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Heiss (FZK)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        T2 Computing in Germany 20m
        Speaker: Guenter Duckeck (LMU München)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Networking for LHC Data Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kars Ohrenberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        The Happy Face Monitoring Project 20m
        Speaker: Mr Gregor Vollmer (KIT Süd)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        WorkFlow Management 20m
        Speaker: Max Fischer (KIT Süd)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Data Storage for Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Millar (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        The NAF: Status Report and Outlook 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Discussion: Computing for Data Analysis in 2013-14 10m
        Terascale Computing Project 2013-14
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Institute Assembly SR 1, Building 1 (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 1, Building 1

      DESY Hamburg

      Agenda
    • 4:00 PM 5:35 PM
      NAF Users Meeting SR 4 a/b, Building 1b (DESY Hamburg)

      SR 4 a/b, Building 1b

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Dr Hartmut Stadie (Universität Hamburg), Dr Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY), Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
      • 4:00 PM
        NAF user's experience: ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Dr Karl-Johan Grahn (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Short overview on NAF 2.0: Why? What? When? 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yves Kemp (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        First Experiences with NAF 2.0: CMS 15m
        Speakers: Mr Arne-Rasmus Draeger (Uni Hamburg), Mr Eike Schlieckau (Universität Hamburg), Dr Hartmut Stadie (Universität Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Discussion: Current NAF and Future NAF 40m
    • 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Plenary Auditorium Building 5

      Auditorium Building 5

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
      • 5:30 PM
        The High Energy Frontier: From Todays Discovery to the Future 1h
        The talk will present the recent results at the LHC, in particular the discovery of a Higgs-like boson. Open questions in particle physics will be addressed and the roadmap at the high energy frontier discussed.
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Conference Dinner Canteen Building 9

      Canteen Building 9

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary Session Auditorium Building 5

      Auditorium Building 5

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
      • 9:00 AM
        Searches 40m
        Speaker: Martin Weber (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        LHC Upgrade and Outlook 40m
        Speaker: Jordan Nash (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Roadmap for a Linear Collider 40m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary Session Auditorium Building 5

      Auditorium Building 5

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
      • 11:30 AM
        Alliance Projects 2013/14 1h
        • Enabling Technologies for Silicon Microstrip Tracking Detectors at the HL‐LHC 20m
          Speaker: Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen)
          Slides
        • Inclusive and Semi-Inclusive Constraints on the Parton Distributions at the LHC and the Study of Hard Processes 20m
          Speaker: Dr Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)
          Slides
        • Performance optimization for the present and next generation HEP data analysis on the Grid 20m
          Speaker: Mr Matthias Kasemann (DESY/CMS)
          Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Zukunft der Allianz 28m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (DESY)
      • 12:58 PM
        Final remarks 2m
        Speaker: Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 1:20 PM
      End of Workshop - Lunch 20m
    • 1:15 PM 2:00 PM
      IAB Meeting Conference room building 1C O2-331

      Conference room building 1C O2-331

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      CJV Session 4 a (DESY Hamburg)

      4 a

      DESY Hamburg

      Conveners: Barbara Jaeger (Universitaet Mainz), Ulla Blumenschein (Goettingen)
      • 2:00 PM
        VBF and Powheg 30m
        Speaker: Barbara Jaeger (Universitaet Mainz)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        CJV studies in H->WW 30m
        Speaker: Pai-Hsien Hsu
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        VBF W in Sherpa 30m
        Speaker: Ms Julia Fischer (Uni Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        VBS in Atlas 30m
        Speaker: Felix Socher
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Z+jets background for VBF 20m
        Speakers: Mr Eric Drechsler (Georg-August-University Goettingen), Katharina Bierwagen (University of Goettingen)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Monte Carlo Meeting SR 01

      SR 01

      Hamburg

      DESY Hamburg, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg/Germany Main auditorium and seminar rooms 1, 3, 4, 5
      Convener: Dr Zoltan Nagy (DESY)